Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 30 May, 2013

30-May-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Pure Wafer PLC 4.63 10.24% IPSA Group PLC 3.50 7.69% Plaza Centers NV 27.50 7.30% Greka Drilling 22.25
30-May-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1157.00 6.24% ICAP PLC 370.35 5.97% Kingfisher PLC 346.70 5.77% Randgold Resources Ltd 5205.00
30-May-2013 03:52 PM

Ecovista pre-tax losses edge up

Ecovista posts pre-tax losses of £52,804 for the year to the end of December - up from £51,858 in 2011. The company says it is actively seeking investments to enhance shareholder value and maintaining a tight control of resources, which it consi
30-May-2013 03:48 PM

Capital Gearing Trust NAV up 10.4%

Capital Gearing Trust's net asset value per share increased by 10.4% to a new high to 3,198.9p in the year to 5 April. In comparison, the FTSE All-Share Index increased by 10.6% and the index of UK Government bonds increased by 2.8%. At 3:48pm: (L
30-May-2013 03:33 PM

Walter Smith to chair Rangers board

Rangers International Football Club has appointed Walter Smith as non-executive chairman. Smith is widely acknowledged as the club's most successful manager. Under his leadership, the Club enjoyed two immensely productive spells and he is one of th
30-May-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Karelian Diamond Resources PLC 0.58 20.83% Enables IT Group 33.00 8.20% Synety Group PLC 182.50 5.80% Forte Energy NL 1.14
30-May-2013 03:24 PM

Rare Minerals pre-tax losses rise

Rare Minerals posts pre-tax losses of £628,000 for the year to the end of December - up from £64,000 in 2011. The company said it had sufficient funds to deliver something of substantial value to shareholders and will be securing certain licences
30-May-2013 03:14 PM

MobileWave gives update on financing

MobileWave's directors say an Asian-based group expects to make an investment into the company in June. The funding arrangement, as announced previously, is dependent on a complex series of transactions which require a number of variables to be comp
30-May-2013 03:05 PM

US pending home sales up

US pending home sales rose by 0.3% in April according to the National Association of Realtors. NAR chief economist Lawrence Yun said: "The housing market continues to squeak out gains from already very positive conditions." Story provided
30-May-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1155.00 6.06% Randgold Resources Ltd 5170.00 4.63% ICAP PLC 365.50 4.58% Lonmin PLC 283.05
30-May-2013 02:59 PM

Lloyd Electric & Engineering net profits rise

Lloyd Electric & Engineering posts a net profit of Rs16.89Crores for the three months to the end of March - up from Rs10.73Crores in the previous three months and Rs13.66Crores a year ago. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-May-2013 02:45 PM

Finsbury Growth & Income director dies

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust director Giles Warman died suddenly on Friday (24 May). He first joined the board in 1989 when the company was called Scottish Cities Investment Trust and capitalised at less than £30m. He played a significant part in he
30-May-2013 02:34 PM

Broker News & Views

JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Tesco to neutral from overweight, target cut from 425p to 390p. Deutsche Bank retains hold on G4S, target cut from 294p to 250p. Goldman Sachs reiterates neutral on GKN, target raised from 268p to 322p. Exane BNP Paribas cuts Car
30-May-2013 02:32 PM

Jewellery Channel chooses Reevoo Insight

The Jewellery Channel, one of the largest jewellery retailers in the UK, has renewed its partnership with Reevoo and the additional deployment of Reevoo Insight, a unique business intelligence tool designed to turn customer feedback into actionable insigh
30-May-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Resaca Exploitation Inc 3.50 27.27% Mariana Resources Ltd 2.13 6.50% Manx Financial Group PLC 6.88 5.85% Oilex Ltd 3.88
30-May-2013 02:21 PM

AVEVA Group strengthens its board

AVEVA Group - one of the world's leading providers of engineering data and design IT systems - has appointed Jennifer Allerton as a non-executive director with effect from 9 July. Allerton has more than 38 years' IT experience, gaining exte
30-May-2013 02:15 PM

Golar LNG operating income up

Golar LNG Partners reports first quarter net income attributable to unit holders of $30.3m and operating income of $45.2m. This compares to net income attributable to unit holders of $24.3m and operating profit of $34.9m for the first quarter of 20121.
30-May-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1150.00 5.60% ICAP PLC 364.10 4.18% Randgold Resources Ltd 5135.00 3.93% Kingfisher PLC 339.10
30-May-2013 01:49 PM

Metso opens new service centre

Metso has opened a new service centre in Waddinxveen, the Netherlands, near the Rotterdam-Antwerp industrial area. The new service centre supports the company's strategy to grow its valve and field device service business globally and strengthens M
30-May-2013 01:42 PM

RR engines to power new Singapore Airlines' Airbuses

Singapore Airlines has announced its intention to order 30 additional Airbus A350-900 aircraft powered by Rolls-Royce Trent XWB engines. The order takes the total number of A350 aircraft ordered by Singapore Airlines to 70 aircraft. In addition, Singa
30-May-2013 01:39 PM

US GDP price index up 1.2%

The US price index for gross domestic purchases increased 1.2% in the first quarter, according to 'second' estimate released by the Bureau of Economic Analysis. This is 0.1 percentage point more than in the advance estimate; this index increas
30-May-2013 01:37 PM

US GDP growth revised down

US real gross domestic product increased at an annual rate of 2.4% in the first quarter according to the 'second' estimate by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. This compares with an increase of 2.5% in the earlier 'advance' estimate
30-May-2013 01:34 PM

US jobless claims up 10,000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 354,000 in the week ending 25 May - an increase of 10,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 344,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 347,250, an increase of 6,750 fro
30-May-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Resaca Exploitation Inc 2.75 37.50% Byotrol PLC 8.88 7.64% Mariana Resources Ltd 2.00 6.38% ReNeuron Group PLC 2.76
30-May-2013 01:26 PM

Vatukoula revenues and earnings fall

Fiji-focused gold producer Vatukoula Gold Mines' revenues and earnings feel in the six months to the end of February. Revenues fell to £20.8m from £30.4m and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation dropped to £981,000 from £

a d v e r t i s e m e n t