Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 31 May, 2013

31-May-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market KEMIN RESOURCES PLC ORD 1P 36.50 17.74% Watermark Global PLC 0.11 10.00% African Consolidated Resources PLC 2.53 6.30% LPA Group PLC 75.00
31-May-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 298.75 4.09% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 338.35 2.07% Centrica PLC 381.90 1.57% Randgold Resources Ltd 5287.50
31-May-2013 03:59 PM

SVO completes sale of Kingsgate House

Serviced Office Group has completed the sale of its leasehold interest in Kingsgate House, Kingston, for a total cash consideration of £4.25m. Kingston House will continue to be run as a business centre by SVO for at least the next 12 months. At 3:59
31-May-2013 03:51 PM

Kemin completes Kazakh-Russian Mining Co deal

Kemin Resources has confirmed that the contract reinstatement announcement in April had now occurred and the final step in its acquisition of joint venture Kazakh-Russian Mining Company had been completed. As part of the contract reinstatement, the 148,
31-May-2013 03:38 PM

Mentum seeks go ahead to revise investing policy

Mentum is seeking shareholder approval for a revised investing policy to give the company greater flexibility to pursue available investment opportunities in the natural resources and energy sectors. A circular also sets out details of a proposed subscr
31-May-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Univision Engineering Ltd 1.05 10.53% Sportech PLC 103.63 10.09% Active Energy Group 1.25 5.93% QUIXANT PLC ORD 0.1P 73.50
31-May-2013 03:28 PM

Sportech welcomes HMRC decision

Sportech has announced that HM Revenue & Customs' permission to appeal to the Upper Tribunal against the decision of the First-tier Tax Tribunal has been refused. HMRC has the option of applying to the Upper Tribunal for permission to appeal agains
31-May-2013 03:16 PM

William Hill launches £375m corporate bond

William Hill has launched a corporate bond to institutional investors to raise approximately £375m. The proceeds of the seven-year bonds will be used to repay £275m of short term bridge loans taken on to part fund the acquisition of the Sportingbet Aus
31-May-2013 03:11 PM

China Meihua Biological pre-tax loses rise

China Meihua Biological Technology posts pre-tax losses of £1.5m for the year to the end of December - up from £608,004 last time. Revenues rose to £848,748 - up from £799,324 - but the group said it experienced great challenges in achieving the expe
31-May-2013 03:01 PM

UoM inflation forecast unchanged

US consumers' forecast for one-year inflation was unchanged at 3.1% according to the latest University of Michigan survey of consumers. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-May-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 298.50 4.01% Thomas Cook Group PLC 148.75 1.74% Centrica PLC 382.45 1.72% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 337.00
31-May-2013 02:59 PM

UoM consumer sentiment up

US consumer sentiment rose to 84.5 in the latest University of Michigan survey of consumers - up from 83.7 previously. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-May-2013 02:53 PM

JPMorgan European Smaller Cos beat benchmark

JPMorgan European Smaller Companies Trust outperformed its benchmark index in the year to the end of March. The company's total return on net assets was +16.7%, which compares with a return of +14.7% from the company's benchmark, the HSBC Smal
31-May-2013 02:51 PM

Chicago PMI surges to 58.7

The Chicago Institute for Supply Management's purchasing managers' index rose by 9.7 to 58.7 in May. This was the highest since March 2012 and in sharp contrast to April's three-and-a-half year low. All business activity measures surge
31-May-2013 02:45 PM

Royalty Pharma responds to Elan's Tysabri valuation

Royalty Pharma has issued a presentation outlining why it believes Elan's valuation of Tysabri is far too high. The presentation may be found at http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/0487G_-2013-5-31.pdf. Story provided by StockMarke
31-May-2013 02:39 PM

Sterlite smelter to resume production

The National Green Tribunal has allowed the Tuticorin copper smelter of Vedanta's subsidiary Sterlite Industries to recommence production - subject to certain conditions. Sterlite said it welcomed the order and would work work closely with the regul
31-May-2013 02:30 PM

PhosAgro and Orica ink explosives deal

PhosAgro has signed an agreement worth over RUB13.57bn with CJSC Orica CIS - part of the Australian corporation Orica Limited - for the supply of emulsion explosives to PhosAgro subsidiary Apatit from 2015 to 2024. The Russian division of Orica won in
31-May-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market ECR Minerals PLC 0.12 9.09% Euromoney Institutional Investor PL 960.00 4.43% Alecto Energy PLC 1.35 3.85% Manx Financial Group PLC 7.13
31-May-2013 02:14 PM

Kellan non-exec steps down

Kellan non-executive director Ross Eades has tendered his resignation with immediate effect, to pursue his other business interests. Executive chairman Tony Reeves said: "I would like to thank Ross for all his contributions and support to the group
31-May-2013 02:09 PM

Mechan Controls pre-tax profits fall

Mechan Controls' consolidated turnover rose to £4.1m in the year to the end of December - up from £2.9m last time. But operating profits fell to £399,911 from £420,095 and pre-tax profits dropped to £349,210 from £400,292. The company said t
31-May-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 302.05 5.24% Thomas Cook Group PLC 149.55 2.29% Centrica PLC 382.00 1.60% BT Group PLC 307.30
31-May-2013 01:51 PM

Foresight VCT net asset value falls

Foresight VCT's unaudited net asset value per ordinary share stood at 103.0p at the end of March - down from 111.3p at the end of December. The unaudited net asset value per planned exit share stood at 99.9p at the end of March compared with 100
31-May-2013 01:48 PM

Bumi outlines raft of board changes

Coal producer Bumi has outline a raft board changes which will take effect from the annual general meeting on 26 June. The company says that in line with its stated intention of restructuring the board, Sir Graham Hearne and Lord Robin Renwick will not b
31-May-2013 01:44 PM

Totally pre-tax losses rise

Totally posts pre-tax losses of £647,000 for the year to the end of December - up from £110,000 last time. Revenues rose by 86% to £1.6m from £871,000 and gross profits from continuing operations increased by 31% to £0.63m. Butcost of sales increas
31-May-2013 01:37 PM

US core PCE up less than 0.1%

The US personal consumption expenditures price index, excluding food and energy - the so-called core PCE - increased by less than 0.1% in April compared with an increase of 0.1% in March, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. Story provided b

a d v e r t i s e m e n t