Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 12 August, 2013

12-Aug-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market TAVISTOCK INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.01P 0.08 33.33% Solo Oil PLC 0.33 6.45% Nyota Minerals Ltd 0.51 6.25% Allergy Therapeutics PLC 9.88
12-Aug-2013 04:16 PM

Securities Trust of Scotland beats benchmark

Securities Trust of Scotland's net asset value fell by 0.4% in the three months to the end of June on a cumulative performance basis. This compares with a 0.9% fall in its benchmark, MSCI World High Dividend Yield index. At 4:16pm: (LON:STS) Secur
12-Aug-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1113.00 7.54% Kazakhmys PLC 302.95 6.30% Prudential PLC 1225.50 3.51% G4S PLC 243.70
12-Aug-2013 03:37 PM

Surface Transforms schedules AGM

Surface Transforms will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of Cantor Fitzgerald Europe, 17 Crosswall, London, EC3N 2LS, on 24 September at 11 a.m. At 3:37pm: (LON:SCE) Surface Transforms share price was +0.01p at 10.13p Story provided by
12-Aug-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Touchstone Gold Limited 2.13 16.39% PowerHouse Energy 9.13 15.86% CPP Group PLC 16.63 12.75% Herencia Resources PLC 0.58
12-Aug-2013 03:08 PM

Diageo directors to step down

Diageo director Todd Stitzer will retire from the board at the annual general meeting on 19 September, having served more than nine years. Paul Walsh will also stand down as a director at the AGM. At 3:08pm: (LON:DGE) Diageo share price was -22.5p a
12-Aug-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1110.00 7.25% Kazakhmys PLC 297.60 4.42% Randgold Resources Ltd 4851.00 2.73% Prudential PLC 1210.50
12-Aug-2013 02:30 PM

OFT publishes text of advice on IMS undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its advice to the Competition Commission on IMS Health Incorporated's request to be released from the undertakings accepted by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on 29 October 1999, foll
12-Aug-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Leed Resources PLC 0.14 7.69% Parallel Media Group PLC 5.25 5.00% Oxus Gold PLC 1.50 4.90% New World Resources PLC 62.88
12-Aug-2013 02:24 PM

Employment confidence at highest level since 2008, says CIPD

Employment confidence is at its highest level since the 2008 recession, according to the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development/ Success Factors Labour Market Outlook. The report shows that the net employment balance �€" which measur
12-Aug-2013 02:17 PM

Pharmstandard acquires all of Donelle Co

Pharmstandard has taken full ownership of subsidiary Donelle Co with the acquisition of a further 10.87% stake. Pharmstandard's board approved the acquisition of a 5.4% stake from director Alexander Schuster for RUB120.9m and the remaining 5.47% sta
12-Aug-2013 02:10 PM

Broker News & Views

N + 1 Singer lifts Bodycote to buy from hold, target 700p. Citigroup downgrades Capita Group to neutral from buy, target raised from 990p to 1,075p. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Ladbrokes to underweight from neutral, target cut from 200p to 175p. Investec cu
12-Aug-2013 02:06 PM

Sesa Goa schemes sanctioned

Vedanta Resources subsidiary, Sesa Goa, has won a court ruling to sanction schemes of amalgamation and arrangement. The division bench of the High Court dismissed an appeal filed by a shareholder of Sesa Goa and sanctioned the scheme of amalgamation and
12-Aug-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1071.00 3.48% Kazakhmys PLC 293.95 3.14% Prudential PLC 1215.50 2.66% Cobham PLC 299.30
12-Aug-2013 01:57 PM

Heathrow passenger figures up

Heathrow Airport passenger numbers rose to 6.9 million in July, a 5.5% increase on July 2012. The growth is largely attributable to lower traffic in July last year as a result of the timing of the London Olympics. Load factors continued to be high at t
12-Aug-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Invu PLC 0.48 9.09% ECR Minerals PLC 0.17 6.25% Expansys PLC 0.38 5.56% Kibo Mining 5.00
12-Aug-2013 01:22 PM

Altmann urges more protection over annuities

A former Downing Street pensions adviser has urged the Financial Conduct Authority and the Pensions Regulator to give consumers better protection when buying annuities. Ros Altmann - an adviser to Tony Blair during his premiership - says buying an annuit
12-Aug-2013 01:12 PM

Monitise wins contract with Desjardins

Monitise has won a contract to develop and deploy NFC (near field communication) mobile payment capabilities for Desjardins Group's members and clients. Monitise will develop the NFC-enabled mobile payment application in collaboration with its tru
12-Aug-2013 01:08 PM

Grupo Clar�­n adjusted earnings rise

Grupo Clar�­n's net sales rose to Ps6,381.1m in the six months to the end of June - an increase of 22.4% on last year. The group said this was mainly due to ARPU and subscriber growth in the cable TV and internet access segment and, to a less
12-Aug-2013 01:03 PM

BT Sport passes the million mark

More than a million households are ready and equipped to enjoy the start of the Barclays Premier League on BT Sport this coming weekend. BT only began to accept orders on 10 May, so the million customers for BT Sport have been added in just three months
12-Aug-2013 01:00 PM

Bank of Georgia schedules interims

Bank of Georgia Holdings will publish its first half results on Wednesday (14 August). At 1:00pm: (LON:BGEO) share price was -44p at 1770p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
12-Aug-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1063.50 2.75% Prudential PLC 1215.50 2.66% Kazakhmys PLC 289.70 1.65% Cobham PLC 299.30
12-Aug-2013 12:56 PM

Export regulation problems for Concurrent Technologies

Concurrent Technologies, a specialist in the design and manufacture of high-end embedded computer products for critical applications in the defence, aerospace, telecommunications, transportation, scientific and industrial markets, has reported that it has
12-Aug-2013 12:51 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Bodycote and XP Power

N + 1 Singer lifts Bodycote to buy from hold, target 700p. SP Angel starts buy on XP Power, target 1500p. Numis cuts Delcam to add from buy, target 1800p. HSBC lifts Catlin Group to overweight from neutral, target cut from 609p to 590p. Citigroup cuts
12-Aug-2013 12:43 PM

Active Risk backs an acquisition by Swod Aquila

The directors of Active Risk have announced that they continue to unanimously recommend the acquisition of the company by Sword Aquila. Under the terms of the acquisition, Active Risk shareholders will be entitled to receive 35.2p in cash for each Active

a d v e r t i s e m e n t