Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wentworth Resources (WRL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 31 October, 2013

Wentworth Resources

Completion of Private Placement

RNS Number : 8417R
Wentworth Resources Limited
31 October 2013
 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN, SOUTH AFRICA OR ANY JURISDICTION IN WHICH SUCH DISTRIBUTION WOULD BE UNLAWFUL.

 

 

 

 

PRESS RELEASE                                                                                               October 31, 2013

 

Wentworth Resources Limited

("Wentworth" or the "Company")

Completion of Private Placement and Total Voting Rights

 

Wentworth Resources Limited ("Wentworth" or the "Company"), is pleased to announce that, further to the announcement made on Monday, October 28, 2013, the Private Placement has been completed and 61,696,024 new Shares in the Company have been admitted to trading on AIM and the Oslo Stock Exchange.

 

The enlarged issued share capital of the Company is now 144,284,964 Shares. This figure may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in Wentworth under the Financial Conduct Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

Definitions used in the Prospectus shall have the same meanings when used in this announcement, unless the context otherwise requires.

 

Enquiries:

 

Wentworth




Geoff Bury, Managing Director

gpb@wentworthresources.com


Eric Fore, Finance & Investor Relations Manager

etf@wentworthresources.com
+971 (0) 50 458 0422

Panmure Gordon

AIM Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker

+44 (0) 20 7886 2500


Callum Stewart
Adam James
Charlie Leigh-Pemberton


FirstEnergy Capital

Joint Bookrunner and Joint Broker

+44 (0) 20 7448 0200


Majid Shafiq
Travis Inlow


Investec

Joint Bookrunner and Joint Broker

+44 (0) 20 7597 4000


Ben Colegrave
Chris Sim


Swedbank First Securities

Manager and Settlement Agent in Norway

+47 23 23 80 00


Ove Gusevik
Jarand L
ønne


College Hill

Investor Relations Adviser (UK)

+44 (0) 20 7457 2020


Catherine Wickman
Alexandra Roper


Crux Kommunikasjon

Investor Relations Adviser (Norway)

+47 (0) 995 138 91


Jan Petter Stiff
Fredrik Eeg


 

About Wentworth Resources

 

Wentworth Resources is a publicly traded (OSE:WRL, AIM:WRL), independent oil & gas company with: natural gas production; midstream assets; a committed exploration and appraisal drilling programme; and large-scale gas monetisation opportunities, all in the Rovuma Delta Basin of coastal southern Tanzania and northern Mozambique.

 

Important Information

 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS AN ADVERTISEMENT. IT IS NOT A PROSPECTUS AND INVESTORS SHOULD NOT SUBSCRIBE FOR OR PURCHASE ANY SHARES REFERRED TO IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT EXCEPT ON THE BASIS OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE PROSPECTUS.

 

Neither the content of Wentworth's website nor any website accessible by hyperlinks on Wentworth's website is incorporated in, or forms part of, this announcement.

 

This announcement does not constitute or form part of any offer or invitation to sell or issue, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any New Shares, nor shall it (or any part of it), or the fact of its distribution, form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with or act as any inducement to enter into, any contract or commitment whatsoever with respect to the Private Placement, Subsequent Offering or otherwise. This announcement is not a prospectus and investors should not subscribe for or purchase any New Shares referred to in this announcement. Any offer to acquire New Shares referred to in this announcement will be made, and any investor should make his investment, solely on the basis of information in the Prospectus.

 

The distribution of this announcement and the offering of the New Shares in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. No action has been taken by the Company or FirstEnergy Capital LLP or Investec Bank plc or Swedbank First Securities that would permit an offering of such shares or possession or distribution of this announcement or any other offering or publicity material relating to such shares in any jurisdiction where action for that purpose is required. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required by the Company, FirstEnergy Capital LLP, Investec Bank plc, and Swedbank First Securities to inform themselves about, and to observe, such restrictions. In particular, this announcement should not be distributed, forwarded to, or transmitted in or into the United States, Canada, Japan, Australia or the Republic of South Africa.

 

Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority, is acting as nominated adviser to the Company in connection with the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission.  Its responsibilities as the Company's nominated adviser under the AIM Rules are owed solely to the London Stock Exchange and are not owed to the Company or to any Director or to any other person in respect of his decision to acquire shares in the Company in reliance on any part of this announcement.  Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited is acting exclusively for the Company and for no one else in connection with the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission.  Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited will not regard any other person (whether or not a recipient of this announcement) as its customer in relation to the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission and will not be responsible to any other person for providing the protections afforded to customers of Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited or for providing advice in relation to the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission or any transaction or arrangement referred to in this announcement.

 

FirstEnergy Capital LLP and Investec Bank plc are acting as joint bookrunners and managers and Swedbank First Securities is acting as manager in connection with the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission.  FirstEnergy Capital LLP is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority.  Investec Bank plc is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom.  Swedbank First Securities is authorised and regulated in Norway by the Norwegian Financial Supervisory Authority. FirstEnergy Capital LLP, Investec Bank plc and Swedbank First Securities are hereinafter referred to as the "Managers".  The Managers are acting exclusively for the Company and for no one else in connection with the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission.  The Managers will not regard any other person (whether or not a recipient of this announcement) as a customer in relation to the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission and will not be responsible to any other person for providing the protections afforded to the respective customers of the Managers or for providing advice in relation to the Private Placement, the Subsequent Offering, First Admission and Second Admission or any transaction or arrangement referred to in this announcement.

 

Cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements

 

This press release may contain certain forward-looking information.  The words "expect", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "may", "will", "should", "intend", "forecast", "plan", and similar expressions are used to identify forward looking information.

 

The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are based on management's beliefs, estimates and opinions on the date the statements are made in light of management's experience, current conditions and expected future development in the areas in which Wentworth is currently active and other factors management believes are appropriate in the circumstances. Wentworth undertakes no obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, unless required by applicable law.

 

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information. By their nature, forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties that contribute to the possibility that the predicted outcome will not occur, including some of which are beyond Wentworth's control.  These assumptions and risks include, but are not limited to: the risks associated with the oil and gas industry in general such as operational risks in exploration, development and production, delays or changes in plans with respect to exploration or development projects or capital expenditures, the imprecision of resource and reserve estimates, assumptions regarding the timing and costs relating to production and development as well as the availability and price of labour and equipment, volatility of and assumptions regarding commodity prices and exchange rates, marketing and transportation risks, environmental risks, competition, the ability to access sufficient capital from internal and external sources and changes in applicable law.  Additionally, there are economic, political, social and other risks inherent in carrying on business in Tanzania and Mozambique. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate as actual results and future events could vary or differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. See Wentworth's Management's Discussion and Analysis for the year ended December 31, 2012, available on Wentworth's website, for further description of the risks and uncertainties associated with Wentworth's business.

 

Notice

 

Neither the Oslo Stock Exchange nor the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange has reviewed this press release and neither accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
STRMBBRTMBJJMPJ