Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 19 July, 2013

19-Jul-2013 12:44 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for RBS and HSBC

nvestec cuts Royal Bank of Scotland to hold from buy, target raised from 335p to 340p. Investec cuts HSBC Holdings to hold from buy, 740p target unchanged. Deutsche Bank lifts Electrocomponents to buy from hold, target raised from 230p to 285p. Investe
19-Jul-2013 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market PATERNOSTER RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.43 10.26% Petropavlovsk PLC 92.75 4.21% Ultrasis PLC 1.01 4.12% 1Spatial PLC 8.25
19-Jul-2013 12:24 PM

HgCapital takes majority stake in IntelliFlo

HgCapital, the manager of HgCapital Trust, has announced a majority investment in IntelliFlo, one of the market leading software as a service ('SaaS') business for UK financial advisers, for an undisclosed amount. The transaction marks the sec
19-Jul-2013 12:13 PM

Board change at Cupid

Cupid (AIM: CUP), a global leader in online dating, has announced that Mark Doughty is stepping down from his position on its Board. The Board now consists of two executive directors and three non-executive directors. At 12:13pm: (LON:CUP) share pr
19-Jul-2013 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 BT Group PLC 336.45 1.31% Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 217.50 1.26% Home Retail Group PLC 157.95 1.25% Randgold Resources Ltd 4508.50
19-Jul-2013 11:54 AM

Regency Mines reports progress at test plant

Regency Mines, a mining exploration and mineral investment company with interests in nickel and other minerals in Australia, Africa, and Papua New Guinea has produced an update on its involvement with Direct Nickel ("DNi"), a company in which it
19-Jul-2013 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Stellar Diamonds PLC 1.13 9.71% Mariana Resources Ltd 1.38 6.15% PATERNOSTER RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.39 5.41% Hayward Tyler Group 40.00
19-Jul-2013 11:15 AM

CEO of Madagascar Oil resigns

Madagascar Oil has announced the resignation of Paul Ellis as its chief executive officer. He stepped up from the position of non-executive director last December to help guide the company though a transitional period. Since then the company has compl
19-Jul-2013 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 BT Group PLC 336.85 1.43% Barclays PLC 321.03 1.26% Capita Group (The) PLC 1056.50 1.10% Home Retail Group PLC 157.40
19-Jul-2013 10:58 AM

Bushveld Minerals continues with offer for Lemur Resources

Bushveld Minerals now holds an interest of 14.3% in Lemur Resources due to acceptances of the company's takeover bid for all of the fully paid ordinary shares. It announced its off-market takeover offer for Lemur Resources in May. announced on 13 Ma
19-Jul-2013 10:30 AM

Green REIT appoints a chief investment officer

Green REIT, the Irish property investment company, has appointed Ms Caroline McCarthy as the company's chief investment officer. She will take up her post in early September. Ms McCarthy was most recently an executive director in the capital mark
19-Jul-2013 10:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market Bullabulling Gold Ltd 2.63 5.20% Tangent Communications PLC 6.75 3.85% Petropavlovsk PLC 87.50 3.39% Triple Plate Junction PLC 0.32
19-Jul-2013 10:09 AM

PhosAgro CEO Maxim Volkov resigns

PhosAgro said CEO Maxim Volkov has submitted his resignation, and that it intends to appoint his replacement by the end of July. Volkov has worked at PhosAgro since 2001. He intends to remain a shareholder, he said. "I currently intend to focus my
19-Jul-2013 10:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 10:00

FTSE 100 Sainsbury (J) PLC 394.60 0.89% Thomas Cook Group PLC 153.35 0.62% Capita Group (The) PLC 1051.50 0.62% Home Retail Group PLC 156.90
19-Jul-2013 09:52 AM

Construction must play part in growth, says CBI

By employing a younger, more diverse workforce and streamlining its supply chain the construction industry can overcome the challenges in its way. Construction leaders I speak to have no doubt that although we�€?re on a long road to recovery, the fu
19-Jul-2013 09:39 AM

Alpha Bank to sell Ukraine subsidiary

Alpha Bank has agreed to sell its subsidiary, JSC Astra Bank Ukraine, to Delta Bank Group (Ukraine) for �?¬82m. The sale - which is capital neutral for Alpha Bank - is expected to close in the fourth quarter, subject to regulatory approvals.
19-Jul-2013 09:33 AM

Public sector net debt 74.9% of GDP

The ONBS said today in 2012/13, public sector net borrowing excluding temporary effects of financial interventions and also excluding the effects of the transfer of the Royal Mail Pension Plan and the transfers from the Bank of England Asset Purchase Faci
19-Jul-2013 09:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 08:00 and 09:00

Overall Market Invesco Uk Property 0.30 7.14% TomCo Energy PLC 1.10 6.80% Tissue Regenix 10.25 6.44% POLEMOS PLC ORD 0.01P 0.20
19-Jul-2013 09:25 AM

Constellium looks at sale of Sabart plant

Constellium is looking at the potential sale of its plant in Sabart, France, as part of its strategy to refocus on core activities of rolling and extrusion. Constellium says it informed the employee representative bodies of the plant of the potential di
19-Jul-2013 09:19 AM

British Smaller Cos VCT net asset value up

British Smaller Companies VCT's net asset value per ordinary rose to 183.9p at the end of June on a total return basis - up from 181.2p at the end of March. The company says good progress continues to be made across its investment portfolio and th
19-Jul-2013 09:15 AM

ASSA ABLOY returns to organic growth

ASSA ABLOY returned to organic growth in the second quarter. Sales increased by 2%, with organic growth of 3%, and totalled SKr12,239m and operating income rose by 5% to SKr1,970m as margins increased to 16.1% from 15.7%. Sales for the first half rose b
19-Jul-2013 09:08 AM

PhosAgro, Incro in engineering contract

PhosAgro has signed a contract with INCRO S.A. (Spain) to conduct design engineering work on a new production line at Balakovo Mineral Fertilizers in the Saratov region. The contract involves the development of detailed engineering specifications for a n
19-Jul-2013 09:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 09:00

FTSE 100 Inmarsat PLC 711.25 0.74% Diageo PLC 2039.25 0.73% Sainsbury (J) PLC 393.80 0.69% SSE PLC 1630.00
19-Jul-2013 08:45 AM

Greka Drilling expands customer base

Greka Drilling has expanded its customer base and has a significant contractual backlog despite a particularly slow first half. The company said 26 wells totalling 36,347 metres were drilled in the first half, compared with 57,997 metres drilled in the c
19-Jul-2013 08:33 AM

Alma Media revenues fall

Alma Media's revenues fell by 6.8% to �?¬151.2m in the six months to the end of June. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation excluding non-recurring items fell by 28.6% to �?¬16.0m and operating profit on the same basis

a d v e r t i s e m e n t