Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 22 August, 2013

22-Aug-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Taihua PLC 5.38 13.26% GoldStone Resources Ltd 1.23 6.96% Ariana Resources PLC 0.78 6.85% @UK PLC 38.25
22-Aug-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1227.50 5.46% Wolseley PLC 3329.00 4.23% Man Group PLC 84.90 4.17% Home Retail Group PLC 150.30
22-Aug-2013 03:37 PM

Northacre to manage S. Kensington development

Northacre is to manage the development of 33 Thurloe Square in London's South Kensington. The property has been acquired by Bassemey, a Jersey-incorporated special purpose vehicle financed by investors arranged by Abu Dhabi Capital Management. No
22-Aug-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market PowerHouse Energy 3.00 20.00% Ortac Resources Ltd 0.31 10.71% Leed Resources PLC 0.14 7.69% Sareum Holdings PLC 1.00
22-Aug-2013 03:11 PM

Pharmstandard completes Bever acquisition

Pharmstandard has completed its acquisition of Bever Pharmaceutical Pte Ltd (Singapore) for US$590m. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
22-Aug-2013 03:02 PM

Conference Board US LEI up 0.6%

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US increased 0.6% in July to 96.0 (2004 = 100), following no change in June, and a 0.3% increase in May. Conference Board economist Ataman Ozyildirim said: �€?Following moderate growth in the last
22-Aug-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Home Retail Group PLC 152.95 5.41% Man Group PLC 85.73 5.19% Wolseley PLC 3336.00 4.45% RSA Insurance Group PLC 124.55
22-Aug-2013 02:46 PM

AvangardCo schedules AGM

Egg producer AvangardCo will hold its annual general meeting at Leoforos Spyrou Kyprianou 67,Kyriakides Business Centre, 4003 Limassol on 12 September at 9 a.m., local time. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
22-Aug-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market SolGold PLC 6.98 16.33% Hotel Corporation (The) PLC 3.03 8.99% Xtract Energy PLC 0.25 8.70% Renewable Energy Holdings PLC 2.08
22-Aug-2013 02:25 PM

Paragon appoints special adviser

Paragon, the AIM-quoted agribusiness investing company, has appointed Geoff Tyler as special adviser to the board. Tyler as over 30 years' experience of agribusiness investing in Africa and Asia. At 2:25pm: (LON:PAR) share price was +0.01p at
22-Aug-2013 02:22 PM

Mobile Streams collects delayed payment

Mobile Streams has confirmed it has collected the £2.3m delayed payment from a customer in Argentina that was mentioned in the company's trading update on 24 July. The company said its cash balance as at 20 August was approximately £4.5m. At 2:
22-Aug-2013 02:19 PM

UK car manufacturing up 7%

UK car manufacturing grew 7% in July with sites making 128,873 units, according to new figures from the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. Interim chief executive Mike Baunton said: "Car manufacturing is continuing to follow the wider UK tr
22-Aug-2013 02:16 PM

John Lewis holiday pay 'error' costs £40m

John Lewis is to pay about £40m to around 69,000 employees - 'partners' - who have not been paid correctly under Working Time Regulations legislation. John Lewis said a review of its holiday pay policy revealed that partners who receive certa
22-Aug-2013 02:04 PM

US house prices up

Upward momentum in US house prices remained strong in the second quarter, as prices rose 2.1% from the previous quarter, according to the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) House Price Index. This is the eighth consecutive quarterly price increase i
22-Aug-2013 02:03 PM

Markit 'flash' PMI rises

The Markit 'flash' US Manufacturing Purchasing Managers�€? Index signalled the strongest improvement in manufacturing business conditions in five months during August. The flash PMI index, which is based on approximately 85% of usual
22-Aug-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Home Retail Group PLC 153.40 5.72% Man Group PLC 85.20 4.54% Wolseley PLC 3324.00 4.07% RSA Insurance Group PLC 124.25
22-Aug-2013 01:45 PM

Statnett after-tax profits fall

The Statnett Group posts first half after-tax profits of NKr64m - down from NKr452m a year ago. The reduction in the first half of 2013 was mainly due to planned tariff reductions, lower congestion revenues and somewhat higher operating costs. S
22-Aug-2013 01:36 PM

CWC extends Seychelles deal long-stop

Cable & Wireless Communications has agreed to extend the second long stop date for the receipt of consents and approvals for the sale of its business in the Seychelles to Batelco from 2 September to 2 December. At 1:36pm: (LON:CWC) share price was
22-Aug-2013 01:32 PM

US jobless claims up 13,000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 336,000 in the week ending 17 August, an increase of 13,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 323,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 330,500, a decrease of 2,250 fro
22-Aug-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market SolGold PLC 5.98 12.83% PowerFilm Inc 4.75 11.76% TXO PLC 0.23 4.55% Xtract Energy PLC 0.23
22-Aug-2013 01:20 PM

Aberdeen New Dawn IT beats benchmark

Aberdeen New Dawn Investment Trust's net asset value fell by 3.3% on a cumulative performance basis in the three months to the end of July. This compares with a 5.5% drop in its benchmark, the MSCI AC Asia Pacific ex-Japan (sterling adjusted). This
22-Aug-2013 01:12 PM

UK Select Trust beats index

UK Select Trust's net asset value rose by 13.70% on a total return basis in the six months to the end of June. This compares with an 8.50% rise in the FTSE All-Share on a total return basis. At 1:12pm: (LON:UKT) UK Select Trust share price was 0p
22-Aug-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Home Retail Group PLC 153.60 5.86% Man Group PLC 84.95 4.23% Wolseley PLC 3311.00 3.66% RSA Insurance Group PLC 124.15
22-Aug-2013 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market PeerTV PLC 3.75 15.38% Lzye Group Plc 5.25 10.53% Minco PLC 3.50 7.69% Charteris PLC 2.38
22-Aug-2013 12:05 PM

Brokers' round-up: John Wood, James Cropper in focus

HSBC cuts John Wood to neutral from overweight, target 860p from 900p Westhouse cuts James Cropper to add from buy, target 350p from 300p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t