Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 18 July, 2013

18-Jul-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market TRAFALGAR NEW HOMES PLC ORD 1P 3.88 8.38% Hayward Tyler Group 42.00 7.69% XXI Century Investments Public Ltd 1.75 7.36% Premier Gold Resources 0.21
18-Jul-2013 04:22 PM

Ryanair calls for new runways at 3 London airports

Low-cost airline Ryanair is calling for new runways at Heathrow, Gatwick and Stansted airports. The airline says this will finally address runway capacity in the South East for the next 50 years. Ryanair's submission to the Government's Airpo
18-Jul-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 London Stock Exchange Group PLC 1594.00 7.70% Thomas Cook Group PLC 153.55 4.81% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 333.70 3.76% Home Retail Group PLC 156.00
18-Jul-2013 03:56 PM

Mentum appoints new chairman and CEO

Mentum has appointed Peter Moss as chairman and chief executive and Charles Goodfellow as a non-executive director. Moss is taking over from Graham Porter who is stepping down from the board with immediate effect. Moss has more than 30 years of exper
18-Jul-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Bullabulling Gold Ltd 2.13 13.30% Sanderson Group PLC 50.50 4.12% Camco Clean Energy PLC 2.43 3.40% Ithaca Energy Inc 121.50
18-Jul-2013 03:29 PM

London Stock Exchange resolutions passed at AGM

London Stock Exchange has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. At 3:29pm: (LON:LSE) London Stock Exchange share price was +115p at 1595p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jul-2013 03:27 PM

IG Seismic Services wins India seismic contract

IG Seismic Services has won a two-year contract for seismic exploration works in India. Cairn India and Azimuth Energy Services JSC, member of IGSS, have signed a two-year contract for seismic exploration works at a site near Barmer City of Rajasthan S
18-Jul-2013 03:12 PM

Brunner IT strengthens its board

The Brunner Investment Trust has appointed Carolan Dobson as a non-executive director with effect from 1 December. Dobson is currently a reporting panel member of the Competition Commission and is chairman of its finance and regulation group. Dobson ac
18-Jul-2013 03:05 PM

CB leading economic index unchanged

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US was unchanged in June, remaining at 95.3 (2004 = 100), following a 0.2% increase in May, and a 0.8% increase in April. Conference Board economist Ataman Ozyildirim said: �€?The US LEI was flat
18-Jul-2013 03:04 PM

Philly-Fed up at 19.8

The Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's diffusion index of current activity, increased from 12.5 in June to 19.8, its highest reading since March 2011. The percentage of firms reporting increased activity this month (37%) was greater than the pe
18-Jul-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 London Stock Exchange Group PLC 1569.00 6.01% Thomas Cook Group PLC 151.20 3.21% WPP Group PLC 1203.50 3.04% Barclays PLC 318.80
18-Jul-2013 02:42 PM

First Derivatives resolutions passed at AGM

First Derivatives has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were duly passed. At 2:42pm: (LON:FDP) First Derivatives share price was 0p at 637.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jul-2013 02:38 PM

Land Securities resolutions passed at AGM

Land Securities has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. At 2:38pm: (LON:LAND) Land Securities share price was +17.5p at 962.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jul-2013 02:34 PM

Rights and Issues IT beats index

Rights and Issues Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 10.0% in the six months to the end of June compared with a 6.3% increase in the FTSE All-Share Index. Chairman Dr D. M. Bramwell said that after a buoyant start, the UK stock market suff
18-Jul-2013 02:30 PM

Beale strengthens its board

Department store operator Beale has appointed Catherine Norgate-Hart as a non-executive director with immediate effect. She has considerable experience in high street retailing and since 2008 has been a director of KDC Trading Ltd which she co-founded.
18-Jul-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Triad Group PLC 7.25 7.41% URU Metals Ltd 2.00 6.38% TRAFALGAR NEW HOMES PLC ORD 1P 3.38 5.62% Pursuit Dynamics PLC 1.90
18-Jul-2013 02:25 PM

Gross mortgage lending at highest level since October 2008

Gross mortgage lending increased to £15bn in June, its highest level since October 2008, according to estimates from the Council of Mortgage Lenders. This is 2% up from £14.7bn in May and 26% higher than the total of £11.9bn in June 2012. Gross lendi
18-Jul-2013 02:18 PM

Broker News & Views

Nomura cuts Royal Dutch Shell to neutral from buy, target cut from 2,500p to 2,400p. Beaufort Securities downgrades BHP Billiton to hold from buy. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Smiths Group to neutral from overweight, target cut from 1500p to 1460p. JP Morgan
18-Jul-2013 02:08 PM

IBM net income falls

IBM's second quarter 2013 diluted earnings fell to $2.91 per share - 13% down on last year. Operating (non-GAAP) diluted earnings were $3.22 per share, including workforce rebalancing charges, compared with operating diluted earnings of $3.51 per s
18-Jul-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 London Stock Exchange Group PLC 1567.00 5.88% WPP Group PLC 1207.50 3.38% Thomas Cook Group PLC 150.15 2.49% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 484.70
18-Jul-2013 01:54 PM

Santos confirms W. Australia gas find

Santos has confirmed a gas discovery at the Winchester-1 exploration well in WA-323-P, located in the Carnarvon Basin offshore Western Australia. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jul-2013 01:32 PM

US jobless claims fall by 24,000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 334,000 in the week ending 13 July - a decrease of 24,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 358,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 346,000, a decrease of 5,250 from
18-Jul-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market PATERNOSTER RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.38 11.76% Kibo Mining 4.13 6.44% Leyshon Resources Ltd 10.63 3.71% ReThink Group (The) PLC 7.25
18-Jul-2013 01:16 PM

York Potash project decision deferred

North York Moors National Park Authority has accepted Sirius Minerals' request to defer a determination on the company's York Potash onshore mining application. This was due to be considered by the authority's planning committee on 29 July
18-Jul-2013 01:01 PM

Vedanta sets date for Q1 output results

Vedanta Resources will announce its production results for the first quarter to the end of June on 31 July. At 1:01pm: (LON:VED) Vedanta Resources share price was -5p at 1117p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t