Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

W Resources PLC (WRES)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 16 June, 2017

W Resources PLC

Placing to Directors to raise £100,000

RNS Number : 3169I
W Resources PLC
16 June 2017
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 June 2017

 

 

W Resources Plc

("W" or the "Company")

 

 

Placing to Directors to Raise an additional £100,000

 

W Resources Plc (AIM:WRES), the tungsten, copper and gold, production, exploration and development company with assets in Spain and Portugal, has completed a placement of 35,714,284 ordinary shares of 0.1p per share ("Ordinary Shares") at 0.28p per Ordinary Share to raise £100,000 (the "Placing"), to two of the Company's Directors, Mr Michael Masterman and Dr Byron Pirola  on the same terms as the placing announced on Tuesday 14 June 2017.

The placees comprise Symmall Pty Limited as trustee of the Masterman Superannuation Fund of which Mr. Michael Masterman (a director of the Company) is both a beneficiary and trustee, which has subscribed for 17,857,142 Ordinary Shares amounting to £50,000 and Beronia Investments Pty Ltd ATF Duke Trust of which Dr. Byron Pirola (a director of the Company) is both a beneficiary and trustee, which has subscribed for 17,857,142 Ordinary Shares amounting to £50,000

In addition, the Company's Directors, Mr Michael Masterman and Dr Byron Pirola have been offered warrants to subscribe for new ordinary shares ("Warrants") in conjunction with the Placing Shares on a 1:1 basis. The Warrants are exerciseable at any time in the two years following admission of the Placing Shares to trading on AIM at an exercise price of 0.42p per share.

Related Party Transaction

The participation in the Placing of Mr. Masterman and Dr. Pirola falls to be treated as a related party transaction under Rule 13 of the AIM Rules for Companies. The independent director, Mr. David Garland, considers, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, that the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable insofar as its shareholders are concerned..

Following the issue of the new Ordinary Shares:

-     Mr. Michael Masterman (and related parties) will be interested in 1,054,398,982 Ordinary Shares in the Company, representing an interest of 21.77 per cent in the total voting rights of the Company; and

-     Dr. Byron Pirola (and related parties) will be interested in 296,638,318 Ordinary Shares in the Company, representing an interest of 6.13 per cent in the total voting rights of the Company.

Application has been made for the new Ordinary Shares being issued in connection with the Placing to be admitted to trading on AIM which is expected to occur on or around 22 June 2017.

Following admission of the new Ordinary Shares, the Company's enlarged issued share capital will comprise 4,842,638,828 Ordinary Shares with voting rights. The Company has no shares held in Treasury. This figure of 4,842,638,828 Ordinary Shares may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change in their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

 

Enquiries:

W Resources Plc

Michael Masterman

T: +44 (0) 20 7193 7463

www.wresources.co.uk

Grant Thornton UK LLP

Colin Aaronson / Harrison Clarke

T: +44 (0) 20 7383 5100

SI Capital - Joint Broker

Andy Thacker / Nick Emerson

T: +44 (0) 1483 413500

www.sicapital.co.uk

Gable Communications

Justine James

T: +44 (0) 20 7193 7463

M: +44 (0) 7525 324431

Turner Pope Investments (TPI) Ltd - Joint Broker

Ben Turner / James Pope

T: +44 (0) 203 621 4120

www.turnerpope.com

 

 

 

 

About W

In 2012, W Resources Plc (AIM:WRES) made the successful transition into a tungsten production exploration and development company with projects in Spain and Portugal, following two acquisitions. Projects now include La Parrilla, a tungsten project in Spain and Régua and Tarouca Tungsten projects and the Portalegre copper-gold project in Portugal.

The Company's deposits and tungsten mine developments offer a low cost, high margin resource development opportunity due to a strong market following for Tungsten, increased trading and a forecast shortage of supply. The price of tungsten has more than doubled in past three years and is in the top 5 critical metals list.

The Board is focused to explore further opportunities in the region with a view to building a mid-tier minor metal producer.

The Company was incorporated in England and Wales in 2004.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSFSSAMFWSELM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t