Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Standard Life plc (SL.)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 20 March, 2017

Standard Life plc

Proposed all-share merger:post-merger Co-CEO roles

RNS Number : 9483Z
Standard Life plc
20 March 2017
 

Standard Life plc and Aberdeen Asset Management PLC - post-merger Co-Chief Executive roles

 

On Monday 6 March 2017 the Boards of Standard Life plc and Aberdeen Asset Management PLC announced a recommended all-share merger to create one of the largest active investment managers in the world.

 

The post-merger approach to Organisational Design and the allocation of responsibilities between the Co-Chief Executives ("Co-CEOs") is being communicated today.

 

The Organisational Design will be aligned to the Combined Group's strategy by:

 

·     Putting investments at the heart of the combined business;

·     Focussing on long-term client needs;

·     Diversifying across geographies, asset classes and client and customer channels;

·     Distributing through a combination of wholly owned businesses, joint ventures and strategic alliances;

·     Co-ordinating and effectively operating across all distribution channels;

·     Reducing costs and realising further efficiencies through simplification; and

·     Delivering on the integration objectives, including the targeted synergies.

 

As Co-CEOs, Keith Skeoch and Martin Gilbert will share responsibility for core aspects of the role such as the Executive Committee, developing and promoting the Combined Group's strategy and objectives, and monitoring operational performance and strategic direction.

 

The principles supporting the allocation of responsibilities between them will be as follows:

 

Keith Skeoch will have individual accountability for the day to day running of the fabric of the combined business including responsibility for Investments, Pensions and Savings, the India and China Insurance Joint Ventures, Operations, Finance, HR, Risk and Regulatory Culture, as well as the Legal and Secretariat functions.

 

Martin Gilbert will have individual accountability for external matters including responsibility for International Activities, Distribution including client engagement and business development, Marketing and Corporate Development.

 

Keith and Martin will have joint accountability for Communications and the post-merger Integration Programme.

 

A Chairman's Committee will be established to ensure effective co-ordination as the Combined Group moves forward after completion of the merger. It will be chaired by Sir Gerry Grimstone, with Simon Troughton (Deputy Chairman of the Combined Group), Keith Skeoch and Martin Gilbert as its other members.

 

Both companies expect to make further announcements regarding the composition of the proposed executive management teams of the Combined Group and senior executive responsibilities in due course.

 

Sir Gerry Grimstone, Chairman of the proposed Combined Group said;

"I am delighted that we have announced these clear accountabilities for the Co-CEOs in the combined business. Both boards have thought carefully about the key responsibilities and believe that the proposals play well to Keith's and Martin's respective leadership strengths. This blend of complementary skills and experience will serve the company well".

 

All relevant appointments are subject to regulatory approval.

 

20 March 2017

 

 

Enquiries:

For Standard Life plc:

Barry Cameron, Head of Corporate Communications                       +44 (0) 131 245 6165

Jakub Rosochowski, Investor Relations Director                               +44 (0) 131 245 8028

 

For Aberdeen Asset Management PLC:

James Thorneley, Head of Corporate Communications                    +44 (0) 20 7463 6323

Shelley Fishwick, Group Investor Relations                                       +44 (0) 20 7463 6327

 

Standard Life plc's LEI: OTMBS544NMO7GLCE7H90

 

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This announcement contains certain forward-looking statements, beliefs or opinions, with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and business of Standard Life and/or Aberdeen. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate only to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements often use words such as "anticipate", "target", "expect", "estimate", "intend", "plan", "goal", "believe", "hope", "aims", "continue", "will", "may", "should", "would", "could", or other words of similar meaning. These statements are based on assumptions and assessments made by Aberdeen, and/or Standard Life in light of their experience and their perception of historical trends, current conditions, future developments and other factors they believe appropriate. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty, because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in the future and the factors described in the context of such forward-looking statements in this document could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements. Although it is believed that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct and you are therefore cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements which speak only as at the date of this announcement. Neither Aberdeen nor Standard Life assumes any obligation to update or correct the information contained in this announcement (whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise), except as required by applicable law.

 

There are several factors which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking statements. Among the factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements are changes in global, political, economic, business, competitive, market and regulatory forces, future exchange and interest rates, changes in tax rates and future business combinations or dispositions.

Dealing and Opening Position Disclosure Requirements

Under Rule 8.3(a) of the City Code, any person who is interested in one per cent. or more of any class of relevant securities of an offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror (being any offeror other than an offeror in respect of which it has been announced that its offer is, or is likely to be, solely in cash) must make an Opening Position Disclosure following the commencement of the Offer Period and, if later, following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified.

 

An Opening Position Disclosure must contain details of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s). An Opening Position Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(a) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th Business Day following the commencement of the Offer Period and, if appropriate, by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th Business Day following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. Relevant persons who deal in the relevant securities of the offeree company or of a securities exchange offeror prior to the deadline for making an Opening Position Disclosure must instead make a Dealing Disclosure. Under Rule 8.3(b) of the City Code, any person who is, or becomes, interested in one per cent. or more of any class of relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror must make a Dealing Disclosure if the person deals in any relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror. A Dealing Disclosure must contain details of the dealing concerned and of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s), save to the extent that these details have previously been disclosed under Rule 8. A Dealing Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(b) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the Business Day following the date of the relevant dealing. If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire or control an interest in relevant securities of an offeree company or a securities exchange offeror, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

 

Opening Position Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company and by any offeror and Dealing Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company, by any offeror and by any persons acting in concert with any of them (see Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4). Details of the offeree and offeror companies in respect of whose relevant securities Opening Position Disclosures and Dealing Disclosures must be made can be found in the Disclosure Table on the Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk, including details of the number of relevant securities in issue, when the Offer Period commenced and when any offeror was first identified.  You should contact the Panel's Market Surveillance Unit on +44 20 7638 0129 if you are in any doubt as to whether you are required to make an Opening Position Disclosure or a Dealing Disclosure.

 

Publication on website and availability of hard copies

A copy of this announcement is and will be available, subject to certain restrictions relating to persons resident in Restricted Jurisdictions, for inspection on Standard Life's website www.standardlife.com and on Aberdeen's website www.aberdeen-asset.com by no later than 12 noon (London time) on the Business Day following this announcement. For the avoidance of doubt, the contents of the websites referred to in this Announcement are not incorporated into and do not form part of this announcement.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCGMGZFMGRGNZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t