Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Shire plc (SHP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 14 July, 2014

Shire plc

Update re: AbbVie Proposal


NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION (IN WHOLE OR IN PART) IN, INTO OR 
   FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE    
                      RELEVANT LAWS OF SUCH JURISDICTION.                      

 This announcement does not constitute an announcement of a firm intention to  
    make an offer under Rule 2.7 of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.    

For immediate release 14 July 2014

                                   Shire plc                                   

                          Update re: AbbVie Proposal                           

Shire plc ("Shire" or the "Company") (LSE: SHP, NASDAQ: SHPG) announces that
following discussions with AbbVie Inc. ("AbbVie"), Shire requested and has
received a further revised proposal from AbbVie on 13 July 2014 (the "Revised
Proposal").

The Revised Proposal comprises £24.44 in cash and 0.8960 shares of new AbbVie
per Shire share. Based on the AbbVie share price on 11 July 2014, AbbVie's
Revised Proposal has an indicative value of £53.20 per Shire share(1). Under
the Revised Proposal, Shire shareholders would own approximately 25 per cent of
the combined new AbbVie.

The Board of Shire has indicated to AbbVie that it would be willing to
recommend an offer at the level of the Revised Proposal to Shire shareholders
subject to satisfactory resolution of the other terms of the offer.
Accordingly, the Board is in detailed discussions with AbbVie in relation to
these terms.

The Revised Proposal remains subject to the pre-conditions set by AbbVie on 8
July 2014 including due diligence and the recommendation of the Board of Shire.

There can be no certainty that any firm offer will be made.

This statement is being made by Shire with the agreement of AbbVie.

A further update will be provided when appropriate.

Notes

(1) Based on AbbVie's closing share price of US$54.96 (and an exchange rate of
US$1.00:£0.5840) on 11 July 2014, the latest practicable date before this
announcement.

Whilst the cash and share mix of the Revised Proposal has an indicative value
of £53.20 per Shire share as of 11 July 2014, under Rule 2.5 of the Code any
firm offer announced by AbbVie under Rule 2.7 of the Code will, at the date of
its announcement, need to be equivalent, on a per Shire share basis, to not
less than the higher of:

  * £46.26; or
   
  * The aggregate of £24.44 and the value of 0.8960 AbbVie shares at the
    closing price and relevant $/£ exchange rate on the latest practicable date
    before AbbVie announces any such firm intention to make an offer under Rule
    2.7, (such higher amount being, the "Floor Price").
   
AbbVie reserves the right to introduce other forms of consideration and/or vary
the mix of consideration and to make an offer at any time for less than the
equivalent of the Floor Price for each Shire share:

  * With the agreement or recommendation of the Shire Board; or
   
  * Following the announcement by Shire of a whitewash transaction pursuant to
    the Code.
   
NOTES TO EDITORS

Shire enables people with life-altering conditions to lead better lives.

We provide treatments in Rare Diseases, Neuroscience, Gastrointestinal and
Internal Medicine and we are developing treatments for symptomatic conditions
treated by specialist physicians in other targeted therapeutic areas, such as
Ophthalmology.

Shire's product sales from continuing operations have increased from US$2,754
million in the financial year to 31 December 2008 to US$4,757 million in the
financial year to 31 December 2013, representing a five-year compound annual
growth rate of 11.6%. Shire's Non GAAP diluted earnings per ADS have increased
from US$3.86 in the financial year to 31 December 2008 to US$7.66 in the
financial year to 31 December 2013, representing a five-year compound annual
growth rate of 14.7%. Shire's US GAAP diluted earnings per ADS have increased
from US$0.86 in the financial year to 31 December 2008 to US$3.53 in the
financial year to 31 December 2013, representing a five-year compound annual
growth rate of 32.7%.

www.SNOW.com

CONTACTS

Shire                                                                          
Stephanie Fagan                                              +1 201 572 9581   
                                                                               
FTI Consulting (Media Adviser to the Company)                                                                       
Andrew Lorenz (London)                                       +44 77 7564 1807  
Ben Atwell (London)                                          +44 20 3727 1000  
David B. Roady (New York)                                    +1 212 850 5600   
Robert Stanislaro (New York)                                 +1 212 850 5600   
                                                                               
Citi (Financial Adviser to the Company)                                        
Christopher Hite                                             +1 212 816 1818   
Jan Skarbek                                                  +44 20 7986 4000  
                                                                               
Deutsche Bank (Financial Adviser to the Company)                                                                       
Nick Bowers (Corporate Broking)                              +44 20 7545 8000  
Ben Lawrence (Corporate Broking)                                               
                                                                               
Evercore (Financial Adviser to the Company)                                    
Francois Maisonrouge                                         +44 20 7653 6000  
Edward Banks                                                                   
                                                                               
Goldman Sachs (Financial Adviser to the Company)                                                                       
Anthony Gutman                                               +44 20 7774 1000  
Raj Shah                                                                       
                                                                               
Morgan Stanley (Financial Adviser to the Company)                                                                       
Michele Colocci                                              +44 20 7425 8000  
Colm Donlon                                                                    
Peter Moorhouse (Corporate Broking)                                            

A copy of this announcement will be available at www.shire.com. The content of
the website referred to in this announcement is not incorporated into and does
not form part of this announcement.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Evercore Partners International LLP ("Evercore"), which is authorised and
regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority, is acting
as financial adviser exclusively for Shire and no one else in connection with
the matters referred to in this announcement and will not regard any other
person as its client in relation to the matters referred to in this
announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than Shire for
providing the protections afforded to clients of Evercore, nor for providing
advice in relation to the matters referred to in this announcement.

Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc, which is authorised by the Prudential
Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the
Prudential Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting as financial
adviser to Shire and no one else in connection with the matters referred to in
this announcement. In connection with such matters, Morgan Stanley & Co.
International plc, its affiliates and its and their respective directors,
officers, employees and agents will not regard any other person as their
client, nor will they be responsible to any other person other than Shire for
providing the protections afforded to their clients or for providing advice in
connection with the contents of this announcement or any other matter referred
to herein.

Citigroup Global Markets Limited, which is authorised by the Prudential
Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the
Prudential Regulation Authority, each in the United Kingdom, is acting as
financial adviser to Shire and for no one else in connection with the matters
set out in this announcement. In connection with such matters, Citigroup Global
Markets Limited, its affiliates and its and their respective directors,
officers, employees and agents will not regard any other person as their
client, nor will they be responsible to anyone other than Shire for providing
the protections afforded to its clients or for providing advice in connection
with the contents of this announcement or any matter referred to herein.

Goldman Sachs International, which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation
Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential
Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting as financial adviser to
Shire and no one else in connection with the matters referred to in this
announcement. In connection with such matters Goldman Sachs International, its
affiliates and its and their respective directors, officers, employees and
agents will not regard any other person as their client, nor will they be
responsible to anyone other than Shire for providing the protections afforded
to clients of Goldman Sachs International, or for giving advice in connection
with the contents of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein.

Deutsche Bank AG is authorised under German Banking Law (competent authority:
BaFIN - Federal Financial Supervisory Authority). Deutsche Bank AG, London
Branch is further authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and is
subject to limited regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential
Regulation Authority. Deutsche Bank is acting as financial adviser to Shire and
no one else in connection with the contents of this Announcement and will not
be responsible to anyone other than Shire for providing the protections
afforded to its clients or for providing advice in connection with the contents
of this Announcement or any matter referred to herein.

NON GAAP MEASURES

  * The announcement contains financial measures not prepared in accordance
    with US GAAP.
   
  * These Non GAAP financial measures are used by Shire's management to make
    operating decisions because they facilitate internal comparisons of the
    Company's performance to historical results and to competitors' results.
    They should not be considered in isolation from, as substitutes for, or
    superior to financial measures prepared in accordance with US GAAP.
   
  * The following items are excluded from these Non GAAP financial measures:
   
  * 
      + Amortization and asset impairments:
       
      + 
          o Intangible asset amortization and impairment charges; and
           
          o Other than temporary impairment of investments.
           
      + Acquisitions and integration activities:
       
      + 
          o Upfront payments and milestones in respect of in-licensed and
            acquired products;
           
          o Costs associated with acquisitions, including transaction costs,
            and fair value adjustments on contingent consideration and acquired
            inventory;
           
          o Costs associated with the integration of companies; and
           
          o Non-controlling interest in consolidated variable interest
            entities.
           
      + Divestments, re-organizations and discontinued operations:
       
      + 
          o Gains and losses on the sale of non-core assets;
           
          o Costs associated with restructuring and re-organization activities;
           
          o Termination costs; and
           
          o Income / (losses) from discontinued operations.
           
      + Legal and litigation costs:
       
      + 
          o Net legal costs related to the settlement of litigation, government
            investigations and other disputes (excluding internal legal team
            costs).
           
  * A reconciliation of these Non GAAP financial measures to the most directly
    comparable measure under US GAAP can be found within the Investor's section
    on Shire's website at www.shire.com.
   
                                                                              
Registered in Jersey, No. 99854, 22 Grenville Street, St Helier, Jersey JE4 8PX

Press Release                                     
                                                  
www.shire.com