Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

RWS Holdings PLC (RWS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 17 February, 2017

RWS Holdings PLC

Completion of the acquisition of LUZ, Inc.

RNS Number : 2323X
RWS Holdings PLC
17 February 2017
 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN, IS NOT FOR PUBLICATION, RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN, THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND OR THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH IT WOULD BE UNLAWFUL TO DO SO.

 

RWS Holdings plc

Completion of the acquisition of LUZ, Inc.

 

Further to the announcement of 14 February 2017, RWS Holdings plc ("RWS") is pleased to announce today the completion of the acquisition of 100% of LUZ, Inc. by RWS US Holding Co Inc., a subsidiary of RWS.

 

Andrew Brode, Chairman of RWS, commented:

 

"We are delighted to have completed the acquisition of LUZ which, together with CTi, will strengthen the Enlarged Group as a leading player in the global Life Sciences translation space, with a significant presence across North America, Europe and Asia.

 

"Following the acquisition, Life Sciences represent over 30% of the Enlarged Group's revenues, with strong margins and further opportunities for growth. The Life Sciences sector also provides the potential for the Enlarged Group to develop and expand its other services, especially in patent translation and foreign filing.

 

"The acquisition of LUZ is an important element of our strategic vision to deliver high quality, full-service global language services across the value chain, and we are confident it will add significant value to our shareholders."

 

For further information, contact:

 

RWS Holdings plc

Andrew Brode, Chairman                                                                                                 01753 480200

 

MHP

Katie Hunt / Simon Hockridge                                                                                           0203 128 8100

 

Numis

Stuart Skinner / Kevin Cruickshank (Nominated Adviser)                                                      0207 260 1000

Michael Burke (Corporate Broker)

 



 

About RWS:

RWS is a world leading provider of intellectual property support services (patent translations, international patent filing solutions and searches), a market leader in Life Sciences translations and linguistic validation as well as a high level specialist language service provider in other technical areas, providing for the diverse needs of a blue-chip multinational client base from Europe, North America and Asia.  RWS is based in the UK, with offices in Europe, the USA, (New York, East Hartford and Chicago), China, Japan and Australia, and is listed on AIM, the London Stock Exchange regulated market (RWS.L).

 

For further information, please visit: www.rws.com

 

Information on LUZ:

Based in San Francisco with c.100 employees, LUZ is a market leading Life Sciences translation provider, specialising in medical devices and regulatory activities. LUZ services a number of the world's leading pharmaceutical and medical device manufacturers, enjoying a preferred supplier relationship with certain customers. The majority of LUZ's customers operate in highly regulated and audited industries, and they place a premium on high quality translations delivered to exacting deadlines. Services include translation, desktop publishing, client review coordination, and project management. The business' cloud-based AURORA translation management platform allows fully integrated service provision and seamless connectivity between suppliers and customers.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQGGUWPPUPMGQM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t