Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sports Direct Intl. (SPD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 09 June, 2014

Sports Direct Intl.

2015 Bonus Share Scheme

RNS Number : 1069J
Sports Direct International Plc
09 June 2014
 



9 June 2014

 

Sports Direct International plc

 

2015 Bonus Share Scheme

 

Convening of General Meeting on Wednesday, 2 July 2014 at 10.00am

 

Sports Direct International plc ("Sports Direct" or the "Company"), the UK's leading sports retailer, announces that it has posted a circular to shareholders convening a general meeting for the purposes of seeking shareholder approval for the implementation of the 2015 Bonus Share Scheme.  The General Meeting will be held at Unit A, Brook Park East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY at 10.00am on Wednesday, 2 July 2014.

 

In December 2011, the Board stated its intention to seek shareholder approval for a share incentive scheme in which Mike Ashley, the Company's Executive Deputy Chairman, would be eligible to participate. This reflected the fact that Mike Ashley had received no remuneration for his substantial contribution to the Company since its initial public offering in February 2007, and that he is not a participant in the 2011 Executive Bonus Share Scheme (under which awards have been made to other executive directors).

 

In March 2014, the Board re-iterated this intention and a circular was posted to shareholders convening a general meeting on 4 April 2014 for the purposes of seeking approval for the implementation of a Supplemental Executive Bonus Share Scheme.  In spite of securing support from some of its largest shareholders, Sports Direct announced on 2 April 2014: (i) its decision to withdraw the resolution to be voted on by shareholders on 4 April 2014; and (ii) its intention to seek shareholder approval for a 2015 Bonus Share Scheme (which would include a longer timeframe and more stretching performance targets).

 

Following feedback received from shareholders, the Board is proposing to implement the 2015 Bonus Share Scheme.  All eligible employees (including executive directors) who meet the qualifying conditions and performance criteria as determined and agreed by the Remuneration Committee and the Board will be able to participate.  The terms of the 2015 Bonus Share Scheme provide for the grant of nil-cost options over up to 25 million ordinary shares in the Company (amounting to approximately 4.2% of the issued share capital of the Company). The vesting of any options would be conditional upon the achievement by the Company of all the following EBITDA targets: (i) FY2016 of £480 million; (ii) FY2017 of £570 million; (iii) FY2018 of £650 million; and (iv) FY2019 of £750 million.  If these performance targets are all met, 25% of any award would vest following the announcement of the Company's audited results for FY2019 in July 2019 and 75% of the award would vest following the announcement of the Company's audited results for FY2021 in July 2021.

 

Given their current eligibility to participate, the executive directors, including Mike Ashley, have informed the Board that they will not exercise their shareholder rights to vote on the resolution to approve the 2015 Bonus Share Scheme.

 

Separately, the Company has recently entered into a new four-year multi currency revolving credit facility, which includes a leverage covenant such that net debt to EBITDA shall not exceed 2.5 times during the term of the facility.

 

Commenting on the share scheme, Keith Hellawell, Sports Direct's Chairman said:

 

"Sports Direct's Employee Bonus Share Scheme is one of the most wide-reaching and successful employee reward schemes in the UK.  The success of the scheme is demonstrated by the shareholder value created, with the share price reaching an all-time high in April this year and currently six times higher than when shareholders approved the 2009 Employee Bonus Share Scheme.

 

"The Board and the Remuneration Committee have responded to the feedback received from shareholders to develop a long-term share incentive scheme which not only will continue to motivate the Company's employees but which also recognises and rewards the substantial contribution made by Mike Ashley over many years.  Based on the stretching performance targets established, this scheme has the potential to create a further substantial increase in shareholder value."

 

Further details of the 2015 Bonus Share Scheme, and of the General Meeting to be held on Wednesday, 2 July 2014 are contained in the Shareholder Circular which has been posted to shareholders and is available on the Company's website www.sportsdirectplc.com

 

The Group's Preliminary Results for FY2014 will be announced on 17 July 2014.

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Sports Direct International plc                                                                                   0845 129 9229

Dave Forsey - Chief Executive

Jeff Blue - Director, Strategic Development

 

Powerscourt                                                                                                                      020 7250 1446

Rory Godson

Victoria Palmer-Moore

Greg Lawless

 

Notes to Editors

 

Sports Direct is the UK's leading sports retailer by revenue and operating profit, with approximately 400 stores across the UK.  The Group provides an unrivalled range of products, offering exceptional quality and unbeatable value, from a wide variety of third-party and Group-owned brands, both in-store and online.  Sports Direct operates approximately 270 stores in 19 European countries, including Belgium, Austria, Slovenia, Portugal and France.

 

The Group has an extensive brand portfolio, comprising 28 internationally recognised sports, fashion and lifestyle brands including Dunlop, Slazenger, Everlast, Lonsdale and Karrimor.

 

Sports Direct was founded in 1982, listed on the London Stock Exchange in 2007 and is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index. For more information please visit www.sportsdirectplc.com.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCQKFDBDBKDDAK