Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Higher commodity prices trigger mining sector rally

By BFN News | 09:09 AM | Monday 17 July, 2017


Stronger iron, copper and gold prices prompted a rally in the mining sector, helping the FTSE 100 gain positive momentum. Copper rose 1% to $5,974 per tonne and gold glittered at $1,229 per ounce. The FTSE 100 was trading 0.4% higher at 7,411. Among the miners, Anglo American (AAL) and Antofagasta (ANTO) led the way and were up around 2.4% to £11.43 and 876p, respectively. Fresnillo (FRES) and Glencore (GLEN) gained 2.3% and 1.7% to £15.11 and 322p. FTSE 100 RISERS AND FALLERS The news that Carolyn McCall plans to leave budget airline easyJet (EZJ) to become CEO of ITV (ITV) weighed on the airline's share price, which fell 0.4% to £14.02. ITV was up 2% on the news. British Gas owner Centrica (CNA) and Stadtwerke Munchen agreed to combine Centrica's European oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) business with Bayerngas Norge to form a new joint venture and create a leading independent European E&P company. In other corporate news, UDG Healthcare (UDG) acquired US-based healthcare communications business Cambridge BioMarketing for up to $35m. Shares in the firm were flat at 844.5p. FTSE 250 RISERS AND FALLERS It was good start to the week for Weir (WEIR) after the engineer said it expects to beat operating profit expectations thanks a recent strong recovery in upstream North American markets. Shares in Weir surged 7.4% to £19.59. Troubled Carillion (CLLN) bounced back from recent share price weakness following a profit warning last Monday that cost CEO Richard Howson his job. The support services company said its CEK joint venture with Eiffage and Kier (KIE) successfully bid for the C2 and C3 contracts and separately the group brought in accountancy firm EY to support a strategic review. The stock rose 4.9% to 61p. Elsewhere, infrastructure group Balfour Beatty (BBY) advanced 2.8% to 270p. Investors were excited by a notification of intent on the award of two contracts for the High Speed 2 rail project, worth £2.5bn overall. SMALL CAP RISERS AND FALLERS KEFI Minerals (KEFI) reported the signing of a mandate letter and heads of terms for $135m of funding with Oryx Management to finance and operate on-site infrastructure at its Tulu Kapi gold project in Ethiopia. The stock catapulted 24.2% to 5.2p. Rapid growth in Image Scan's (IGE) order book is encouraging for the company. Image Scan said it expects to exceed full-year market expectations. Shares in the firm soared by nearly 25% to 5.6p. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com

a d v e r t i s e m e n t