Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sound Oil PLC (SOU)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 10 July, 2012

Sound Oil PLC

Operations Update

RNS Number : 2684H
Sound Oil PLC
10 July 2012
 



10 July 2012

 

Sound Oil plc

("Sound Oil" or "the Company")

 

Operations Update - Indonesia

 

Sound Oil, the upstream oil and gas company with assets in Italy and Indonesia, is pleased to announce the following update on its operations in Indonesia.

 

Citarum PSC, Java (Sound Oil 20%)

 

The Operator of the Citarum block has released a detailed update on the Jatayu-1 exploration well.  A 7" casing has been successfully installed in the present sidetrack immediately above the gas-bearing section encountered in a previous sidetrack where some 390 feet of gross gas-bearing section has been recognized below 5530 ft TVD (true vertical depth). This interval displayed extremely high mud log gas readings and approximately 600 psi overpressure.  Gas shows were still present at the bottom of the previous sidetrack at approximately 5920 ft TVD,  when the drill-pipe stuck. This required the present sidetrack to be drilled.  It is the intention now to drill ahead below the casing to approximately 6000 ft TVD and obtain wireline logs over the section of interest.  Dependent on logging results a decision will be taken as to whether to target the Parigi objective, some 1700 feet deeper, or to stop drilling and test the well.

 

Bangkanai PSC, Java (Sound Oil 5%)

 

The Operator has reported to partners that mobilization of the drilling rig for the Kerendan field development and West Kerendan exploration well is ongoing following some minor delays in shipping the equipment along the Barito River to the Luwe Hulu staging area in Kalimantan.  The rig is now 40% rigged-up and operations are expected to start in August.

 

 

Gerry Orbell, Sound Oil's Chairman and Chief Executive commented:

 

"The Jatayu prospect is proving a significant exploration project for Sound.  Already we have encountered a gross gas column comparable with some of the larger surrounding fields in a secondary objective above the main target zone. The successful installation of the liner has isolated the problematic section which necessitated the previous sidetrack operations.  The Jatayu well will be followed by exploration wells at Geulis and Cataka on the Citarum permit, all of which will be drilled by the same rig.

 

We are pleased that the Kerendan project is now progressing satisfactorily.  The operations in central Kalimantan present some challenging logistics and we are very pleased that our Operator is now bringing this project to the execution phase".

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

Sound Oil

Gerry Orbell, Chairman & Chief Executive

Michael Cope, Chief Operating Officer

 

Tel: +44 (0)1372 365745

 

Smith & Williamson - Nominated Adviser

Azhic Basirov

David Jones

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7131 4000

Investec - Broker

David Flin

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7597 4000

Buchanan - Financial PR

Tim Thompson

Ben Romney

Helen Chan

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7466 5000

 

 

Notes:

 

1. The full text of the Citarum section of the Pan Orient operations update released on 9 July 2012 stated:

 

"Since the last operations update, the Jatuyu-1 well was drilled to a depth of approximately 5,920 feet true vertical depth ("TVD"). Strong over pressure estimated at approximately 600 psi and extremely high mud gas readings of up to 80% were observed between approximately 5,530 and 5,920 feet TVD with difficulty maintaining adequate mud weight from 5,631 feet due to the influx of gas.  This section drilled was inter bedded sandstone and shale with an inferred gas column based on the mud log data of approximately 390 feet.  Some of the best gas shows were encountered at the bottom of the drilled section.  While conducting a wiper trip from 5,920 feet the drill string became stuck and was backed off to 5,300 feet TVD.

 

After sidetracking, the well was drilled to a depth of approximately 5,500 feet TVD and 7" casing was set just above the interval where high mud gas and overpressure was encountered in the previous well bore.  We will be drilling ahead through the zone of high mud gas readings starting within the next 24 hours and stop drilling at approximately 6,000 feet TVD to log the well.  A decision to continue drilling an additional 1,700 feet down to the main Parigi reservoir target will be made after the analysis of the wireline logs. The possibility exists that we may decide to stop drilling and immediately test the well.

 

We are very encouraged by:  1) the indications of gas and reservoir we have observed in this well thus far, and 2) the fact we were still drilling within sands with high mud gas readings at 5,920 feet TVD when the drill pipe became stuck, suggesting a possible gas column of 390 feet that we appear yet to have encountered the base of.

 

A number of initiatives have been implemented with regard to personnel and present / future well design in order to best deal with the difficult drilling that has been experienced to date.

 

Total firm capital expenditures at the Citarum PSC are estimated at approximately US$16.6 million for the remainder of the three well program, excluding testing."

 

2. The information contained in this announcement has been reviewed by Sound Oil's Chief Operating Officer, Dr M. J. Cope BSc PhD CGeol FGS, a qualified petroleum geologist.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCRLMPTMBMMBPT

a d v e r t i s e m e n t