Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sperati(C.A). (TEA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 19 September, 2013

Sperati(C.A).

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 3685O
Sperati(C.A.)(Special Agency)
19 September 2013
 

For Immediate Release                                                                                                        19 September 2013

 

 

C. A. Sperati (The Special Agency) PLC

("CAS" or the "Company")

 

Interim Management Statement

The Company is issuing its Interim Management Statement in respect of the period from 1 May 2013 to date.

The Company continues to trade broadly in line with the last financial year with a small reduction in turnover from £112,475 for the unaudited six month period to 30 April 2012 to £94,447 for the unaudited six month period to 30 April 2013, while maintaining a steady gross margin over the comparable periods. The aggressive sales strategy referred to in the Company's last Interim Management Statement has failed to generate any increase in sales during this period. The customer base is well established and there is currently little growth in the Company's sector, with minimal new clients coming in to the market. The selling prices remain relatively static with increased pressure to keep prices low due to increasing global competition. These trends have continued into the second half of the financial year with no significant changes in operating trends either to date or anticipated, by the board of CAS ("Board"), in the near future.

 

Cost reduction initiatives and a reduction in one off exceptional items of expenditure have led to a lowering of the Company's cost base, which the Directors believe should slow the decline in Shareholder value. However, the on-going commitment of being a Main Market company brings with it overhead costs that continue to have a material impact on the results of the Company. The global economic slump continues to have a knock on effect on the demand for the Company's products and as a result the Directors are intent on taking the business in a different direction and are in early stage negotiations with interested parties who may wish to make use of the Company's position as a listed company.

 

Following the appointment of Jason Drummond to the Board, as Non-Executive Chairman on 12 August 2013, the Company is taking significant action to reduce operating costs further and to introduce new on-line and retail sales initiates to sell existing stock.

 

As announced on 15 April 2013, the Company entered into a conditional contract (as amended by a supplemental agreement announced on 7 August 2013) with Knightspur Homes Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary of Cavendish and Gloucester Properties Limited), to sell its freehold land and property based in Greenwich for a total cash consideration of £415,000. The Company has now been advised that after taking into account indexation allowance available and current trading losses to date no tax arises as a result of the disposal. The consideration from the disposal will enable the Company to settle certain outstanding creditors and purchase stock for any incoming contracts. The Directors believe that the purchase of additional stock should help the Company to increase the sales of the Company in the longer term. The disposal is conditional on Shareholder approval.

 

On the 10 June 2013 Kevin Jackson stepped down as Chairman of CAS to pursue other business interests. The Board would like to thank Kevin Jackson for his much-valued contribution to the Company.

 

Contacts:

 

Jason Drummond, Chairman, CAS -  020 8858 7069

Roland Cornish / Emily Staples, Beaumont Cornish Limited - 0207 628 3396

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUWRRRORAKAUR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t