Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Waterman Group PLC (WTM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 19 May, 2017

Waterman Group PLC

Form 8 (OPD) Waterman Group plc - correction

RNS Number : 7317F
Waterman Group PLC
19 May 2017
 

This announcement replaces the 'Form 8 (OPD) Waterman Group plc' announcement released under RNS number 1770F. The interests of Alex Steele shown at section 3(a) and 3(b) have been amended. All other information remains unchanged.

 

FORM 8 (OPD)

 

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE BY A PARTY TO AN OFFER

Rules 8.1 and 8.2 of the Takeover Code (the "Code")

 

1.         KEY INFORMATION

 

(a) Full name of discloser:

Waterman Group plc

(b) Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):

     The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient.  For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.


(c) Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:

     Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree

Waterman Group plc

(d) Is the discloser the offeror or the offeree?

OFFEREE

(e) Date position held:

     The latest practicable date prior to the disclosure

11 May 2017

(f)  In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?

     If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state "N/A"

N/A

 

 

2.         POSITIONS OF THE PARTY TO THE OFFER MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

 

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

 

(a)        Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates

 

Class of relevant security:

 

Ordinary Shares of 10p each

 

 

Interests

Short positions

Number

%

Number

%

(1) Relevant securities owned and/or controlled:

Nil

-

Nil

-

(2) Cash-settled derivatives:

 

Nil

-

Nil

-

(3) Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:

Nil

-

Nil

-

 

     TOTAL:

Nil

-

Nil

-

 

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

 

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

 

Details of any securities borrowing and lending positions or financial collateral arrangements should be disclosed on a Supplemental Form 8 (SBL).

 

(b)        Rights to subscribe for new securities

 

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:

None

Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:

N/A

 

 

3.         POSITIONS OF PERSONS ACTING IN CONCERT WITH THE PARTY TO THE OFFER MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

 

Details of any interests, short positions and rights to subscribe (including directors' and other employee options) of any person acting in concert with the party to the offer making the disclosure:

 

(a)  Interests of directors of Waterman Group plc in Waterman Group's shares

 

Director

Number of ordinary shares in Waterman Group plc

Percentage of total issued share capital

Michael Baker

26,000(1)

0.085%

Richard Piper

Nil

-

Nicholas Taylor

5,265(2)

0.017%

Alex Steele

4,631(3)

0.015%

Craig Beresford

21,472(4)

0.070%

Michael Strong

Nil

-

 

(1) Vestra Nominees Limited is the registered holder of 26,000 ordinary shares as trustee of Michael Baker's SIPP.

 

(2) Capita IRG Trustees Limited is the registered holder of 5,265 ordinary shares as trustee of the 2014 Share Incentive Plan.

 

(3) Capita IRG Trustees Limited is the registered holder of 4,544 ordinary shares as trustee of the 2014 Share Incentive Plan.

 

(4) Capita IRG Trustees Limited is the registered holder of 620 ordinary shares as trustee of the 2014 Share Incentive Plan.

 

 

(b) Directors' rights to subscribe for Waterman Group's shares under Waterman Group's share plans

 

Long Term Incentive Plan

 

Director

Number of Shares

Vesting Period

Exercise Price

Nicholas Taylor

640,000(1)

9/12/17 - 8/12/19

Nil

Alex Steele

320,000(1)

9/12/17 - 8/12/19

Nil

Craig Beresford

320,000(1)

9/12/17 - 8/12/19

Nil

 

(1)  These options become exercisable on an offer to acquire the entire issued share capital of Waterman Group plc being made unconditional in all respects, resulting in a change of control of Waterman Group plc. Nicholas Taylor is entitled to exercise 512,000 LTIP options, Alex Steele is entitled to exercise 256,000 LTIP options and Craig Beresford is entitled to exercise 256,000 LTIP options (assuming under the LTIP performance target, which is based on the offer price of 140 pence, that 80% of the LTIP options held by Waterman Group plc's directors and PDMRs may be deemed by Waterman Group plc's remuneration committee to have vested).

 

Share Incentive Plan 2014

 

Director

Number of Shares

Nicholas Taylor

5,265 (1)

Alex Steele

4,631 (1)

Craig Beresford

620(1)

 

(1)  These holdings are included in the number of ordinary shares set out in 3(a) (Interests of directors of Waterman Group plc in Waterman Group's shares) above.

 

 

(c) Waterman Group shares held by Waterman Trustees Limited (as trustees of the 2005 Waterman Group Employee Trust), Waterman Trustees Limited (as trustees of the 1994 Profit Share Scheme and 2002 Share Incentive Plan) and Waterman Employee Trust Ireland Limited (as trustees of the Irish Approved Profit Share Scheme)

 

Name

Number of ordinary shares in Waterman Group plc

Percentage of total issued share capital

Waterman Trustees Limited (as trustees of the 2005 Waterman Group Employee Trust)

127,442

0.414%

Waterman Trustees Limited (as trustees of the 1994 Profit Share Scheme and 2002 Share Incentive Plan)

188,675

0.613%

Waterman Employee Trust Ireland Limited (as trustees of the Irish Approved Profit Share Scheme)

10,407

0.034%

 

 

(d) Interests of connected advisors of Waterman Group plc in Waterman Group's shares

 

Name

Number of ordinary shares in Waterman Group plc

Percentage of total issued share capital

Nplus1 Singer Capital Markets Limited

None

None

 

(e)  Interests of close relatives of directors of Waterman Group plc in Waterman Group's shares

 

Close Relative

Director to

whom close

relative is

connected

Relationship

of close

relative to

director

Number of ordinary shares in Waterman Group plc

Percentage of total issued share capital

Jeanne Mitchell Taylor

Nicholas Taylor

Mother

1,773

0.006%

 

(f) Interests of other concert parties of Waterman Group plc in Waterman Group's shares

 

Name

Number of ordinary shares in Waterman Group plc

Percentage of total issued share capital

Phil Barnes

Nil

-

 

 

 

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

 

Details of any securities borrowing and lending positions or financial collateral arrangements should be disclosed on a Supplemental Form 8 (SBL).

 

4.         OTHER INFORMATION

 

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

 

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the party to the offer making the disclosure or any person acting in concert with it:

Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state "none"

 

None

 

 

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

 

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the party to the offer making the disclosure, or any person acting in concert with it, and any other person relating to:

(i)  the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or

(ii) the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state "none"

 

None

 

 

(c)        Attachments

 

Are any Supplemental Forms attached?

 

Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions)

NO

Supplemental Form 8 (SBL)

NO

 

 

Date of disclosure:

19 May 2017

Contact name:

Marie-Anne Culnane

Telephone number:

+44 (0) 330 060 4808

 

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

 

The Panel's Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code's disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

 

The Code can be viewed on the Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
FEEOKCDBABKDPPD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t