Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Total S.A. (TTA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 20 March, 2017

Total S.A.

TOTAL: New Organization for the Group, Creatio...

Business segments’ restated key figures for the years 2015 and 2016

TOTAL: New Organization for the Group, Creation of the Gas, Renewables & Power Segment

TOTAL

In order to implement its strategy Total (Paris:FP) (LSE:TTA) (NYSE:TOT) has put in place a new organization fully effective since January 1, 2017, structured around four business segments following the creation of the Gas, Renewables & Power segment, alongside the Exploration & Production, Refining & Chemicals and Marketing & Services segments.

The Gas, Renewables & Power segment spearheads Total’s ambitions in low-carbon businesses by expanding in downstream gas and renewable energies as well as in energy efficiency businesses. This segment brings together the Gas and New Energies divisions (excluding biotechnologies) and a new Innovation & Energy efficiency division. A new Biofuels division now regroups within the Refining & Chemicals segment all the bioenergies activities.

Certain figures for the years 2015 and 2016 have been restated in order to reflect the new organization with four business segments.

Exploration & Production

In millions of dollars       2015       2016       1Q16       2Q16       3Q16       4Q16
Adjusted operating income       4,481       2,349       47       499       714       1,089
Effective tax rate*       48.2%       27.7%       -48.2%       -0.2%       30.5%       47.1%
Adjusted net operating income       4,330       3,217       386       1,043       781       1,007
including income from equity affiliates       1,662       1,363       260       433       241       429
                                                 
Investments1       24,233       16,085       4,235       3,533       3,484       4,833
Divestments       2,880       2,187       818       446       105       818
Operating cash flow before working capital changes2       11,322       9,736       1,865       2,208       2,768       2,895
Cash flow from operations       11,567       9,010       2,101       595       2,275       4,039
 

* Tax on adjusted net operating income / (adjusted net operating income - income from equity affiliates - dividends received from investments - impairment of goodwill + tax on adjusted net operating income).

Gas, Renewables & Power

In millions of dollars       2015       2016       1Q16       2Q16       3Q16       4Q16
Adjusted operating income       572       288       35       2       124       127
Adjusted net operating income       567       439       73       43       191       132
                                                 
Investments       588       1,221       147       95       1,097       (118)
Divestments       418       166       98       6       33       29
Operating cash flow before working capital changes       (19)       125       (82)       31       73       103
Cash flow from operations       (384)       538       (329)       111       24       732
                                   

1 Including acquisitions and increases in non-current loans.
2 Operating cash flow before working capital changes, previously referred to as adjusted cash flow from operations, is defined as cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital at replacement cost. The inventory valuation effect is explained on page 2.

Refining & Chemicals

In millions of dollars       2015       2016       1Q16       2Q16       3Q16       4Q16
Adjusted operating income       5,649       4,366       1,297       965       890       1,214
Adjusted net operating income       4,839       4,195       1,130       1,018       916       1,131
                                                 
Investments       1,875       1,861       261       480       554       566
Divestments       3,494       88       29       23       21       15
Operating cash flow before working capital changes       5,788       4,874       1,321       1,137       1,051       1,365
Cash flow from operations       6,435       4,585       (419)       1,561       1,697       1,746
                                   

Marketing & Services

In millions of dollars       2015       2016       1Q16       2Q16       3Q16       4Q16
Adjusted operating income       1,972       1,926       392       512       507       515
Adjusted net operating income       1,591       1,559       289       420       444       406
                                                 
Investments       1,267       1,245       251       251       243       500
Divestments       767       424       36       294       29       65
Operating cash flow before working capital changes       1,941       1,887       407       555       508       417
Cash flow from operations       2,323       1,754       580       261       573       340
                                   

These restated data have been derived from TOTAL’s internal reporting system and have not been audited by the statutory auditors. They are presented solely for information purposes and no legal consequences can arise from them. TOTAL S.A. can not under any circumstances be held liable by this press release or the use that may be made of it.

Financial information by business segment is reported in accordance with the internal reporting system and shows internal segment information that is used to manage and measure the performance of TOTAL. Performance indicators excluding the adjustment items, such as adjusted operating income, adjusted net operating income, and adjusted net income are meant to facilitate the analysis of the financial performance and the comparison of income between periods. These adjustment items include:

(i) Special items

Due to their unusual nature or particular significance, certain transactions qualified as "special items" are excluded from the business segment figures. In general, special items relate to transactions that are significant, infrequent or unusual. However, in certain instances, transactions such as restructuring costs or asset disposals, which are not considered to be representative of the normal course of business, may be qualified as special items although they may have occurred within prior years or are likely to occur again within the coming years.

(ii) Inventory valuation effect

The adjusted results of the Refining & Chemicals and Marketing & Services segments are presented according to the replacement cost method. This method is used to assess the segments’ performance and facilitate the comparability of the segments’ performance with those of its competitors.
In the replacement cost method, which approximates the LIFO (Last-In, First-Out) method, the variation of inventory values in the statement of income is, depending on the nature of the inventory, determined using either the month-end price differentials between one period and another or the average prices of the period rather than the historical value. The inventory valuation effect is the difference between the results according to the FIFO (First-In, First-Out) and the replacement cost.

(iii) Effect of changes in fair value

The effect of changes in fair value presented as an adjustment item reflects, for some transactions, differences between internal measures of performance used by TOTAL’s management and the accounting for these transactions under IFRS.
IFRS requires that trading inventories be recorded at their fair value using period-end spot prices. In order to best reflect the management of economic exposure through derivative transactions, internal indicators used to measure performance include valuations of trading inventories based on forward prices.
Furthermore, TOTAL, in its trading activities, enters into storage contracts, whose future effects are recorded at fair value in Group’s internal economic performance. IFRS precludes recognition of this fair value effect.

The adjusted results (adjusted operating income, adjusted net operating income, adjusted net income) are defined as replacement cost results, adjusted for special items, excluding the effect of changes in fair value.

Additional information concerning the risk factors and uncertainties that may have an impact on the Group's financial results or activities is available in the most recent versions of the Registration Document (Document de référence) filed with the French Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF) and the Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).


a d v e r t i s e m e n t