Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 14 March, 2013

14-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Invesco Uk Property 0.28 21.74% SureTrack Monitoring PLC 0.11 10.00% Thomas Cook Group PLC 123.38 7.40% Pursuit Dynamics PLC 1.26
14-Mar-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 117.38 16.51% Home Retail Group PLC 149.75 12.68% Aggreko PLC 1964.50 6.82% BT Group PLC 276.00
14-Mar-2013 03:36 PM

RusHydro and Voith Hydro ink JV deal

RusHydro and Voith Hydro has agreed to set up a joint venture - VolgaHydro - to manufacture hydroturbine equipment. The JV will be located in Balakovo city of Saratovskiy region, the construction works are expected to start this year. The JV agree
14-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

NCSP cargo turnover falls

Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port Group's consolidated cargo turnover for January-February amounted to 24 million tonnes, compared to 27 million tonnes last year. Chief executive Rado Antolovic said: "The decrease in turnover volumes was mostly
14-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Verdes Management PLC 0.11 22.22% Sanderson Group PLC 53.00 12.77% TXO PLC 0.22 10.00% Mercom Oil Sands PLC 0.63
14-Mar-2013 03:26 PM

OFT clears GuestLogix takeover of Initium Onboard

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the completed acquisition by GuestLogix of Initium Onboard (BOM Merchant Technologies). The OFT has decided, on the information currently available, that a relevant merger situation, under the provisions of the Ente
14-Mar-2013 03:14 PM

AFC Energy loans assets to Lancaster University

AFC Energy, the industrial fuel cell power company, has made the first delivery of equipment to the engineering department at Lancaster University to facilitate its new alkaline fuel cell research and development programme. In January, AFC Energy and Lan
14-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 114.63 13.78% Home Retail Group PLC 149.40 12.42% Aggreko PLC 1953.50 6.23% Standard Chartered PLC 1776.75
14-Mar-2013 02:46 PM

Safestore's new CFO to start on 7 May

Safestore has confirmed that Andy Jones will take up his appointment as chief financial officer on 7 May. In order to ensure an orderly transition, Richard Hodsden will remain with the company until 31 May. At 2:46pm: (LON:SAFE) share price was -0
14-Mar-2013 02:34 PM

Pacific Horizon management fees reduced

Pacific Horizon Investment Trust has announced a reduction in the annual management fee payable to its investment managers and secretaries, Baillie Gifford & Co. With effect from 1 April, the annual management fee will be reduced from a flat rate of 1%
14-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Concha agrees loan extension

Concha has agreed an extension of its existing loan facility of £750,000 with Churchill Media through until 30 September by entering into a new loan agreement date to reflect the revised terms. The loan is repayable on demand, bears interest at 6% ab
14-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market PATERNOSTER RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.41 13.89% Verdes Management PLC 0.11 10.00% Regency Mines PLC 0.59 9.26% Eastcoal 5.13
14-Mar-2013 02:23 PM

Broker News & Views

Barclays Capital lifts Thomas Cook Group to equal weight from underweight, target 100p. Investec cuts IMI to hold from buy, target 1,355p from 1,245p. Citigroup cuts Meggitt to neutral from buy, target 500p from 450p. Oriel Securities cuts Standard Char
14-Mar-2013 02:18 PM

Baillie Gifford Shin Nippon management fees cut

Baillie Gifford Shin Nippon has announced a reduction in the annual management fee payable to its managers and secretaries, Baillie Gifford & Co. With effect from 1 April, the annual management fee will be reduced from a flat rate of 1% of net assets t
14-Mar-2013 02:15 PM

Baillie Gifford Japan management fees cut

Baillie Gifford Japan Trust's annual management fee payable to its investment managers and secretaries, Baillie Gifford & Co, will be reduced from 1 April. The current annual management fee is a flat rate of 1% of net assets. The new rate will be
14-Mar-2013 02:04 PM

Novatek wins auction for East-Tazovskoye field

Novatek subsidiary NOVATEK-Tarkosaleneftegas has won an auction for exploration and production licence for the East-Tazovskoye field. Payment for the licence was set at RUB3.19bn. The East-Tazovskoye field is located in the Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Regi
14-Mar-2013 02:01 PM

Edinburgh Worldwide management fee changed

Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust has announced a change in the calculation basis of the company's management fee. With effect from 1 April, the annual management fee payable to the company's investment managers and secretaries, Baillie Gi
14-Mar-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 114.13 13.28% Home Retail Group PLC 147.80 11.21% Aggreko PLC 1951.50 6.12% Prudential PLC 1159.50
14-Mar-2013 01:55 PM

Medgenics operating losses rise

Operating losses at Medgenics rose to $12.6m in the year to the end of December - up from $9.98m last time - while net losses increased to $15.07m from $8.1m. Research and development expenses rose to $7.2m - up from $5.99m in 2011. Chief executive Andr
14-Mar-2013 01:40 PM

Trinity Mirror co-operating on hacking probe

Trinity Mirror has noted the arrest of two current and two former journalists employed by the group as a result of the Metropolitan Police Operation Weeting. The police are investigating allegations of phone hacking on the Sunday Mirror in the period 20
14-Mar-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Avia Health Informatics Plc 6.50 13.04% POLEMOS PLC ORD 0.01P 0.24 9.09% Starvest PLC 5.00 5.26% ImmuPharma PLC 48.75
14-Mar-2013 01:28 PM

Pan African completes Evander acquisition

Pan African has completed its purchase of Evander Gold Mines Ltd from Harmony Gold Mines. At 1:28pm: (LON:PAF) Pan African Resources share price was -0.12p at 16.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Mar-2013 01:07 PM

Silver Mines set to start diamond drilling at Webbs

Silver Mines is set to start diamond drilling at the Webbs silver project in New South Wales. Silver Mines says reverse circulation drilling has been affected by persistent wet weather which has affected much of north-eastern New South Wales over the las
14-Mar-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 114.13 13.28% Home Retail Group PLC 147.30 10.84% Aggreko PLC 1947.00 5.87% Prudential PLC 1159.00
14-Mar-2013 12:43 PM

Brokers' round-up, strong support for Faroe Petroleum

Liberum Capital starts buy on Faroe Petroleum, target 198p. HSBC starts overweight on Faroe Petroleum, target 200p. Liberum Capital starts buy on AZ Electronic Materials, target 440p. Barclays Capital lifts Thomas Cook Group to equal weight from underw

a d v e r t i s e m e n t