Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UK Oil & Gas Inv PLC (UKOG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 15 April, 2015

UK Oil & Gas Inv PLC

Clarification of Press Comment

RNS Number : 2568K
UK Oil & Gas Investments PLC
15 April 2015
 

15 April 2015                                                     

UK Oil & Gas Investments PLC

("UKOG" or the "Company")

 

Clarification of Press Comment

in relation to 9 April Announcement

 

 

Further to its announcement of 9 April 2015 in relation to the upgrade of its Horse Hill discovery, London quoted UK Oil & Gas Investments PLC (LSE AIM: UKOG) wishes to repeat and clarify a number of points as a result of recent reports in the media.

 

US-based Nutech Ltd ("Nutech") estimates that the Horse Hill-1 ("HH-1") well in the Weald Basin has a total oil in place ("OIP") of 158 million barrels ("MMBO") per square mile. The upgrade is in relation to the Kimmeridge, Oxford and Lias sections of Horse Hill and does not relate to the previously reported Upper Portland Sandstone oil discovery.

 

The OIP hydrocarbon volumes estimated should not be considered as either contingent or prospective resources or reserves.

 

The Horse Hill licences cover 55 square miles of the Weald Basin in southern England in which the Company has a 20.358% interest. It is estimated that the relevant Jurassic section of the Weald Basin is approximately 1,100 square miles. The Company has not undertaken work outside of its licence areas sufficient to comment on the possible OIP in either the approximate 1,100 square miles or the whole of the Weald Basin.

 

Further development work in the form of appraisal drilling, well testing and assessment of recovery factors will be required to seek to quantify net resources in relation to the Company's licence areas and to prove its commerciality.

 

Nutech's report to the Company states this OIP of HH-1 lies within a 653 feet aggregate net pay section, primarily within three argillaceous limestones and interbedded mudstones of the Kimmeridge, and the mudstones of the Oxford and Lias sections. Approximately 72% of OIP, or 114 MMBO, lies within the Upper Jurassic Kimmeridge interbedded limestone and mudstone sequence.

 

In order to establish estimates of total OIP within the licence areas, the semi-regional resource potential of the Weald Basin's eastern footprint is the subject of ongoing analysis under the contracted alliance between Nutech, UKOG and Solo Oil Plc. The results of the estimated OIP within the licence will be reported when completed.

 

Final assessments of the Upper Portland Sandstone and the Oxford and Lias sections are in progress, with further results expected shortly.

 

The executive summary of the Nutech report is available on the Company's website at www.ukogplc.com.

 

UKOG's interest in Horse Hill:

The Horse Hill-1 well is located within onshore exploration License PEDL137, on the northern side of the Weald Basin near Gatwick Airport. UKOG owns a 30% direct interest in Horse Hill Developments Ltd ("HHDL") and a 1.32% interest in HHDL via its 6% interest in Angus Energy Limited. HHDL is a special purpose company that owns a 65% participating interest and operatorship of Licence PEDL137 and the adjacent Licence PEDL246 in the UK Weald Basin.

Qualified Person's Statement:

Stephen Sanderson, UKOG's CEO, who has over 30 years of relevant experience in the oil industry, has approved the information contained in this announcement. Mr Sanderson is a Fellow of the Geological Society of London and is an active member of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists.

 

For further information please contact:

 

UK Oil & Gas Investments PLC

David Lenigas / Donald Strang                                                                   Tel: 020 7440 0640

 

WH Ireland (Nominated Adviser and Broker)

James Joyce / Mark Leonard                                                                       Tel: 020 7220 1666

 

Square 1 Consulting (Public Relations)

David Bick / Mark Longson                                                                           Tel: 020 7929 5599



Glossary:

argillaceous limestone

a limestone containing a significant proportion of clay minerals

contingent resources

those quantities of petroleum estimated, as of a given date, to be potentially recoverable from known accumulations, but the applied project(s) are not yet considered mature enough for commercial development due to one or more contingencies; contingent resources may include, for example, projects for which there are currently no viable markets, or where commercial recovery is dependent on technology under development, or where evaluation of the accumulation is insufficient to clearly assess commerciality; contingent resources are further categorized in accordance with the level of certainty associated with the estimates and may be sub-classified based on project maturity and/or characterised by their economic status

discovery

a discovery is a petroleum accumulation for which one or several exploratory wells have established through testing, sampling and/or logging the existence of a significant quantity of potentially moveable hydrocarbons

limestone

a carbonate sedimentary rock predominantly composed of calcite of organic, chemical or detrital origin. Minor amounts of dolomite, chert and clay are common in limestones. Chalk is a form of fine-grained limestone

MMBO

millions of barrels of oil

mudstone

an extremely fine-grained sedimentary rock consisting of a mixture of clay and silt-sized particles

net resources

ownership interest share of resources

oil in place (OIP)

the quantity of oil or petroleum that is estimated to exist originally in naturally occurring accumulations before any extraction or production

pay

a reservoir or portion of a reservoir that contains economically producible hydrocarbons. The term derives from the fact that it is capable of "paying" an income. The overall interval in which pay sections occur is the gross pay; the smaller portions of the gross pay that meet local criteria for pay (such as minimum porosity, permeability and hydrocarbon saturation) are net pay

prospective resources

those quantities of petroleum estimated, as of a given date, to be potentially recoverable from undiscovered accumulations by application of future development projects; prospective resources have both an associated chance of discovery and a chance of development; prospective resources are further sub-divided in accordance with the level of certainty associated with recoverable estimates assuming their discovery and development and may be sub-classified based on project maturity

recovery factor

those quantities of petroleum, as a proportion of OIP anticipated to be commercially recoverable by application of development projects to known accumulations from a given date forward under defined conditions

reserves

those quantities of petroleum anticipated to be commercially recoverable by application of development projects to known accumulations from a given date forward under defined conditions; reserves must further satisfy four criteria: they must be discovered, recoverable, commercial and remaining (as of the evaluation date) based on the development project(s) applied; reserves are further categorized in accordance with the level of certainty associated with the estimates and may be sub-classified based on project maturity and/or characterised by development and production status

reservoir

a subsurface rock formation containing an individual natural accumulation of moveable petroleum that is confined by impermeable rock/formations

resources

the total of contingent resources and prospective resources

sandstone

a clastic sedimentary rock whose grains are predominantly sand-sized. The term is commonly used to imply consolidated sand or a rock made of predominantly quartz sand.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
SPCIAMATMBABMMA