Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Tuesday 06 May, 2014

Zoopla Property Grp

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 2502G
Zoopla Property Group
06 May 2014
 



 

 

 

6th May 2014

 

ZOOPLA PROPERTY GROUP REPORTS STRONG H1 GROWTH

 

Zoopla Property Group Ltd (ZPG), the digital media business and operator of leading UK online property portals including Zoopla and PrimeLocation, announces its half-year KPIs and financial performance for the six months ending 31st March 2014.

 

The Group is experiencing record levels of traffic to its websites and mobile apps with 39.9m monthly visits on average during the period with mobile devices now accounting for over half of the monthly visits as consumers use the Group's services to search and research the property market at work, at home and on the move.

 

With the increased levels of property market activity and growing audience using its portals, ZPG's members are benefitting from higher volumes of enquiries and as a result are increasingly purchasing additional products over and above the standard subscription packages with Premium Listings, Appraisal Booster and Area Sponsorship being the top three most popular additional marketing products.

 

And with UK house prices on the rise and homeowner confidence at a 5-year high, according to the latest Zoopla Housing Market Sentiment Survey, an increasing number of consumers are using the Group's services to research the market with over 1.1 million customised property value estimates (over 4 per minute) obtained on the Zoopla website during the period.

 

Commenting on today's announcement Alex Chesterman, Founder & CEO of Zoopla Property Group said, "We are delighted with the strong growth in our audience and engagement levels over the first half of this year as more and more consumers rely on our websites and mobile apps to both search for properties and research the property market. We remain focused on building a sustainable and profitable business and continuing to deliver on our mission of providing the most useful property resources for consumers and being the most effective partner for property professionals across the UK."

 

"We are pleased that we have continued to deliver even greater value to our members whilst Group revenues have grown and as a result we were able to pay an interim dividend to our shareholders of £14m for the period."

 

 

 

 

 

Financial and operating information for the six months to 31st March 2014


6 months to

31 March 2014

6 months to

31 March 2013

YoY

variance %

Average monthly visits (million)

39.9

29.0

+37%

No. of advertising members at period end

19,239

17,803

+8%

No. of properties advertised at period end

1,097,000

1,064,000

+3%

Average revenue per member per month

£301

£251

+20%

Revenue

£38.3m

£30.3m

+26%

Adjusted EBITDA

£18.7m

£14.8m

+26%

 

 

-ENDS-

For further information, please contact:

Lawrence Hall at ZPG lawrence.hall@zpg.co.uk on 020 7620 4618 or 07890 078 945

Dan Yea at Maitland on dyea@maitland.co.uk on 020 7379 5151

 

Key Performance Indicators - definitions

The Group has identified a number of financial and non-financial key performance indicators ("KPIs") to measure progress against the Group's strategic objectives.

 

Adjusted EBITDA

Excluding share based payments and exceptional costs.

 

Visits

Visits comprise individual sessions on the Group's websites and mobile applications by users for the period indicated as measured by Google Analytics.

 

Number of members

The Group's number of members as at a given date represents the total number of estate/lettings agency branches (UK - March 2014: 16,613, March 2013: 15,645; Overseas - March 2014: 352, March 2013: 250 ) and new home developments (March 2014: 2,626; March 2013: 2,158) paying subscription fees to advertise their property listings on the Group's platform at such date.

 

Number of listings

The Group's number of listings as at a given date represents the total number of properties being advertised for sale or rent on the Group's platform at such date. Individual properties advertised by multiple members are counted as separate listings for these purposes.

 

Average revenue per member

Average revenue per member is the total monthly revenue from agents and developers for a given period divided by the average number of Group members for such period. 

 

About Zoopla Property Group

Zoopla Property Group Ltd is a digital media business that owns and operates some of the UK's leading online property brands including Zoopla, Primelocation, SmartNewHomes and HomesOverseas. Each of our brands has a distinct market position and attracts a unique audience, delivering increased exposure and enquiries for our members.

 

Over 16,500 estate agent and lettings agent branches across the UK advertise on our websites each month in addition to all the leading new homes developers. Our websites and mobile apps attract 40 million visits per month and generate over 2 million enquiries per month for our member estate/letting agents and property developers.

 

Zoopla.co.uk is the UK's most comprehensive property website, focused on empowering users with the resources they need to make better-informed property decisions. We help consumers both find their next home and research the market by combining hundreds of thousands of property listings with market data, local information and community tools.

 

Primelocation.com is one of the UK's leading property websites, focused on helping house-hunters in the middle and upper tiers of the market find their next home with listings advertised by all of the top estate and letting agents across the UK.

 

SmartNewHomes.com is the UK's #1 website exclusively for new build properties and lists new developments available for sale from all the leading UK housebuilders.

 

HomesOverseas.co.uk is the UK's leading website dedicated entirely to helping users find the perfect holiday property abroad.

 

In addition to operating our own websites we exclusively power the property search facility on a number of the UK's biggest websites which means that we offer our members exposure to an unrivalled property audience in the UK. Our exclusive partnerships include The Times, The Telegraph, Independent, Evening Standard, The Daily Mail, Homes & Property, AOL, MSN, Homes24 and many more.

 

Zoopla Property Group Ltd was founded in 2007 and is a privately held company with a highly-experienced management team, led by Founder & CEO, Alex Chesterman.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR KMGGKVZRGDZM