Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 15 April, 2013

15-Apr-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Global Brands S.A. 0.39 11.43% Churchill Mining PLC 24.00 6.67% Redstone PLC 2.00 6.38% Frontera Resources Corporation 0.91
15-Apr-2013 04:20 PM

OFT looks at Airport Partners-Eye Corp deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the completed acquisition by Airport Partners of Eye Corp (UK). The OFT is considering whether this agreement has resulted in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the merger provisions of the Enterpri
15-Apr-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1618.75 3.14% United Utilities Group PLC 736.75 2.18% Man Group PLC 105.95 1.48% Severn Trent PLC 1728.00
15-Apr-2013 03:36 PM

Laird appoints financial PR agency

Laird has appointed MHP Communications as its retained financial PR agency. At 3:36pm: (LON:LRD) share price was -6.05p at 209.55p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2013 03:34 PM

Cherkizovo completes acquisition of Dankov plant

Cherkizovo Group - Russia's largest integrated and diversified meat producer - has finalised the acquisition of the Dankov meat processing plant for RUB38.5m. The plant is located in a town of Dankov, in the Lipetsk region, close to a number of exis
15-Apr-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Oilex Ltd 4.63 5.71% Nova Resources Ltd 2.25 5.63% International Ferro Metals Ltd 10.01 2.98% Kofax PLC 332.38
15-Apr-2013 03:26 PM

TransContainer schedules FY results

TransContainer - Russia's leading intermodal container transportation and logistics company - will announce its results for the year to the end of December on 25 April. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2013 03:20 PM

Reckitt Benckiser executive VP to step down

Reckitt Benckiser executive vice-president for the Russia, Middle East and Africa area and a member of the executive committee, will step down from the position on 1 June. Frederic Larmuseau, RB's senior vice-president North America, will succeed
15-Apr-2013 03:03 PM

NAHB index falls

US house builders' confidence fell in April, according to the National Association of Home Builders/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index. Facing increasing costs for building materials and rising concerns about the supply of developed lots and labour, b
15-Apr-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 United Utilities Group PLC 740.25 2.67% GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1603.25 2.15% Man Group PLC 106.10 1.63% Severn Trent PLC 1733.00
15-Apr-2013 02:59 PM

Spectris schedules trading statement

Spectris, the productivity-enhancing instrumentation and controls company, will announce its interim management statement on 19 April. At 2:59pm: (LON:SXS) Spectris share price was -20.5p at 2300.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2013 02:46 PM

Publishing Technology wins two new contracts

Publishing Technology has won two new contracts for its advance platform and pub2web. Publishing Technology said international children's publisher Egmont International had chosen the advance platform to implement a global contracts and rights syste
15-Apr-2013 02:35 PM

Valirx to present at the London Innovation & Growth Investor Evening on 9th May 2013

Dr Satu Vainikka, Chief Executive Officer of Valirx (VAL)(VAL.L)[LON:VAL] the life science company, will be presenting at the Shares Magazine Innovation & Growth Investor Evening in London on 9th May 2013. The Innovation & Growth Investor Evening will sho
15-Apr-2013 02:34 PM

TyraTech to present at the London Innovation & Growth Investor Evening on 9th May 2013

Alan Reade, Executive Chairman of TyraTech (TYR)(TYR.L)[LON:TYR] the natural life sciences company, will be presenting at the Shares Magazine Innovation & Growth Investor Evening in London on 9th May 2013. The Innovation & Growth Investor Evening will sho
15-Apr-2013 02:32 PM

Fusion IP to present at the London Innovation & Growth Investor Evening on 9th May 2013

David Baynes, Chief Executive Officer of Fusion IP (FIP)(FIP.L) [LON:FIP] the university IP commercialisation company, will be presenting at the Shares Magazine Innovation & Growth Investor Evening in London on 9th May 2013. The Innovation & Growth Invest
15-Apr-2013 02:31 PM

SuperGroup agrees deal for new distribution centre

SuperGroup has agreed a long-term deal with Clipper Logistics to provide an on-going operational solution for the group's retail and e-commerce distribution activities from a new centre in Burton-on-Trent. With 500,000 square feet of space, the dist
15-Apr-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Invu PLC 0.35 45.83% Media Corporation PLC 0.12 9.09% Scotgold Resources Ltd 2.38 5.78% Hydro International PLC 96.50
15-Apr-2013 02:11 PM

US TIC long-term purchases -$17.8bn

Net long-term securities' transactions totalled -$17.8bn in February compared with $25.7bn in January, according to the US Treasury. The sum total in February of all net foreign acquisitions of long-term securities, short-term US securities, and ban
15-Apr-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 United Utilities Group PLC 740.25 2.67% Man Group PLC 106.90 2.39% GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1595.50 1.66% Severn Trent PLC 1731.50
15-Apr-2013 01:34 PM

Empire State index falls

Conditions for New York manufacturers continues to improve but at a slower rate, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. The bank's overall Empire State Manufacturing Index fell six points, but at 3.1, remained positive for a third consec
15-Apr-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Invu PLC 0.21 10.53% Ark Therapeutics Group PLC 0.42 5.00% JPMORGAN JAPAN SMALLER CO TST PLC S 28.50 3.64% CPP Group PLC 5.36
15-Apr-2013 01:29 PM

Royalty Pharma makes firm offer for Elan

Royalty Pharma has made an offer of up $12.00 per share for Elan Corporation. The offer has been made through Echo Pharma Acquisition and the price dependd on the outcome of a Dutch auction. The offer is $12 if the Dutch auction strike price is $11.75
15-Apr-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 United Utilities Group PLC 739.75 2.60% Man Group PLC 105.90 1.44% Severn Trent PLC 1729.00 1.35% National Grid PLC 797.75
15-Apr-2013 12:55 PM

Board changes at Port Erin

Port Erin, the AIM listed company focused on investing in the biotechnology and biopharmaceutical sectors, has announced that Nicholas Woolard is standing down as a non-executive director of the company in order to allow him to focus on other business int
15-Apr-2013 12:50 PM

Playtech to complete deal for William Hill Online

Playtech (LSE: PTEC), the international designer, developer, licensor and provider of software and services for the online, mobile, TV and land-based gaming industry, has announced that William Hill is today completing the exercise of its call option to a

a d v e r t i s e m e n t