Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 16 May, 2013

16-May-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market JPMORGAN BRAZIL INVESTMENT TRUST PL 2.13 13.30% MediLink-Global UK Ltd 4.50 5.88% PV Crystalox Solar PLC 10.63 2.41% Acta S.p.A. 6.75
16-May-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 164.65 13.79% Aviva PLC 349.80 8.26% TUI Travel PLC 370.10 4.14% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 318.00
16-May-2013 03:31 PM

Range notes update on Guatemala well

Range Resources has noted Citation Resources' announcement on the current flow testing programme on the Atzam #4 well in Guatemala, in which Range has an indirect attributable interest of 24%. Citation Resources has announced that following a techni
16-May-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Minoan Group PLC 6.00 6.57% Turbo Power Systems Inc 0.63 5.00% Invu PLC 0.43 4.88% Phorm Inc 5.38
16-May-2013 03:26 PM

PhosAgro raises over $210m

Russia phosphate-based fertiliser producer PhosAgro has raised more than $210m through a new share issue. PhosAgro says that in total 5,022,920 shares were subscribed to under the new share issue. All of the orders were accepted, paid for in full by the
16-May-2013 03:12 PM

JPMorgan Overseas IT lags benchmark

JPMorgan Overseas Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 13.2% in the three months to the end of March on a cumulative total return basis. This compares with a 14.0% rise in its benchmark. The company's share price increased by 12.7% in th
16-May-2013 03:08 PM

OFT clears BSkyB-Be Unlimited deal

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared BSkyB's completed acquisition of Be Unlimited. The OFT has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the merger to the Competition Commission under the provisions of the Enterprise Act 2002.
16-May-2013 03:04 PM

Philly-Fed Index falls to -5.2

Manufacturing activity weakened this month, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's latest business outlook survey. The survey�€?s broadest measure of manufacturing conditions, the diffusion index of current activity, decreased
16-May-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 165.10 14.10% Aviva PLC 348.90 7.99% TUI Travel PLC 369.70 4.02% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 315.85
16-May-2013 02:47 PM

Range reviews well completion options

Range Resources is currently reviewing multiple well completion options for its Trinidad operations, including the use of mini-hydraulic fracturing and horizontal drilling. Range says that if successful, these options can potentially increase initial
16-May-2013 02:31 PM

Zhaikmunai schedules Q1 results

Kazakhstan-focused Zhaikmunai will announce its first quarter results on 20 May. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-May-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Albion Development VCT "D" 95.00 5.56% Metminco 1.53 5.52% Ortac Resources Ltd 0.26 4.00% Xaar PLC
16-May-2013 02:28 PM

Jardine Matheson resolutions passed at AGM

Jardine Matheson Holdings has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting yesterday (15 May) were duly passed. At 2:28pm: (LON:JAR) share price was +3150p at 3150p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-May-2013 02:27 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis upgrades Trinity Mirror to buy from add, target price 132p. Fox-Davies reiterates buy on Antofagasta, target price cut from 1,015p to 1,010p. Citigroup reiterates neutral on London Stock Exchange, target raised from 1290p to 1410p. Deutsche Bank r
16-May-2013 02:25 PM

IOGT net asset value falls

International Oil and Gas Technology says its board believes the company's existing investments have the potential to deliver significant returns to shareholders. The company estimates that the unaudited net asset value per participating redeemabl
16-May-2013 02:13 PM

Chaintek resolutions passed at AGM

China Chaintek United has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were duly passed. At 2:13pm: (LON:CTEK) share price was 0p at 236.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-May-2013 02:01 PM

Cairn Energy resolutions passed at AGM

Cairn Energy has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (16 May) were passed. At 2:01pm: (LON:CNE) Cairn Energy share price was +5.4p at 281.7p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-May-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 164.25 13.51% Aviva PLC 348.50 7.86% TUI Travel PLC 368.35 3.64% Home Retail Group PLC 154.30
16-May-2013 01:54 PM

Unite resolutions passed at AGM

Unite Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (16 May) were passed on a show of hands. At 1:54pm: (LON:UTG) Unite Group share price was -3.3p at 384.2p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-May-2013 01:51 PM

Glencore Xstrata appoints interim chairman

Glencore Xstrata has appointed Tony Hayward as interim chairman. The company said the board had noted the results of the company's annual general meeting in relation to its directors. It said the nominations committee was meeting today (16 May) wi
16-May-2013 01:44 PM

US core CPI rises

The Consumer Price Index for all items except food and energy - the so-called core CPI - 0.1% in April, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. It said the indices for shelter, used cars and trucks, new vehicles, and tobacco all increased in A
16-May-2013 01:43 PM

US Consumer Price Index down 0.4%

The US Consumer Price Index decreased 0.4% in April on a seasonally-adjusted basis, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Over the last 12 months, the all items index increased 1.1% before seasonal adjustment. As was the case in March, a
16-May-2013 01:41 PM

US housing starts fall 16.5%

US privately-owned housing starts fell to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 853,000 in April, according to new figures from the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 16.5% below the revised March estimate of 1,
16-May-2013 01:38 PM

US building permits up 14.3%

US housing building permits rose to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 1,017,000 in April, according to figures released by the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 14.3% above the revised March rate of 890,000
16-May-2013 01:35 PM

US jobless claims up 32,000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 360,000, in the week ending 11 May - an increase of 32,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 328,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 339,250, an increase of 1,250 f

a d v e r t i s e m e n t