Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sainsbury(J) PLC (SBRY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 13 January, 2016

Sainsbury(J) PLC

Third Quarter Trading Statement

RNS Number : 6617L
Sainsbury(J) PLC
13 January 2016
 



J Sainsbury plc

 

Third Quarter Trading Statement for the 15 weeks to 9 January 2016

Good sales performance with like-for-like volume and transaction growth

·     Total Retail sales for third quarter up 0.8 per cent (excl fuel), down 0.7 per cent (inc fuel)

·     Like-for-like Retail sales for third quarter down 0.4 per cent (excl fuel), down 1.8 per cent (inc fuel)

·     Over 30 million customer transactions in the seven days before Christmas (up 2.6 per cent year-on-year)

Mike Coupe, Chief Executive, said: "We have traded well during the festive period in a highly competitive market. Our stores delivered excellent levels of service and availability and we launched several new seasonal products and range improvements. As a result we have seen our market share grow in the quarter1.

Customers continued to enjoy our Christmas classics. We sold over 17,000 Golden Bow Rich Fruit Cakes and over 550,000 Cognac Laced Christmas Puddings. Both of these centrepieces won Good Housekeeping taste tests. Customers also embraced our innovative products such as our Salted Maple & Pecan Pudding and our new sparkling alternative to Prosecco - Pignoletto. We launched our new Taste the Difference wines in time for Christmas which were well received and contributed to sales growth of over 18 per cent across the range. Our programme to invest in the quality of over 3,000 products remains on track.

We reduced our levels of vouchering and promotional participation year-on-year. We also reduced the number of multi-buys in favour of lower regular prices, continuing our commitment to simplify prices and promotions. Our continued investment in quality, price and service drove like-for-like transaction and volume growth year-on-year.

Our colleagues continue to deliver brilliant customer service. During the quarter we won seven out of 12 weeks of the Grocer 33 Service & Availability award. This reflects a fantastic effort by our colleagues, particularly over the Christmas trading period where stores are at their busiest.

We opened 16 convenience stores in the quarter and had our biggest ever day for convenience sales on 24 December. Groceries online sales grew at nearly ten per cent and orders by 15 per cent.  We had a record week in the quarter, delivering over 289,000 online orders. We now have 101 Click and Collect sites nationwide.

General Merchandise achieved good sales growth of five per cent in the quarter and clothing nearly six per cent, despite the unseasonal weather impact. Sainsbury's Bank also delivered good performance with 11 per cent volume growth in loans and 29 per cent growth in travel money transactions.

Our Christmas advertising campaign Mog's Christmas Calamity was a huge success, with nearly 37 million online views and the exclusive Mog's Christmas Calamity book topping the UK bestselling book charts for four consecutive weeks. The charitable donation from the sales of the Mog's Christmas Calamity book and soft toy, on behalf of Sainsbury's, Judith Kerr and HarperCollins Children's Books totalled more than £1.5m and will be donated to support Save the Children's work to improve child literacy in the UK.

Given our good performance in this quarter, we now expect our like-for-like sales in the second half of the year to be better than the first. Food deflation and pressures on pricing will ensure that the market remains challenging for the foreseeable future. We will continue to remain competitive on price and our performance this quarter provides further evidence that our strategy is working."

1 Kantar Worldpanel 12 week data (ending 3 January 2016 and 6 December 2015)

 

 

Investor Relations Enquiries                          Media Enquiries

Duncan Cooper   +44 (0) 20 7695 0080         Louise Evans / Anna Harland   +44 (0) 20 7695 7295

                                                                                   Brunswick Group   +44 (0) 20 7404 5959  

 

 

Notes

 

1. All sales figures contained in this trading statement are stated including VAT and in accordance with IFRIC 13

 

2. Like-for-like sales include the impact of extensions as follows:

 


FY 2014/15

Q1

Q2

H1

Q3




Retail sales growth excluding fuel









Total

(0.2)%

(0.6)%

0.3%

(0.1)%

0.8%




Like-for-like

(1.9)%

(2.1)%

(1.1)%

(1.6)%

(0.4)%













Included in like-for-like sales









Net contribution from extensions

0.2%

0.1%

0.1%

0.1%

0.0%




Retail sales growth including fuel









Total

(2.0)%

(2.3)%

(1.8)%

(2.0)%

(0.7)%




Like-for-like

(3.6)%

(3.7)%

(3.3)%

(3.5)%

(1.8)%




 

3. Store investment programme 2015/2016:

 

2015/16

Q1

Q2

H1

Q3





Supermarkets









New

1

1

2

1





Replacements

1

1

2

-





Extensions

-

-

-

-





Refurbishments

-

4

4

2





Closures

(1)

(1)

(2)

-














Convenience









New

10

27

37

16





Closures

(3)

-

(3)

-





Refurbishments

4

-

4

-





 

At the end of the quarter, Sainsbury's had 600 supermarkets and 757 convenience stores

 

4. Certain statements made in this announcement are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on     current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from any expected future events or results referred to in these forward-looking statements. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, regulation or accounting standard, we do not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise

 

5. Sainsbury's also released today its Third Quarter Corporate Responsibility & Sustainability update. This is available at www.j-sainsbury.co.uk/investor-centre/results-and-presentations/

 

6. A conference call will take place at 8:30am.  To listen to the audio webcast we recommend that you register in advance.  To do so please visit www.j-sainsbury.co.uk prior to the event and follow the on-screen instructions.  To view the transcript of the conference call go to www.j-sainsbury.co.uk and follow the on-screen instructions in the third quarter trading statement section

 

7. On 5 January 2016 the company released an RNS in relation to a possible offer for Home Retail Group Plc. A presentation outlining an overview of the strategic rationale for the combination can be found at
http://www.j-sainsbury.co.uk/investor-centre/home-retail-offer/ 

 

8. Sainsbury's will announce its Fourth Quarter Trading Statement on 15 March 2016.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTZMGMMRZGGVZM