Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rolls-Royce Holdings (RR.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 14 July, 2014

Rolls-Royce Holdings

Rolls-Royce Trent 7000

RNS Number : 1912M
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
14 July 2014
 



14 July 2014

 

AIRBUS SELECTS ROLLS-ROYCE TRENT 7000

AS EXCLUSIVE ENGINE FOR THE A330neo

 

Rolls-Royce today announced that Airbus has selected its new Trent 7000 as the exclusive engine for the new Airbus A330neo.

 

The Trent 7000, launched today, is the seventh member of the Trent engine family. Over the last 19 years, Rolls-Royce Trent engines have accumulated more than 75 million flight hours. The majority of modern widebody aircraft, either in service or on order, are powered by Trent engines.

 

The new Trent 7000 engine brings together:

 

·    Experience from the Trent 700 - the engine of choice for the current A330

·    Architecture from the Trent 1000-TEN - the latest version of the Trent 1000 engine

·    Latest technology from the Trent XWB - the world's most efficient large civil engine

 

The 68-72,000lb thrust Trent 7000 will deliver a step change in performance and economics compared to the current version of the Trent 700. It will improve specific fuel consumption by ten per cent; have twice the bypass ratio; and will halve perceived noise.

 

Fabrice Bregier, Airbus, President and Chief Executive Officer, said: "The A330neo is the logical evolution of our reliable and versatile A330 Family. It provides an optimal solution for airlines around the world looking to minimise their fuel and operating costs while offering best-in-class comfort to their passengers. We see strong market potential for the A330neo and we are confident this new aircraft will be a success in the medium-haul segment. The Rolls-Royce Trent 7000 combines world-leading experience and cutting-edge technology to play a vital role in ensuring the success of this aircraft for decades to come."

 

Eric Schulz, Rolls-Royce, President, Civil Large Engines, said: "The Trent 7000 is the natural selection for the A330neo, bringing together our engine experience, design architecture and leading-edge technology. With this pedigree, supported by TotalCare® services that maximise aircraft availability, the economic advantages of the Trent 7000 are helping to write this new chapter in the A330 success story."

 

The first engine test run for the Trent 7000 is planned for 2015 with certification expected in 2017, supporting an aircraft entry into service in Q4 2017. The engine design draws upon existing architectures and expertise which are the result of ongoing research and development investment, of approximately £1bn a year, which Rolls-Royce makes across its aerospace and non-aerospace businesses. Each previous member of the Trent engine family has been either the market leader, aircraft launch engine, or both.

 

About Rolls-Royce Holdings plc

 

1.   The Trent 700 has won 68 per cent of new orders over the last three years and accounts for the same percentage on future A330 deliveries.  More than 1,500 Trent 700s are now in service or on firm order, making it the largest in-service Trent engine. The engine has accumulated nearly 30 million flying hours and is in service today with 66 operators.

 

2.   The Trent 1000-TEN is the latest version of the Trent 1000 engine that has now completed more than 330,000 in-service flying hours and delivered the best reliability performance on the aircraft it powers. The Trent XWB powers the Airbus A350XWB, which is due to enter service later this year. The engines for the first aircraft to enter service are now delivered and the Trent XWB is currently powering five flight test aircraft.

3.   Rolls-Royce's vision is to create better power for a changing world via two main business segments, Aerospace and Marine & Industrial Power Systems (MIPS). These business segments address markets with two strong technology platforms, gas turbines and reciprocating engines, for use on land, at sea and in the air.

4.   Aerospace comprises Civil Aerospace and Defence Aerospace. MIPS comprises Marine, Energy & Nuclear and Power Systems (RRPS). On 7 March 2014, Daimler announced their intention to exercise their option to sell their 50% share in RRPS to Rolls-Royce Holdings plc. On 16 April 2014, the valuation was agreed and the transaction is expected to complete within the coming months, subject to the usual regulatory approvals. On 6 May 2014 Rolls-Royce announced it had signed an agreement to sell its Energy gas turbine and compressor business to Siemens for a £785m cash consideration. On completion, expected before the end of December 2014, Rolls-Royce will receive a further £200 million for a 25 year licensing agreement.

5.   Rolls-Royce has customers in more than 120 countries, comprising more than 380 airlines and leasing customers, 160 armed forces, 4,000 marine customers, including 70 navies, and 1,600 energy and nuclear customers.

6.   Our business is focused on the 4Cs:

·     Customer - placing the customer at the heart of our business

·     Concentration - deciding where to grow and where not to

·     Cost - continually looking to increase efficiency

·     Cash - improving financial performance.

 

7.   Annual underlying revenue was £15.5 billion in 2013, around half of which came from the provision of aftermarket services. The firm and announced order book stood at £71.6 billion at 31 December 2013.

8.   In 2013, Rolls-Royce invested £1.1 billion on research and development. We also support a global network of 31 University Technology Centres, which position Rolls-Royce engineers with the forefront of scientific research.

9.   Rolls-Royce employs over 55,000 people in 45 countries. Over 17,000 of these are engineers.

10. The Group has a strong commitment to apprentice and graduate recruitment and to further developing employee skills. In 2013 we employed 379 graduates and 288 apprentices through our worldwide training programmes.

 

 

 

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Investors:

Simon Goodson
Director, Investor Relations

Rolls-Royce plc

Tel:      +44 (0)20 7227 9237

Email: simon.goodson@rolls-royce.com

 

Media:

Richard Wray
Director of External Communications

Rolls-Royce plc
Tel:      +44 (0)20 7227 9163
Mobile +44 (0)7974 918 416
Email: 
richard.wray@rolls-royce.com

 

www.Rolls-Royce.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
PRLQKQDPPBKKFOD