Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 05 March, 2013

05-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Image Scan Holdings PLC 2.13 13.30% Red Emperor Resources 4.13 10.13% Anglesey Mining PLC 7.65 8.51% Pittards PLC 2.00
05-Mar-2013 04:04 PM

Kibo Mining raises nearly �?¬161,000

Tanzania-focused Kibo Mining has raised �?¬160,994 through a placing of 16,099,466 new ordinary shares together with 16,099,466 free attached warrants. Kibo has also paid certain advisory fees and other creditors through the issue of a further 27,93
05-Mar-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Serco Group PLC 634.00 9.50% Xstrata PLC 1170.75 6.48% Home Retail Group PLC 126.30 3.78% Kingfisher PLC 286.70
05-Mar-2013 03:56 PM

Royal Bank of Canada net income up 12%

Royal Bank of Canada reported net income of $2,070m for the first quarter to the end of January - 12% up a year ago and 8% higher than the previous quarter. It said this reflected record earnings in both personal & commercial banking and wealth manage
05-Mar-2013 03:38 PM

OTMT's Alfa contract extended

The Republic of Lebanon has extended Orascom Telecom Media and Technology's management contract of Alfa for four additional months to 30 June. The terms of the new extension, just like the one month extension received on 1 January, remain the sam
05-Mar-2013 03:34 PM

Regal buoyed by strong Ukraine gas prices

Regal Petroleum continues to benefit from relatively strong gas prices in Ukraine, according to an update on its 100%-owned and operated Mekhediviska-Golotvshinska and Svyrydivske gas and condensate fields. The company's Ukrainian gas and condens
05-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Image Scan Holdings PLC 2.13 21.71% 1pm PLC 0.14 7.69% United Carpets Group PLC 2.25 5.63% Scancell Holdings PLC 33.50
05-Mar-2013 03:27 PM

OFT publishes Nakano-Premier Foods decision

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision to accept undertakings in lieu of a reference in the completed acquisition by Nakano UK Holding Limited of the vinegar and pickles in vinegar businesses of Premier Foods Group Limited. Th
05-Mar-2013 03:22 PM

OFT publishes AG Barr-Britvic decision

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision on the anticipated acquisition by A.G. Barr of Britvic which was referred. This decision can be found on the OFT's website at www.oft.gov.uk. At 3:22pm: (LON:BAG) Barr (A.G.) sh
05-Mar-2013 03:09 PM

ISM manufacturing index rises

Economic activity in the US non-manufacturing sector grew in February for the 38th consecutive month, according to the Institute for Suppl Management's latest report. The non-manufacturing index registered 56% in February, 0.8 percentage point highe
05-Mar-2013 03:03 PM

IBD-TIPP Economic Optimism Index tumbles

The IBD/TIPP Economic Optimism Index declined by 5.1 points, or 10.8%, in March, posting 42.2 vs. 47.3 in February. The index is 5.5 points below its 12-month average of 47.7, 2.2 points below its reading of 44.4 in December 2007 when the economy ente
05-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Kea sets up joint share ownership plans

Kea Petroleum has established the Kea Petroleum Employee Benefit Trust, the Kea Petroleum Plc Joint Share Ownership Plan and the Kea Petroleum Plc Overseas Employee Share Benefit Trust with effect from 28 February. At 3:00pm: (LON:KEA) share pri
05-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Serco Group PLC 630.25 8.85% Xstrata PLC 1165.25 5.98% Home Retail Group PLC 125.80 3.37% BHP Billiton PLC 2099.00
05-Mar-2013 02:34 PM

Skyepharma schedules FY results

Skyepharma will announce its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 21 March. At 2:34pm: (LON:SKP) SkyePharma share price was +0.01p at 63.13p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Neos Resources PLC 0.08 14.29% Altona Resources PLC 1.60 10.34% 1pm PLC 0.14 7.69% Image Scan Holdings PLC 1.88
05-Mar-2013 02:29 PM

Tupras pre-tax profits fall

Turkiye Petrol Rafinerileri's pre-tax profits fell by 11.1% to TL1,371.7m in 2012. Tupras said that in a year when crude and product supply issues were crucial, it increased its production by 7.5% and sales by 6.5%. Turpas said oil prices began 201
05-Mar-2013 02:28 PM

Broker News & Views

Panmure Gordon lifts Ashtead Group to buy from hold, target price 626p from 447p. Numis lifts John Wood Group to add from hold, target price 835p. Jefferies International cuts Man Group to underperform from hold, target 75p. Credit Suisse cuts Rentokil
05-Mar-2013 02:19 PM

Ryanair passenger figures fall

Low-cost airline Ryanair carried 4.20 million passengers in February down from 4.47 million a year ago as it grounded up to 80 aircraft. The load factor was 77% compared with 76% a year ago. At 2:19pm: (LON:RYA) Ryanair Holdings PLC share price was +0
05-Mar-2013 02:11 PM

Astar Minerals non-executive director steps down

Astar Minerals non-executive director Dr. Anton Schrafl has stepped down with immediate effect. The board thanked him for his contribution and wished him well for the future. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Mar-2013 02:06 PM

OFT looks at Coca-Cola-Fresh Trading deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the anticipated acquisition by The Coca-Cola Company of full control over Fresh Trading. The OFT is considering whether arrangements are in progress or in contemplation which, if carried into effect, will result i
05-Mar-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Serco Group PLC 628.25 8.51% Xstrata PLC 1157.00 5.23% Rio Tinto PLC 3433.75 3.55% Home Retail Group PLC 125.90
05-Mar-2013 01:58 PM

Sound Oil gets go ahead for Nervesa drilling

Sound Oil has been given final written authorisation for the forthcoming Nervesa appraisal well in northern Italy. The company says that as previously announced, it will now mobilise the rig around 25 March with a view to commencing drilling in the first
05-Mar-2013 01:52 PM

HSBC Finance to sell homeowner loan portfolios

HSBC Finance Corporation has agreed to sell its personal unsecured loan and personal homeowner loan portfolios to SpringCastle Acquisition and Newcastle Investment Corp. The transaction is scheduled for completion in the second quarter of 2013 and is su
05-Mar-2013 01:39 PM

Faroe Petroleum schedules FY results

Faroe Petroleum will announce its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 26 March. At 1:39pm: (LON:FPM) Faroe Petroleum share price was -1.25p at 143.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Mar-2013 01:35 PM

Redhall non-executive director to step down

Redhall non-executive director Jim Carrick will be standing down from the board on 31 May. Chief executive Richard Shuttleworth said: "The board of Redhall Group plc would like to thank Jim for his service and support during his tenure and wish hi

a d v e r t i s e m e n t