Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 31 July, 2013

31-Jul-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Rare Earth Minerals PLC 0.05 25.00% Pursuit Dynamics PLC 2.13 13.30% Plutus Resources 0.70 7.69% Centurion Resources 0.48
31-Jul-2013 04:13 PM

Al Noor Hospitals schedules interims

Al Noor Hospitals Group will announce its results for the six months to the end of June on 6 August. At 4:13pm: (LON:ANH) share price was +12.25p at 692.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Jul-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Segro 311.40 3.80% Diageo PLC 2057.25 3.41% Thomas Cook Group PLC 153.45 2.64% National Grid PLC 789.75
31-Jul-2013 03:41 PM

Asia Wealth posts FY loss

Asia Wealth Group Holdings posts a pre-tax loss of $237,845 for the year to the end of February compared with a profit of $193,091. Chairman Richard Lascelles says while company reported a consolidated loss for the year of $242,723, it would have made a
31-Jul-2013 03:34 PM

Silvermere Energy H1 losses narrow

Silvermere Energy posts interim pre-tax losses of £524,478 for the six months to the end of June - down from £672,098 last time. Administration costs totalled £401,975 compared with £585,164 a year ago. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com
31-Jul-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Touchstone Gold Limited 1.63 12.41% Roxi Petroleum PLC 4.13 6.44% Petro Matad Ltd 4.00 3.09% HaiKe Chemical Group Ltd 20.25
31-Jul-2013 03:28 PM

Silvermere Energy FY losses rise

Silvermere Energy reports a pre-tax loss of £5,035,018 in the year to the end of December (2011: loss of £1,370,555). This is after taking into account administrative costs of £994,871 (2011: £786,603), and exceptional items of £3,850,000 (2011: £5
31-Jul-2013 03:25 PM

Xplorer posts FY loss

Xplorer posts pre-tax losses of £90,483 for the period from its incorporation on 12 March 2012 to the end of March this year. The company was successfully listed on 11 July 2013 following the placing of 6,250,000 ordinary shares at 16p each which raised
31-Jul-2013 03:22 PM

Better Capital PCC resolutions passed at AGM

Better Capital PCC has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (31 July) were passed. At 3:22pm: (LON:BC12) share price was 0p at 105.5p (LON:BCAP) share price was 0p at 150.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire
31-Jul-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Diageo PLC 2049.75 3.03% Segro 308.15 2.72% Pearson PLC 1359.50 2.29% SABMiller PLC 3208.00
31-Jul-2013 02:55 PM

Chicago PMI up at 52.3

The Chicago Institute for Supply Management's business barometer rose to 52.3 in July - up from 51.6 in June. The purchasing managers' index had been forecast to rise to 53.7. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Jul-2013 02:50 PM

ERT in management restructuring

Environmental Recycling Technologies has unveiled the first phase of a management and operational restructuring. Lee Clayton will become the company's full time managing director and Roger Baynham will move to executive deputy chairman while Ken Bro
31-Jul-2013 02:37 PM

DTEK appoints electricity generation director

DTEK has appointed deputy director for operations, Duisen Mergaliyev, as acting head of the electricity generation director. He takes over from Sergei Tazin. Chief executive Maxim Timchenko said: "I sincerely wish Sergei success and further profess
31-Jul-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market CPP Group PLC 7.75 57.84% Mentum Inc 0.43 13.16% TXO PLC 0.18 12.50% PATERNOSTER RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.48
31-Jul-2013 02:28 PM

Hyder Consulting resolutions passed at AGM

Hyder Consulting has confirmed that the 16 resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (31 July) were passed on a show of hand At 2:28pm: (LON:HYC) Hyder Consulting share price was +12.13p at 481.63p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com
31-Jul-2013 02:22 PM

Halfords resolutions passed at AGM

Halfords Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. At 2:22pm: (LON:HFD) Halfords Group share price was +0.2p at 369.7p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Jul-2013 02:20 PM

Montanaro European Smaller Cos lags index

Montanaro European Smaller Companies Trust's net asset value per share fell by 4.2% in the three months to the end of June. This compares to an increase of 0.2% in its benchmark, the MSCI Europe SmallCap (ex-UK) Index (in sterling terms). At 2:2
31-Jul-2013 02:17 PM

Pursuit Dynamics completes reverse takeover

Pursuit Dynamics has completed the reverse takeover of three online social gaming and gambling businesses - Gaming Realms, BeJig and AlchemyBet and a placing to raise approximately £3.4m. At 2:17pm: (LON:PDX) Pursuit Dynamics share price was -0.03p at
31-Jul-2013 02:14 PM

British Assets Trust lags benchmark

British Assets Trust's net asset value fell by 3.6% in the three months to the end of June on a total return basis. This compares with a return of -1.2% from the composite benchmark index of 80% FTSE All-Share Index and 20% FTSE World (ex UK) Index.
31-Jul-2013 02:07 PM

BlueStar SecuTech pre-tax profits up

BlueStar SecuTech's pre-tax profits rose to RMB7m in the year to the end of March - 51% up on last time. The company - a leading provider of digital video surveillance solutions in China - said revenues increased by 5% to RMB186m but gross profits f
31-Jul-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Segro 308.05 2.68% Diageo PLC 2040.75 2.58% National Grid PLC 788.25 2.44% Antofagasta PLC 894.50
31-Jul-2013 01:58 PM

Armstrong resolutions passed at AGM

Armstrong Ventures has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (31 July) were duly passed. At 1:58pm: (LON:AVP) share price was +0.01p at 0.02p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Jul-2013 01:51 PM

Deadline extended for sale of RHM subsidiaries

Bursa Malaysia Securities has approved an extension for the sale of Resource Holding Management's subsidiaries to PUC Founder. The deadline for the sale of RedHot Media Group Sdn Bhd, Red Media Asia Limited and Ausscar Group Sdn Bhd - all of which
31-Jul-2013 01:49 PM

PhosAgro appoints CEO

PhosAgro's board has elected Andrey Guryev as chief executive after accepting Maxim Volkov's early resignation. The board has also appointed a new management board, which includes Guryev, chief operating officer Mikhail Rybnikov, deputy CEO Se
31-Jul-2013 01:42 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec lifts GKN to buy from add, target raised from 320p to 395p.Deutsche Bank downgrades Next to hold from buy, target raised from 4,850p to 5,380p. Exane BNP Paribas lifts Anglo American to neutral from underperform, target raised from 1400p to 1550

a d v e r t i s e m e n t