Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Volga Gas PLC (VGAS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 19 May, 2017

Volga Gas PLC

Operational Update

RNS Number : 6024F
Volga Gas PLC
19 May 2017
 

19 May 2017

Volga Gas plc

("Volga Gas", the "Company" or the "Group")

 

OPERATIONAL UPDATE

 

Volga Gas plc, the oil and gas exploration and production group operating in the Volga Region of Russia, is holding its Annual General Meeting today and is pleased to provide the following update on its activities and operations:

 

Highlights

 

·      Between 1 January and 30 April 2017, Group production averaged 7,341 barrels of oil equivalent per day ("boepd") and during April 2017 total production was at 7,553 boepd.  Production is on average 23% above the equivalent levels in 2016.

·      Realised prices after adjusting for export taxes and transport costs, increased to $34 per barrel during the first four months of 2017, compared to approximately US$22 per barrel in the same period of 2016. 

·      Commenced drilling of the Uzen #101 horizontal well.

·      Industrial testing of the Redox gas sweetening process is under way.

·      Construction of the LPG project is to commence shortly 

·      Group's cash position increased from $19.7 million on 31 December 2016 to $20.2 million on 30 April 2017.

·      Proposed dividend payment of US$5.0 million to be made on 26 May.

 

Production Update

 

Between 1 January and 30 April 2016, Group production averaged 7,341 boepd (2016: 5,932 boepd), comprising 30.5 million cubic feet per day ("mmcf/d") of gas (2016: 23.9 mmcfd), 1,730 barrels per day ("bpd") of condensate (2016: 1,609 bpd) and 522 bpd of oil (2016: 348 bpd).  Production increases over the equivalent period reflect the benefits of higher utilisation of processing capacity at the Dobrinskoye gas plant and workovers on the Uzen oil field which took effect during 2H 2016 and have subsequently been sustained.

 

The Russian domestic oil market in early 2017 exhibited less disruption than seen in the previous two years.  However, as a result of management's initiatives undertaken towards the end of 2015 to develop export channels for condensate production of gas and condensate continued in line with management's plans.  Although more than 50% of condensate was exported in January, more favourable domestic market conditions led to lower exports and for the four months, exports were approximately 27% of total condensate sales.

 

During the period January to April 2017, as a result of another abnormally mild winter, ground conditions close to the Group's oil field resulted in the routes used by our customers' oil tanker trucks being unpassable, leading to significant periods in which the oil production was shut in and actual output was below management's expectations.  Given the minor proportion of the Group's production this represents, the impact on total production was not significant.

 

Realisations

 

International oil prices in early 2017 have been generally stable, with the Brent oil price trading between $50 and $55 per barrel. Our realised prices, which track international prices after adjusting for export taxes and transport costs, were similarly stable at approximately $34 per barrel.  For the equivalent period in 2016, the average was approximately $22 per barrel.

 

The change in our gas sales arrangements in 2017, with sales being made directly to Gazprom's distribution system, led to improved sales prices in Ruble terms to approximately RUR 3,856 per thousand cubic metres excluding VAT (2016: RUR 3,559).  Combined with the recovery of the Ruble, the average selling price for gas for January to April 2017 was the equivalent of US$2.10 per mcf (2016: US$1.39/mcf).

 

Field development operations

 

Drilling operations on our main gas/condensate field, Vostochny Makarovskoye ("VM") were concluded during 2015.  The current activity on the VM field comprises minor improvements to production management systems and a planned workover on the VM#2 production well.  There will be a total of five productive wells on the VM field, although the current output from just three of these, VM#1, VM#2 and VM#4, is sufficient to supply the gas plant with its current effective gas processing capacity of 1 million m3 per day, equivalent to 35.3 mmcf/d.

 

More material development activity is under way on the producing oil field, Uzenskoye.  A rig to drill the new horizontal well #101 on the undeveloped Albian reservoir in the Uzen field was mobilised during April and drilling commenced as planned on 27 April 2017.  Drilling operations are expected to continue for between six and eight weeks.  The results of this operation are expected to be available during July 2017.

 

As a result of these activities, the oil production capacity is expected to increase from approximately 800 bpd to over 1,500 bpd, depending on the actual results of the horizontal well #101.

 

Gas plant development

 

The Dobrinskoye Gas Plant has been running consistently at close to the maximum processing rate of 1 million m3 per day of gas since July 2016.

 

The key potential change for the gas plant operations will be a change to a Redox-based gas sweetening process which would significantly reduce the cost of consumables and effectively eliminate the need to dispose of bulky spent chemicals.  The tests conducted to date have been encouraging.  However, management's decision to switch fully to Redox will be based on a full scale industrial trial currently under way.  The decision is expected to be reached by the end of June 2017.

 

Another key development at the gas plant is the construction of cryogenic separation of liquid petroleum gases ("LPG"), which is currently either flared as part of the condensate stabilization process or included with the sales gas.  Deliveries of the long lead items of equipment have commenced and construction is expected to start shortly and the LPG project is expected to be commissioned before the end of 2017.  The LPG project will provide an additional product stream which is expected to increase total sales volumes by approximately 10% and to enhance profitability.  The project is expected to be completed within the budgeted capital cost of US$5.0 million.

 

Finance

 

Mainly as a result of higher production rates and development of condensate exports which have enabled continuous production through periods of disrupted domestic markets, the Group's revenue and EBITDA numbers in the first four months of 2017 are materially ahead of those experienced in the equivalent period in 2016. 

 

In addition, net of cash outflows on capital expenditure of approximately US$3.6 million during the first four months of 2017, the cash position increased slightly to US$20.3 million compared to US$19.7 million as at 31 December 2016. Total debt is unchanged in RUR terms but with the revaluation of the Ruble currently stands at US$4.2 million.

 

A dividend payment of US$0.062 per share is proposed at the Company's AGM today.  Conditional on shareholder approval, this dividend, totaling US$5.0 million, will be paid to shareholders on the register on 5 May 2017 on 26 May 2017.

 

Andrey Zozulya, Chief Executive of Volga Gas commented:

"I am pleased to report that the assets of the Group are continuing to perform strongly and that the Group has been able to deliver significant increases in revenue and cash generation during the first four months of 2017. Volga Gas has a competitive business and a robust balance sheet which will provide a strong base for the current operations and for further growth in the future.

"Management is looking forward to delivering further increases to the Group's production and profitability through the successful completion of ongoing projects, to maximising the potential of the Group's assets and to seek further opportunities to add value."

Market Abuse Regulation (MAR) Disclosure

Certain information contained in this announcement would have been deemed inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 until the release of this announcement.

For further information, please contact:

 

Volga Gas plc


Andrey Zozulya, Chief Executive Officer

Vadim Son, Chief Financial Officer

Tony Alves, Investor Relations Consultant

+7 495 721 1233

 

+44 (0)7824 884 342



S.P. Angel Corporate Finance LLP

+44 (0)20 3470 0470

Richard Redmayne, Richard Morrison,

Richard Hail




FTI Consulting

+44 (0)20 3727 1000

Edward Westropp, Alex Beagley


 

Editors' notes:

 

Volga Gas is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company operating in the Volga region of Russia.  The company has 100% interests in its four licence areas.

 

The information contained in this announcement has been reviewed and verified by Mr. Andrey Zozulya, Director and Chief Executive Officer of Volga Gas plc, for the purposes of the Guidance Note for Mining, Oil and Gas companies issued by the London Stock Exchange in June 2009. Mr. Andrey Zozulya holds a degree in Geophysics and Engineering from the Groznensky Oil & Gas Institute and is a member of the Society of Petroleum Engineers.

 

 

Glossary

 

bbl               Barrel

bopd            Barrels of oil per day

bpd              Barrels per day

boepd          Barrels of oil equivalent per day, in which 6,000 cubic feet of natural gas is equated to one barrel of oil

mcf              thousand cubic feet

mmcfd         Millions of standard cubic feet per day

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLUWUNRBAAVAAR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t