Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 28 March, 2013

28-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Alexander David Securities Group PL 0.07 16.67% Ortac Resources Ltd 0.37 8.82% SkyePharma PLC 46.63 7.82% Imaginatik PLC 0.15
28-Mar-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Inmarsat PLC 699.00 3.10% InterContinental Hotels Group PLC 2006.00 2.77% BAE Systems Plc 393.65 2.57% Hammerson 490.65
28-Mar-2013 03:51 PM

Ortac gets final draft of Šturec project PFS

Ortac Resources has received the final draft of the pre-feasibility study on the Šturec project in Slovakia. The company says it is working through the final sign off process with SRK consulting (UK) and an announcement which will include the results
28-Mar-2013 03:48 PM

St Ives completes Amaze acquisition

St Ives has completed the purchase of Amaze from Hasgrove. At 3:48pm: (LON:SIV) St. Ives share price was -0.37p at 135.38p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Mar-2013 03:46 PM

Media Corp gives launch date for Goal Millions

Online gaming group Media Corp says Goal Millions is now expected to be on 6 April following the conclusion of compliance testing to ensure the platform is 100% secure and robust. Interested parties can register for launch information at www.goalmillio
28-Mar-2013 03:44 PM

Titania pre-tax losses rise

Interim pre-tax losses at Titania Internet Ventures rose to £157,835 in the six months to the end of December - up from £80,550. During the period the company has shifted the focus of its software licensing strategy, specifically by offering its capabi
28-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS P 5.98 13.90% PIRES INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.09 12.50% CPP Group PLC 3.40 11.48% Amur Minerals Corporation 8.00
28-Mar-2013 03:13 PM

CPPGroup credit facility extended

CPPGroup's lenders have been granted a two week extension on its credit facility from 31 March to 12 April. The group says the extension will enable it to continue discussions relating to a number of alternative financing and strategic options.
28-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Johnson Matthey PLC 2309.50 2.64% Hammerson 491.65 2.56% InterContinental Hotels Group PLC 2002.00 2.56% Inmarsat PLC 694.50
28-Mar-2013 02:42 PM

Coventry Building Society appoints chief risk officer

Coventry Building Society has appointed Feike Brouwers to the board as chief risk officer and executive director with effect from 2 April. Brouwers has extensive experience of the UK financial services industry, having been chief financial officer at ING
28-Mar-2013 02:31 PM

Nanoco appoints joint broker

Nanoco Group - a world leader in the development and manufacture of cadmium-free quantum dots and other nanomaterials - has appointed Liberum Capital as joint broker with immediate effect. At 2:31pm: (LON:NANO) share price was +3.88p at 160.13p St
28-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Invesco Uk Property 0.56 77.78% IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS P 5.50 18.79% PIRES INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.08 14.29% Zamano PLC 9.13
28-Mar-2013 02:23 PM

Chemring wins US military orders worth $26m

Chemring's US subsidiaries - Alloy Surfaces Company and Kilgore Flares Co - have been awarded contracts worth $26m for the manufacture of M211, M206, MJU-7A/B and MJU-10/B decoy devices for the US Army and the US Air Force. Deliveries under the con
28-Mar-2013 02:22 PM

Broker News & Views

JP Morgan Cazenove lifts Taylor Wimpey to overweight from neutral, target 103p from 81p. Canaccord Genuity cuts RPC Group to hold from buy, target 440p. Investec lifts InterContinental Hotels to buy from hold, target 2100p from 2000p. JP Morgan Cazenove
28-Mar-2013 02:18 PM

BMR interim losses rise

Berkeley Mineral Resources posts interim pre-tax losses of £592,481 for the six months to the end of December - up from £328,682 a year ago. BMR said the majority of the loss for the period comprised management and administrative salaries and expenses
28-Mar-2013 02:11 PM

Serica reviews alternative route for Columbus output

Serica Energy is looking at an alternative export route for the Columbus field after BG decided not to construct a bridge linked platform from the adjacent Lomond field. The BLP was to be part of the export route for gas and gas condensate from the Colum
28-Mar-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 InterContinental Hotels Group PLC 2005.50 2.74% Johnson Matthey PLC 2303.00 2.36% Inmarsat PLC 693.50 2.29% Hammerson 490.30
28-Mar-2013 01:49 PM

Chicago PMI falls to 52.4

The Chicago Institute for Supply Management's purchasing managers' index veered downward, falling 4.4 points to 52.4 in March. After a strong start to the year, the business barometer was knocked back by steep declines in new orders, product
28-Mar-2013 01:40 PM

Bermuda National to acquire JO Hambro IM

Utilico Investments' 45%-held Bermuda National has agreed to acquire JOHIM CS, the holding company of JO Hambro Investment Management and its affiliates from Credit Suisse. The total cash consideration is £50m and post completion Bermuda National w
28-Mar-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Invesco Uk Property 0.56 77.78% RCG Holdings Ltd 2.25 19.68% PIRES INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.08 14.29% Clear Leisure PLC 3.63
28-Mar-2013 01:24 PM

Baobab pre-tax losses narrow

Interim pre-tax losses at Baobab Resources fell to £4.1m in the six months to the end of December - down from £4.5m last time. Exploration expenses of £3.2m were down £4.04m a year ago but administrative costs rose to £1.02m from £579.893. Baobab
28-Mar-2013 01:18 PM

Ironveld operating losses rise

Pig iron developer Ironveld posts operating losses of £4.5m for the six months to the end of December - up from £113,000 last time. The company - which has interests in prospecting rights in the Northern Limb of the Bushveld Complex north of Mokopane,
28-Mar-2013 01:04 PM

Experian sells Italy business credit information arm

Information services provider Experian has agreed to sell its business credit information business in Italy, Experian Data Services, to Cerved Group. The divestment of EDS follows a strategic review of the business and its position within Experian's
28-Mar-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 InterContinental Hotels Group PLC 2014.00 3.18% Johnson Matthey PLC 2313.00 2.80% National Grid PLC 768.75 2.36% BAE Systems Plc 392.25
28-Mar-2013 12:56 PM

Record sales at Transense Technologies

Sales more than doubled at Transense Technologies (AIM:TRT) in the six months ended 31 December 2012. They were at a record level of £967,000, compared to £414,000 in the same period last year. There was a post-tax loss for the six months of £1,019,0

a d v e r t i s e m e n t