Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sainsbury(J) PLC (SBRY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 05 January, 2016

Sainsbury(J) PLC

Statement re Possible Offer

RNS Number : 8770K
Sainsbury(J) PLC
05 January 2016
 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OR REGULATIONS OF THAT JURISDICTION.

 

This announcement is not an announcement of a firm intention to make an offer under Rule 2.7 of the Takeover Code (the "Code") and there can be no certainty that an offer will be made, nor as to the terms on which any offer will be made.

 

5 January 2016

 

For immediate release

 

J Sainsbury plc statement regarding a possible offer for Home Retail Group plc

 

J Sainsbury plc ("Sainsbury's") confirms that it made an approach in November to Home Retail Group plc's ("Home Retail Group") Board of Directors regarding a possible offer for Home Retail Group, in the form of Sainsbury's shares and cash. The approach was rejected by Home Retail Group and Sainsbury's is considering its position. There can be no certainty that this will result in a formal offer, nor as to the terms of any such offer.

 

Over the last year, Sainsbury's has been working in partnership with Home Retail Group trialling a number of Argos concessions in Sainsbury's stores. The Board of Sainsbury's believes the combination of Sainsbury's and Home Retail Group is an attractive proposition for the customers and shareholders of both companies, establishing a platform for long-term value creation. The combination is an opportunity to bring together two of the UK's leading retail businesses, with complementary product offers, focused on delivering quality products and services at fair prices, through an integrated, multi-channel proposition.

 

Specifically, the Board of Sainsbury's believes a combination of Home Retail Group and Sainsbury's will:

 

·     Create a food and non-food retailer of choice for customers, building on the strong heritages of both businesses whose brands are renowned for trust, quality, value and customer service;

 

·     Deliver profitable sales growth by offering customers the right combination of location, range, speed and flexibility, across  a wide range of products;

 

·     Bring together multi-channel capabilities and delivery networks for fast, flexible and reliable delivery to store or to home across a wide range of food and non-food products;

 

·     Optimise the use of their combined retail space. The combined entity would have  attractively located stores across the UK, with an enhanced supply and delivery network and a strong presence across food and grocery, clothing, homewares, toys, stationery, electricals, furniture and other general merchandise;

 

·     Create a financial services proposition that will provide a wider range of customer-centric services including credit cards, loans, deposits, insurance and ATMs;

 

·     Deliver revenue synergy potential through the ability to sell to each other's customers, including the operation of Argos concessions within Sainsbury's stores, and the sale of Sainsbury's products and services through Argos's network;  

 

·     Provide additional cost synergy potential through property rationalisation, scale benefits and operational efficiencies.

 

Sainsbury's reserves the right to introduce other forms of consideration and/or vary the mix of consideration.

 

In accordance with Rule 2.6(a) of the Code, Sainsbury's must, by not later than 5.00 p.m. on 2 February 2016, either announce a firm intention to make an offer for Home Retail Group in accordance with Rule 2.7 of the Code or announce that it does not intend to make an offer for Home Retail Group, in which case the announcement will be treated as a statement to which Rule 2.8 of the Code applies. This deadline will only be extended with the consent of Home Retail Group and the Takeover Panel in accordance with Rule 2.6(c) of the Code.

 

A further statement will be made as appropriate.

 

For further information please contact:

 

Investor Relations, J Sainsbury plc

Duncan Cooper                                 +44 (0) 20 7695 4740

 

Media Relations, J Sainsbury plc

Louise Evans                                            +44 (0) 7341 070 270

 

Morgan Stanley                                +44 (0) 20 7425 8000

Paul Baker

Ian Hart

Nick Bishop

 

UBS                                                     +44 (0) 20 7567 8000

Hew Glyn Davies
Anna Richardson Brown

 

Brunswick                                                  +44 (0) 20 7404 5959

Laura Buchanan

 

Important notices relating to financial advisers

 

Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc ("Morgan Stanley") which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority in the UK is acting as joint financial adviser to Sainsbury's and no one else in connection with the matters set out in this announcement. In connection with such matters, Morgan Stanley, its affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents will not regard any other person as their client, nor will they be responsible to any other person for providing the protections afforded to their clients or for providing advice in relation to the contents of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein.

 

UBS Limited ("UBS") which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority in the UK is acting as joint financial adviser to Sainsbury's and no one else in connection with the matters set out in this announcement. In connection with such matters, UBS, its affiliates, and its or their respective directors, officers, employees and agents will not regard any other person as their client, nor will they be responsible to any other person for providing the protections afforded to their clients or for providing advice in relation to the contents of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein.

 

This announcement is not intended to, and does not, constitute or form part of any offer, invitation or the solicitation of an offer to purchase, otherwise acquire, subscribe for, sell or otherwise dispose of, any securities whether pursuant to this announcement or otherwise.

 

The distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons into whose possession this announcement comes should inform themselves about, and observe, such restrictions. Any failure to comply with the restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities law of any such jurisdiction.

 

Publication on a website

 

A copy of this announcement will be made available, subject to certain restrictions relating to persons resident in restricted jurisdictions, on Sainsbury's website at http://www.j-sainsbury.co.uk/investor-centre/investor-news/rns/#tabbed_section by no later than 12 noon (London time) on 6 January 2016. The content of the website referred to in this announcement is not incorporated into and does not form part of this announcement.

 

Disclosure requirements of the Code

 

Under Rule 8.3(a) of the Code, any person who is interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of an offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror (being any offeror other than an offeror in respect of which it has been announced that its offer is, or is likely to be, solely in cash) must make an Opening Position Disclosure following the commencement of the offer period and, if later, following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. An Opening Position Disclosure must contain details of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s). An Opening Position Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(a) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th business day following the commencement of the offer period and, if appropriate, by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th business day following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. Relevant persons who deal in the relevant securities of the offeree company or of a securities exchange offeror prior to the deadline for making an Opening Position Disclosure must instead make a Dealing Disclosure.

 

Under Rule 8.3(b) of the Code, any person who is, or becomes, interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror must make a Dealing Disclosure if the person deals in any relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror. A Dealing Disclosure must contain details of the dealing concerned and of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s), save to the extent that these details have previously been disclosed under Rule 8. A Dealing Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(b) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the business day following the date of the relevant dealing.

 

If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire or control an interest in relevant securities of an offeree company or a securities exchange offeror, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

 

Opening Position Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company and by any offeror and Dealing Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company, by any offeror and by any persons acting in concert with any of them (see Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4).

 

Details of the offeree and offeror companies in respect of whose relevant securities Opening Position Disclosures and Dealing Disclosures must be made can be found in the Disclosure Table on the Takeover Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk, including details of the number of relevant securities in issue, when the offer period commenced and when any offeror was first identified. You should contact the Panel's Market Surveillance Unit on +44 (0)20 7638 0129 if you are in any doubt as to whether you are required to make an Opening Position Disclosure or a Dealing Disclosure.

 

Forward looking statements

 

This announcement may contain certain "forward looking statements".  The forward-looking statements contained in this announcement include statements relating to Sainsbury's proposal to the Board of Home Retail Group, and other statements other than historical facts.   Forward looking statements often use words such as "believe", "expect", "estimate", "intend", "anticipate" and words of a similar meaning.  These forward-looking statements may include statements relating to the expected characteristics of the combined group and expected benefits of the proposed transaction. You should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which reflect the current views of Sainsbury's, are subject to risks and uncertainties about Sainsbury's and Home Retail Group and are dependent on many factors, some of which are outside of Sainsbury's control. There are important factors, risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to be materially different, including that there can be no certainty that the approach in respect of the proposed transaction described in this announcement will result in a formal offer, nor as to the terms on which any such offer may be made. Except as required by law, Sainsbury's undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

 

Rule 2.10 information

 

In accordance with Rule 2.10 of the Takeover Code, Sainsbury's confirms that as at the close of business on 4 January 2016 it had the following securities in issue:

 

·     1,923,739,622 ordinary shares of 28 4/7 pence each admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities. The International Securities Identification Number for Sainsbury's ordinary shares is B00B019KW72;

·     A sponsored Level 1 American Depositary Receipts ("ADRs") programme for which The Bank of New York Mellon acts as the depositary bank. Each ADR represents four ordinary shares in the capital of Sainsbury's. The ADRs trade in the over-the-counter market in the United Sates under the trading symbol JSAIY and the ISIN is US4662492085;

·     GBP 450,000,000 of convertible bonds due in November 2019 with a coupon of 1.25 per cent. per annum (the "2019 Convertible Bonds"). The 2019 Convertible Bonds are convertible into ordinary shares in Sainsbury's. The International Securities Identification Number for the 2019 Convertible Bonds is XS1139087933; and

·     GBP 250,000,000 of subordinated perpetual convertible bonds with a coupon of 2.875 per cent. per annum (the "Perpetual Convertible Bonds"). The Perpetual Convertible Bonds are convertible into ordinary shares in Sainsbury's until 23 July 2021. The International Securities Identification Number for the Perpetual Convertible Bonds is XS1268412993.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OFDSSSFEIFMSEEF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t