Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Serco Group PLC (SRP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 29 August, 2013

Serco Group PLC

Re Contract

RNS Number : 6936M
Serco Group PLC
28 August 2013

Prisoner Escort and Custody Services (PECS) contract


28 August 2013



Serco Group plc (Serco) notes the statement released at 5.45pm today by the UK Ministry of Justice (MoJ) and confirms that we have today jointly referred a matter relating to the misreporting of data on the Prisoner Escort and Custody Services (PECS) contract to the City of London Police.


Under the contract Serco is required to deliver defendants to Court, and its performance is measured against the delivery of a defendant being 'Designated Ready and Available for Court Time' (DRACT).  Serco has identified misreporting of DRACT data locally on the PECS contract. The data had been misreported such that the performance reported to the customer was overstated.


Serco has found no evidence that this misreporting was undertaken with the knowledge or approval of management outside the contract.


Serco has agreed with the MoJ a three-month programme to restore performance on the PECS contract. If at the end of this period, Serco meets the performance requirements of the contract the contract will be retained by Serco. The costs of this improvement programme will be borne by Serco and any profit earned since the contract was renewed in 2011, estimated to be around £2m, will be repaid. Serco will also forgo any future profits on the contract. The PECS contract was awarded in March 2011 and valued at approximately £285m over 7 years.


Serco has also today agreed with the MoJ to initiate a programme of change and corporate renewal designed to increase the voice of our customer in our organisation and strengthen Serco's systems. Specifically, Serco and the MoJ have agreed that the Government should have independent oversight of this programme and that training will be an important part of the change programme.


Serco continues to fully cooperate with the ongoing UK Central Government contract reviews.


Chris Hyman, Chief Executive of Serco Group plc, said,


"The Justice Secretary is right to expect the highest standards of performance from Serco. I am deeply saddened and appalled at the misreporting of data by a small number of employees on the contract. This is a very serious matter for the customer and for us. We will not tolerate any wrongdoing and that is why we have referred this matter to the Police. It is also why I have immediately initiated a programme of change and corporate renewal.


"The overwhelming majority of our people work hard every day to deliver important public services and will share my deep concern about this matter."


For further information please contact Serco:

Stuart Ford, Head of Investor Relations T +44 (0) 1256 386 227

Marcus De Ville, Head of Media Relations T +44 (0) 1256 386 226



Note to Editors

The time at which prisoners are made available for legal visits, prior to being delivered to the courtroom dock, is a key measure of Serco's performance on this contract. The process of getting a prisoner from the prison van to the point where they are ready for legal visits can be lengthy, as they have to go through comprehensive security checks and processing


Serco were awarded the PECS contract in March 2011 (with service commencement in August 2011). Before that Serco had held a precedent PECS contract since 2004. Serco had also been involved prior to 2004, having bought Premier Prisons, one of the previous PECS providers.


About Serco

Serco is a FTSE 100 international service company, which combines commercial know-how with a deep

public service ethos.


Around the world, we improve essential services by managing people, processes, technology and assets

more effectively. We advise policy makers, design innovative solutions, integrate systems and -most of all- deliver to the public.


Serco supports governments, agencies and companies who seek a trusted partner with a solid track record of providing assured service excellence. Our people offer operational, management and consulting expertise in the aviation, BPO, defence, education, environmental services, facilities management, health, home affairs, information and communications technology, knowledge services, local government, science and nuclear, transport, welfare to work and the commercial sectors.


More information can be found at


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange