Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 06 March, 2013

06-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Aviva unveils board changes

Aviva has unveiled a raft of changes to the composition of its board and committees. * Richard Goeltz will retire from the board, and as senior independent director and a member of the audit and nomination committees on 8 May, having served nine years on
06-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market 1pm PLC 0.15 7.14% Norman Broadbent PLC 45.00 5.88% Communisis PLC 53.38 5.18% International Personal Finance PLC 473.25
06-Mar-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 180.03 6.78% Admiral Group PLC 1333.00 5.21% Home Retail Group PLC 131.45 3.18% Legal & General Group PLC 167.55
06-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Triple Plate Junction PLC 0.70 27.27% Greka Drilling 22.25 8.54% Quindell Portfolio 12.00 5.45% CPP Group PLC 16.50
06-Mar-2013 03:23 PM

OFT publishes UCL Hospitals-Royal Free London decision

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision on the acquisition by University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust of Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust's neurosurgery services. This decision can be found on the Of
06-Mar-2013 03:20 PM

OFT clears Francisco Partners-Kewill deal

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the completed acquisition by Francisco Partners (with a controlling interest in GXS Worldwide) of Kewill. OFT has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the merger to the Competition Commissio
06-Mar-2013 03:04 PM

US factory orders fall 2%

New orders for US manufactured goods in January decreased by $9.6bn or 2.0% to $472.9bn, according to the US Census Bureau. This followed a 1.3% increase in December. Excluding transportation, new orders increased 1.3%. Story provided by StockMarketW
06-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 181.08 7.40% Admiral Group PLC 1324.50 4.54% Home Retail Group PLC 131.30 3.06% Legal & General Group PLC 167.50
06-Mar-2013 02:59 PM

UK Commercial Property schedules FY results

UK Commercial Property Trust will announce its results for the year to the end of December on 20 March. At 2:59pm: (LON:UKCM) share price was -0.32p at 69.43p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
06-Mar-2013 02:53 PM

Polar Capital non-exec joins Worldwide Healthcare board

Polar Capital Technology Trust non-executive director Sarah Bates has agreed to become an independent non-executive director of Worldwide Healthcare Trust with effect from 22 May. At 2:53pm: (LON:PCT) Polar Capital Technology Trust share price was +4.6
06-Mar-2013 02:49 PM

Enables IT schedules AGM

Enables IT Group will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of Brown Rudnick LLP, 8 Clifford Street, London W1S 2LQ on 27 March at 10 a.m. At 2:49pm: (LON:EIT) Eagle Eye Telematics share price was -5p at 8.5p Story provided by StockMarketWi
06-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Stadium Group PLC 49.50 7.61% Solo Oil PLC 0.55 5.77% Triple Plate Junction PLC 0.58 5.45% Oxford Catalysts Group PLC 134.75
06-Mar-2013 02:29 PM

Earthport inks deal with American Express

Earthport has signed an agreement to expand its existing foreign exchange international payment service with American Express. The launch of the service is expected later in 2013. At 2:29pm: (LON:EPO) Earthport share price was +3.01p at 23.13p Story
06-Mar-2013 02:18 PM

Citizens Advice welcomes clampdown on payday lenders

Citizens Advice has welcomed Government plans to clampdown on payday lenders. The Government has announced that the payday loan industry will be a top priority for the Financial Conduct Authority and that the use of continuous payments authorities �&eur
06-Mar-2013 02:14 PM

Broker News & Views

Credit Suisse lifts Tesco to outperform from neutral, target price increased to 430p from 355p. Shore Capital upgrades Tesco to buy from hold. HSBC lifts John Wood Group to overweight from neutral, target 900p from 790p. Exane BNP Paribas cuts Associate
06-Mar-2013 02:14 PM

Galantas Gold encouraged by sampling data

Galantas Gold has received encouraging geochemical soil sampling and geophysical data regarding four mineral prospecting licenses, totalling 160.7 sq. kms, in Ireland. The four licences are held by Galantas subsidiary, Omagh Minerals Ltd. The data reve
06-Mar-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 180.03 6.78% Admiral Group PLC 1327.50 4.78% Home Retail Group PLC 131.65 3.34% Legal & General Group PLC 166.95
06-Mar-2013 01:55 PM

New Galleon games fall short of expectations

Galleon's latest games have fallen short of management expectations in both sales and cash flow generated. The company announced on 21 November that its cash flow was increasingly under pressure and significant risks remained due to the nature of th
06-Mar-2013 01:38 PM

ITV repays £138m from bilateral loan

ITV plc has repaid £138m of its £200m 2019 bilateral loan. Total savings in adjusted financing costs are expected to be around £50m over the remainder of the loan - around £9m on an annualised basis, and will result in an exceptional loss of £38m.
06-Mar-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Trakm8 Holdings PLC 17.50 9.38% Stadium Group PLC 49.50 7.61% FASTJET PLC ORD 1P 2.60 6.12% ECR Minerals PLC 0.23
06-Mar-2013 01:21 PM

US adds 198,000 private sector jobs, says ADP

The US private-sector employment increased by 198,000 from January to February, according to the latest ADP National Employment Report. The estimated gain from December to January was revised up by 23,000, to 215,000. Small businesses (1-49 employees) a
06-Mar-2013 01:13 PM

Thomas Cook starts consultation on 2500 job losses

Travel agent Thomas Cook has started a consultation on the restructuring of its UK business and the loss of 2500 full-time jobs. The group says most of the job losses will be in back-office functions and its retail network, including some store closures.
06-Mar-2013 01:08 PM

Active Biotech enrols first patient in CONCERTO study

Teva Pharmaceutical and Active Biotech have enrolled the first patient in a study to evaluate laquinimod on disability progression The third phase III placebo-controlled study is designed to evaluate the efficacy, safety and tolerability of once-daily o
06-Mar-2013 01:04 PM

Brokers' round-up, mixed views on Debenhams

Deutsche Bank lifts Debenhams to buy from hold, target 100p from 120p. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Debenhams to neutral from overweight, target 95p from 137p. Credit Suisse lifts Tesco to outperform from neutral, target 430p from 355p. Shore Capital lifts
06-Mar-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 180.00 6.76% Admiral Group PLC 1319.00 4.10% Legal & General Group PLC 167.55 2.98% Home Retail Group PLC 130.85

a d v e r t i s e m e n t