Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 24 April, 2013

24-Apr-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market ARMSTRONG VENTURES PLC ORD 0.01P 0.04 33.33% Ark Therapeutics Group PLC 0.38 15.15% Gold Oil PLC 1.83 5.78% Metro Baltic Horizons PLC 9.50
24-Apr-2013 04:24 PM

Canadian Pacific unveils record Q1 results

Canadian Pacific unveils record first quarter results with net income of C$217m - up 51% from C$142m last time. Total revenues were C$1,495m, an increase of 9% and a quarterly record. Operating expenses rose by 3% to C$1,133m while operating income incr
24-Apr-2013 04:07 PM

GlaxoSmithKline core operating profits fall

Drugs giant GlaxoSmithKline's first quarter core operating profits fell to £1,925m - 11% down at constant exchange rates. Turnover fell by 2% at constant exchange rates to £6,471m and core earnings per share were 6% down at 26.9p. Excluding the i
24-Apr-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 380.35 7.90% Kazakhmys PLC 359.65 5.69% Lonmin PLC 273.95 4.96% Xstrata PLC 996.95
24-Apr-2013 03:30 PM

Kibo raises £780,000 and holds JV talks over Rukwa

Kibo Mining has raised £780,000, before expenses, through a placing of 19,500,000 new ordinary shares and concluded its selection of Korean East-West Power Co as the preferred strategic participant in the Rukwa coal-to-power project in Tanzania. Kibo sa
24-Apr-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market RedHot Media International Ltd 12.50 19.05% Triple Plate Junction PLC 0.43 7.50% REABOLD RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 5.25 5.00% PipeHawk PLC 2.88
24-Apr-2013 03:16 PM

Longships pre-tax losses rise

Longships posts pre-tax losses of £200,325 for the year to the end of December - up from £175,250 in 2011. Chairman Malcolm Burne said the increase was due to the costs associated with its Praetorian Resources' transaction. Burne said: "On4
24-Apr-2013 03:09 PM

Ryanair launches Montenegro service

Ryanair has launched its first flights to/from Montenegro - the airline's 29th country of operation - with four weekly flights between Podgorica and Brussels beginning this June. Ryanair also announced plans for further expansion in Montenegro, in
24-Apr-2013 03:05 PM

Alpha Plus files interim results

Alpha Plus has submitted its results for the six months to the end of February to National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at www.hemscott.com/nsm.do Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Apr-2013 03:04 PM

Gazprom to acquire Kamchatgazprom

Gazprom is to acquire 92.25% Kamchatgazprom from Rosneftegaz for RUB2.85bn through interest-free instalments over 23 years. The shares will be paid for in equal yearly portions. The acquisition of Kamchatgazprom shares allows Gazprom to take control ov
24-Apr-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 378.65 7.42% Kazakhmys PLC 358.75 5.42% Lonmin PLC 273.55 4.81% Fresnillo PLC 1143.50
24-Apr-2013 02:54 PM

Broker News & Views

Societe Generale cuts Associated British Foods to sell from hold, target price 1,900p. Investec cuts BSkyB to hold from buy, target price 870p. Morgan Stanley cuts Evraz to equal weight from overweight, target 185p from 355p Liberum Capital lifts Intern
24-Apr-2013 02:47 PM

Axis Bank pre-tax profits rise

Axis Bank posts a consolidated pre-tax profit of Rs7,624,59lacs for the year to the end of March - up from Rs6,269,99lacs inm 2012. Total income rose to Rs34,034,78lacs - up from Rs27,482,09lacs last time. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Apr-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Camper & Nicholsons Marina Investme 8.50 6.25% Finsbury Food Group PLC 52.00 4.52% Plethora Solutions Holdings PLC 1.40 3.70% Blinkx PLC 88.75
24-Apr-2013 02:01 PM

Inmarsat schedules Q1 results

Inmarsat plc will issue an interim management statement and Inmarsat Group will release consolidated financial results for the first quarter to the end of March on 2 May. At 2:01pm: (LON:ISAT) share price was -11.5p at 705p Story provided by StockMa
24-Apr-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 382.25 8.44% Kazakhmys PLC 357.55 5.07% Fresnillo PLC 1140.50 4.44% Lonmin PLC 271.00
24-Apr-2013 01:57 PM

Octopus VCT 3's NAV unchanged

Octopus VCT 3's net asset value per share remained consistent at 93.6p in the six months to the end of February. The company said: "This is due to the portfolio valuation being unchanged in the period, with investments remaining valued at cost,
24-Apr-2013 01:48 PM

BHP Billiton prices �?¬750m bond

BHP Billiton has priced a euro bond under its euro medium term note programme. The euro bond issue comprises �?¬750m 3.125% bonds due 2033. The proceeds will be used for the refinancing of current debt maturities. At 1:48pm: (LON:BLT) BHP Billito
24-Apr-2013 01:37 PM

US core durable goods orders fall

New orders for US manufactured durable goods excluding transportation - the so-called core durables - in March decreased by 1.4%, according to the US Department of Commerce. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Apr-2013 01:36 PM

US durable goods orders fall 5.7%

New orders for US manufactured durable goods in March decreased by $13.1bn or 5.7% to $216.3bn, according to the US Department of Commerce. This decrease, down two of the last three months, followed a 4.3% February increase. Story provided by Stoc
24-Apr-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market ProPhotonix Limited (DI) 1.65 10.00% KEFI Minerals PLC 2.15 3.37% Sareum Holdings PLC 1.03 3.00% DP World 970.00
24-Apr-2013 01:28 PM

AZ resolutions passed at AGM

AZ Electronic Materials has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. At 1:28pm: (LON:AZEM) share price was +2.2p at 285.4p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Apr-2013 01:23 PM

China Sport resolutions passed at AGM

China Sports Development has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Apr-2013 01:12 PM

ASSA ABLOY net income falls

ASSA ABLOY's first quarter net income fell to SKr1,138m - down from SKr1,146m last time. Sales totalled SKr10,868m compared with SKr10,839m a year ago. The company reports good growth in the Americas and continued growth in Asia. President and chi
24-Apr-2013 01:04 PM

Natalka plant equipment delivered, says Polyus Gold

Key components of Polyus Gold's new Natalka plant, SAG mill and ball mill, have been successfully delivered on site and are expected to be installed in the third quarter of 2013, as scheduled. The company says the 10.4 by 6.1 metre SAG mill - the

a d v e r t i s e m e n t