Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

7digital Group PLC (7DIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 05 June, 2017

7digital Group PLC

HDmusicStream hi-res streaming service

RNS Number : 0892H
7digital Group PLC
05 June 2017
 

RNS Reach

05 June 2017

7digital Group plc

("7digital" or "the Company")

HDmusicStream hi-res streaming service

 

7digital (AIM:7DIG), the global leader in end-to-end digital music solutions, confirms that it will power a forthcoming high resolution streaming service from the founders of HDtracks. The HDmusicStream service will use MQA technology to deliver studio quality music, while 7digital will handle app development, host the music catalogue on its platform and deliver tracks to consumers.

 

Recent announcements by Sony Music Group and Merlin confirm that MQA has secured major and independent label support for its technology. Along with Warner Music Group and Universal, who previously revealed partnerships with MQA, those labels will make their music catalogues and new releases available in the hi-res MQA format.

 

The HDmusicStream service is expected to launch in H2 2017.

 

7digital's Deputy CEO, Pete Downton, will be appearing at music industry conference Midem in Cannes this week (Tues 6th June) discussing the next wave in subscription music with representatives from DEG (Digital Entertainment Group), Universal Music Group and Sony Music Entertainment, MQA and Qobuz.

 

7digital previously announced this contract on an un-named basis within its interim results statement for the six months to 30 June 2016, published on 19 September 2016.

Pete Downton, Deputy CEO of 7digital, said:

"We are excited today to be able to confirm our relationship with HDtracks. The Grammy Award-winning label Chesky Records - from HDtracks founders David and Norman Chesky - has, for many years, set the highest standards in high resolution audio. Their pursuit of excellence will soon be available to audiophile music fans in a streaming service for the first time".

 

Enquiries:

 

7digital Group

020 7099 7777

Simon Cole, Chief Executive

 

Matt Honey, Chief Financial Officer

Pete Downton, Deputy CEO

Holly Ashmore, PR Manager

 

 

 

 

finnCap (nominated adviser and broker)

 

020 7220 0500

Geoff Nash / Carl Holmes - Corporate Finance

 

Malar Velaigam / Mia Gardner - Corporate Broking

 

 

 

 

Weber Shandwick (financial PR agency)

Nick Oborne - [email protected]

Tom Jenkins - [email protected] webershandwick.com

 

About 7digital (http://about.7digital.com)

 

020 7067 0000

7digital is the global leader in end-to-end digital music solutions. The core of its business is the provision of robust and scalable technical infrastructure and extensive global music rights used to create music streaming and radio services for a diverse range of customers - including consumer brands, mobile carriers, broadcasters, automotive systems, record labels and retailers. 7digital also offers radio production and music curation services, editorial strategy and content management expertise.

7digital fosters industry growth and innovation by simplifying access to music for clients such as Onkyo, Global Radio and musical.ly. From years of being the largest independent producer of programming for the BBC, launching Radioplayer in multiple territories, and powering services for partners like HMV, Electric Jukebox and Panasonic, 7digital is perfectly positioned to lead innovation at the intersection of digital music and next-generation radio services.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRADBGDLGDGBGRS

a d v e r t i s e m e n t