Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 18 March, 2013

18-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Legendary Investments PLC 0.09 12.50% Blue Star Capital PLC 0.33 10.00% Forte Energy NL 1.09 9.00% Pennant International Group PLC 70.50
18-Mar-2013 04:14 PM

EMED Mining facing levy on Cyprus bank deposits

EMED Mining could face a levy of up to �?¬270,000 from the proposed levy on Cyprus bank deposits. The company says that based on preliminary inquiries, the yet to be published legislation would have the effect of imposing a levy of around �?¬20,
18-Mar-2013 04:06 PM

X5 chairman steps down

X5 Retail Group supervisory board chairman Herv�© Defforey has stepped down for personal reasons. The board has appointed Dmitri Dorofeev, a current board member and chairman of the nomination and remuneration committee, as the new chairman. Chief
18-Mar-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Marks & Spencer Group PLC 399.10 7.14% Capita Group (The) PLC 896.75 1.73% Home Retail Group PLC 157.10 1.35% Next PLC 4139.00
18-Mar-2013 03:36 PM

Esp�­rito Santo Financial net income jumps

Esp�­rito Santo Financial's consolidated net income for 2012 reached �?¬313.6m - up from �?¬121.4m in 2011. Positive results from banking and insurance operations were reinforced by the consolidation of BES Vida and the positive impact
18-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Blue Star Capital PLC 0.33 32.00% Legendary Investments PLC 0.09 12.50% Greenko Group PLC 146.00 8.65% SimiGon Ltd 19.00
18-Mar-2013 03:09 PM

Smiths News schedules interims

Smiths News will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of February on 17 April. At 3:09pm: (LON:NWS) share price was +5.5p at 177.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Marks & Spencer Group PLC 401.05 7.66% Capita Group (The) PLC 894.75 1.50% Vodafone Group PLC 185.38 1.16% Next PLC 4127.00
18-Mar-2013 02:39 PM

Imperial Minerals pre-tax losses narrow

Imperial Minerals posts pre-tax losses of £16,247 for the six months to the end of December - down from £53,838 last time. Total expenditure during the period was £16,247, which mainly comprised professional fees and other corporate and administ
18-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Noventa Ltd 0.73 21.67% Plethora Solutions Holdings PLC 1.90 13.10% Armour Group PLC 4.13 10.13% Sefton Resources Inc 0.58
18-Mar-2013 02:06 PM

Broker News & Views

Espirito Santo cuts G4S to sell from neutral, target price 250p from 265p. Citigroup lifts Vodafone to buy from neutral, target price 215p from 180p. JP Morgan Cazenove lifts National Grid to neutral from underweight, target 720p from 640p. Westhouse Se
18-Mar-2013 02:03 PM

NAHB index falls

US builder confidence in the market for newly built, single-family homes paused for a third consecutive month in March, with a two-point reduction to 44 on the National Association of Home Builders/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index. NAHB chairman Rick Ju
18-Mar-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Marks & Spencer Group PLC 402.00 7.92% Capita Group (The) PLC 892.00 1.19% Randgold Resources Ltd 5555.00 1.18% Next PLC 4129.50
18-Mar-2013 01:59 PM

KONE wins Delhi Metro contract

KONE has won an order for 143 KONE MonoSpace lifts to be installed at stations in the third phase of the Delhi Metro network extension in northern India. The contract follows previous orders for 395 lifts and 75 escalators in the first two phases of the
18-Mar-2013 01:56 PM

Cyprus could trigger run on Europe banks, says Altmann

A former Downing Street adviser has warned that EU's decision that Cyprus confiscates small savers' deposits to save its banks could trigger a run on banks across Europe. Ros Altmann - an adviser to Tony Blair during his premiership - said: &qu
18-Mar-2013 01:43 PM

APR Energy schedules FY results

APR Energy will announce its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 21 March. At 1:43pm: (LON:APR) share price was -12p at 808p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2013 01:34 PM

Adviser voices concern over 'covert' decision on RPI

A former Downing Street adviser has voiced her surprise and expressed concerns at the Office of National Statistics' 'covert' scrapping of the Retail Prices Index as an official statistic. Ros Altmann - an adviser to Tony Blair during his
18-Mar-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Noventa Ltd 0.68 23.64% Plethora Solutions Holdings PLC 1.95 16.07% Amur Minerals Corporation 6.65 14.66% Petrel Resources PLC 16.25
18-Mar-2013 01:18 PM

Altmann hails pensions victory for 85,000 women

Chancellor George Osborne's decision to introduce the new single tier pension in April 2016 has been welcomed by a former Downing Street pensions adviser. Osborne has announced that the new £144 a week single tier state pension will, after all, be
18-Mar-2013 01:05 PM

AstraZeneca to establish strategic R&D centres

AstraZeneca has unveiled plans to invest in strategic research and development centres in the UK, the US and Sweden to improve pipeline productivity and to establish the company as a global leader in biopharmaceutical innovation. The proposals are desi
18-Mar-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Marks & Spencer Group PLC 405.05 8.74% Randgold Resources Ltd 5545.00 1.00% Next PLC 4130.00 0.98% Capita Group (The) PLC 890.00
18-Mar-2013 12:56 PM

Global Brands shareholders approve GF acquisition

Shareholders at Global Brands have approved at today's Extraordinary General Meeting ("EGM") of the company the acquisition of Gas Exploration Finance ("GEF"). They also agreed a placing of £280,000 for new shares. Story pro
18-Mar-2013 12:47 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Vodafone and Aggreko

Citigroup lifts Vodafone to buy from neutral, target 215p from 180p. Westhouse Securities starts buy on Aggreko, target 2502p. Panmure Gordon cuts Galliford Try to sell from hold, 800p target unchanged. Panmure Gordon cuts Persimmon to sell from hold,
18-Mar-2013 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Amur Minerals Corporation 6.63 14.31% Neos Resources PLC 0.54 12.50% Pennant International Group PLC 65.00 7.44% IPPlus PLC 20.38
18-Mar-2013 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Marks & Spencer Group PLC 402.30 8.00% Next PLC 4143.00 1.30% Randgold Resources Ltd 5545.00 1.00% Admiral Group PLC 1349.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t