Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 29 August, 2013

29-Aug-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market ARMSTRONG VENTURES PLC ORD 0.01P 0.04 33.33% Kemin Resources PLC 14.50 7.41% MediaZest PLC 0.31 6.90% Kimberly Enterprises N.V. 0.48
29-Aug-2013 04:28 PM

CIBC adjusted net income up

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce posts adjusted net income of $943m for the third quarter compared with $866m a year ago, and $876m for the prior quarter. Adjusted diluted earnings per share was $2.29, compared with $2.06 for the prior year quarter, a
29-Aug-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 204.88 8.23% Thomas Cook Group PLC 139.80 5.43% WPP Group PLC 1227.50 4.20% Fresnillo PLC 1333.00
29-Aug-2013 03:58 PM

Bisichi Mining earnings rise

Bisichi Mining's revenues rose to £19.1m in the six months to the end of JUne - up from £16.5m last time. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation increased to £3.2m from £2.2m and net assets per share rose to £1.72 from £
29-Aug-2013 03:48 PM

Greatland pleased with progress in Tasmania

Greatland Gold reports positive results from exploration work across its entire licence base in Tasmania. Greatland also reported further progress on its plan to establish resources across its portfolio of assets. Chief executive Callum Baxter said: &qu
29-Aug-2013 03:38 PM

Aberdeen strengthens its board

Aberdeen Asset Management has appointed Akira Suzuki as a non-executive director. Suzuki is currently executive officer and general manager in the fund research and development division of Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation. At 3:38pm: (LON:
29-Aug-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market PIRES INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.10 11.11% Concha Plc 0.25 8.70% Mariana Resources Ltd 1.33 6.40% Rare Earth Minerals PLC 1.46
29-Aug-2013 03:22 PM

Security Research resolutions passed at AGM

Security Research Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (29 August) were passed. At 3:22pm: (LON:SRG) Spring Group share price was 0p at 67.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Aug-2013 03:18 PM

M.P. Evans schedules interims

M.P. Evans Group, a producer of Indonesian palm oil and Australian beef cattle, will announce its results for the six months to the end of June on 12 September. At 3:18pm: (LON:MPE) share price was +3.25p at 510.25p Story provided by StockMarketWir
29-Aug-2013 03:10 PM

Ubisense inks £5m loan with HSBC

Location-based smart technology specialist Ubisense has signed a £5m loan facility with HSBC Bank to expire in September 2016. This new facility replaces the existing £2m loan facility drawn down in April this year and due to expire in November. T
29-Aug-2013 03:02 PM

Prospect Japan Fund beats index

The Prospect Japan Fund reports a strong first half performance gaining 13.9% during the period to the end of June compared with a 9.2% gain in the TOPIX Small Index. At 3:02pm: (LON:PJF) share price was 0p at 0.96p Story provided by StockMarketWi
29-Aug-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 205.35 8.48% Thomas Cook Group PLC 139.75 5.39% WPP Group PLC 1224.50 3.95% Petrofac Ltd 1423.00
29-Aug-2013 02:56 PM

Kimberly pre-tax losses rise

Central and eastern European property developer Kimberly Enterprises posts pre-tax losses of �?¬4.6m for the six months to the end of June compared with restated �?¬3.8m a year ago. The company has focussed on the Czech Republic market and has st
29-Aug-2013 02:35 PM

Marwyn Value Investors beats index

The net asset value of Marwyn Value Investors' rose by 15.1% in the six months to the end of June. This compares with an increase in value of the FTSE All Share Cap Index (ex investment trusts) of 7.6% over the same period. The NAV of the B ordin
29-Aug-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market SnackTime PLC 11.00 10.00% CIC CAPITAL LTD. COM SHS NPV (DI) 7.25 7.41% Lekoil 37.50 4.90% Orogen Gold PLC 0.43
29-Aug-2013 02:25 PM

Russian Grids adjusted net profits fall

JSC Russian Grids posts a net loss of RUB2.1bn for the six months to the end of June compared with a profit of RUB24.8bn last time. Revenues rose by 11.1% to RUB348.8bn and adjusted net profits fell by 6.9% to RUB36.3bn. Adjusted earnings before intere
29-Aug-2013 02:19 PM

Broker News & Views

Citigroup upgrades Wolseley to buy from neutral, target raised from 3,400p to 3,600p. Deutsche Bank downgrades publisher Pearson to sell from hold, target cut from 1,225p to 1,000p. HSBC cuts Smiths Group to neutral from overweight, target cut from 1550p
29-Aug-2013 02:17 PM

Galantas Gold net losses rise

Galantas Gold Corporation posts net losses of C$798,217 for the six months to the end of June - up from C$99,655 a year ago. Sales revenues fell to C$888,532 from C$2,928,126 due to the lower level of metal produced and shipped primarily due to the requ
29-Aug-2013 02:02 PM

Havelock Europa schedules interims

Havelock Europa, the retail and educational interiors group, will announce results for the six months to the end of June on 25 September. At 2:02pm: (LON:HVE) Havelock Europa share price was 0p at 17p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Aug-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 205.98 8.81% Thomas Cook Group PLC 140.50 5.96% WPP Group PLC 1234.00 4.75% Petrofac Ltd 1431.00
29-Aug-2013 01:44 PM

Lekoil gives update on Ogo-1 sidetrack well

Nigeria and West Africa-focused Lekoil has confirmed that drilling of the Ogo-1 sidetrack well is still ongoing with completion now expected during September. Well testing, as appropriate, will occur thereafter. At 1:44pm: (LON:LEK) share price was -
29-Aug-2013 01:41 PM

Bloomsbury appoints new chairman

Bloomsbury Publishing has appointed Sir Anthony Salz as an independent non-executive director and chairman. This follows the announcement on 23 July confirming the intention of Jeremy Wilson to retire from the board after eight years as an independent
29-Aug-2013 01:37 PM

US GDP price index up 0.3%

The US price index for gross domestic purchases increased 0.3% in the second quarter, according to the 'second' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. This was unchanged from the advance estimate issued last month. 1.2 percent
29-Aug-2013 01:35 PM

US GDP growth revised up

US real gross domestic product increased at an annual rate of 2.5% in the second quarter of 2013, according to the 'second' estimate released by the Bureau of Economic Analysis. In the first quarter, real GDP increased 1.1%. The latest GDP
29-Aug-2013 01:34 PM

US jobless claims fall by 6000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 331,000 in the week ending 24 August - a decrease of 6,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 337,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 331,250, an increase of 750 fr

a d v e r t i s e m e n t