Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Royal Bk Scot.Grp. (RBS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 12 June, 2013

Royal Bk Scot.Grp.

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 9250G
Royal Bank of Scotland Group PLC
12 June 2013


The Board of Directors of The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (RBS) today announced that Stephen Hester will be stepping down as the Group's Chief Executive later this year.  The Board believes that an orderly succession process will give a new CEO time to prepare the privatisation process and to lead the bank in the years that follow. Stephen was unable to make that open-ended commitment following five years in the job already.

The search for a successor will commence immediately, led by Philip Hampton on behalf of the Board, and will consider both internal and external candidates. Stephen will continue to lead the business until December 2013 to ensure a smooth handover, unless a successor is in post before then.

Stephenwas appointed to the Board in October 2008 and to the position of Group Chief Executive in November 2008.  Since then he has led the rescue of RBS, its recovery plan and one of the largest and most complex company restructurings ever seen. Nearly five years into the strategic plan, RBS has made huge progress in becoming a strong bank, with balance sheet and funding transformed and the business fundamentally re-shaped. It is now beginning to prepare for possible share sales by the UK Government.  Accordingly, both the Board and Stephen agreed this provided a window to begin a transition of leadership.

Stephen Hester, CEO of RBS said: "It has been nearly five years since I joined RBS after the bank was rescued by the Government. In that time we have reduced the bank's balance sheet by nearly a trillion pounds, repaid hundreds of billions of taxpayer support, and removed the imminent threat that this bank's size and complexity posed to the UK economy. All the while we supported 30 million customers every day to help them manage their finances.

"We are now in a position where the Government can begin to prepare for privatising RBS. While leading that process would be the end of an incredible chapter for me, ideally for the company it should be led by someone at the beginning of their journey. I will therefore step down at the end of this year to allow a new CEO to lead the Group in this next stage. Over the coming months I will put all my effort into completing the final recovery and continuing to build a strong customer focused culture. I thank all of the people of RBS for their support and wish them all the best for the future."

Philip Hampton, Chairman of RBS, said: "On behalf of the Board I would like to thank Stephen for his leadership and dedication over the past five years. In the midst of a major crisis, he accepted the challenge of stabilising the bank, turning it around, and putting us in a position where we can begin to plan for returning the organisation to the private sector. His achievements have been considerable.

"We will continue Stephen's work to remove the barriers to privatisation over the next year and continue to do everything possible to support the British economy. Stephen will be leaving RBS in a vastly improved position that many would have thought impossible five years ago."

At the point of Stephen's departure, in line with his contractual arrangements, he will receive payment in lieu of notice of £1.6m representing 12 months pay and benefits. He will not receive a bonus for 2013, which is also in line with contract terms.

Stephen's unvested Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) awards will be reduced significantly through pro rating in line with normal policy. Current expectations are that approximately 2 million shares will be available to vest after time pro rating. The awards will also be subject to published performance conditions which will be assessed at the end of the performance period in line with plan rules. At an expected value of 45% the awards would be worth around £3m at today's share price. The number of shares is capped at 65% which would be just over £4m at today's share price.


Investor Relations                                                                    Media Relations

Richard O'Connor                                                                       +44 131 523 4205

+44 20 7672 1758                                                                     



Notes to Editors

Stephen Hester was previously chief executive of The British Land Company PLC, chief operating officer of Abbey National plc and prior to that held positions with Credit Suisse First Boston including that of chief financial officer, head of fixed income and co-head of European investment banking.  After its nationalisation in 2008 he served as non-executive Deputy Chairman of Northern Rock.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange

a d v e r t i s e m e n t