Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Record PLC (REC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 21 April, 2017

Record PLC

Fourth Quarter Trading Update

RNS Number : 9176C
Record PLC
21 April 2017
 

RECORD PLC
FOURTH QUARTER TRADING UPDATE

Record plc ("Record" or "the Company"), the specialist currency manager, announces today that the Group's assets under management equivalents ("AUME") as at 31st March 2017 totalled $58.2 billion (31st December 2016: $56.6 billion).

AUME expressed in sterling as at 31st March 2017 totalled £46.6 billion (31st December 2016: £45.8 billion).

1.         AUME composition

AUME expressed in US dollars increased by 2.8% between 31st December 2016 and 31st March 2017 and increased by 1.7% when expressed in sterling.  The composition of AUME by product was as follows:

AUME $ billion


31st March 2017

31st December 2016

Dynamic Hedging

6.3

6.1

Passive Hedging

48.2

46.3

Currency for Return

1.0

1.0

Multi-Product

2.5

3.0

Cash & Futures

0.2

0.2

Total

58.2

56.6

2.         AUME Movement

Net client AUME flows in the three months to 31st March 2017 by product were as follows:

Net client AUME flows - $ billion


3 months to 31st March 2017

3 months to 31st December 2016

Dynamic Hedging

0.1

0.5

Passive Hedging

0.3

1.3

Currency for Return

-

-

Multi-Product

(0.9)

0.4

Cash & Futures

-

-

Total

(0.5)

2.2

Record had 59 clients at 31st March 2017 (31st December 2016: 64 clients).  During the quarter, six associated Passive Hedging clients representing $0.6 billion AUME terminated, and one client reduced its Multi-Product mandate by $0.9 billion.  The impact of these AUME reductions was offset by a new Passive Hedging client (+$0.2 billion) and inflows of +$0.8 billion to existing hedging mandates.  Record has been notified of the termination of a Passive Hedging mandate of $1.2 billion expected during the current quarter.

Other than client flows, the factors which have had an aggregate impact on AUME during the quarter of +$2.1 billion, were as follows:

(i)         Movements in global stock and other markets:                         +$1.4bn
                                                                                                                             Substantially all the Passive and Dynamic Hedging, and some of the Currency for Return and Multi-Product mandates, are linked to stock and other market levels.  Consequently AUME may be affected by movements in these markets.

(ii)        Exchange rate movements:                                                          +$0.7bn
Exchange rate movements during the period affect the conversion of non-US dollar mandate sizes into US dollar AUME.

3.         Investment performance

For US Dynamic Hedging clients during the quarter, hedging returns in the programmes were negative, as the US dollar weakened against the weighted basket of hedged currencies.  Losses came primarily from hedging the Japanese yen and the euro.  The Dynamic hedging programmes performed as intended, and hedge ratios fell through the period in line with US dollar weakness, allowing US investors to capture gains in the underlying overseas exposures.

For UK-based Dynamic Hedging clients, hedging returns were negative over the quarter.  Although sterling strengthened overall against the basket of hedged currencies it followed a volatile path in doing so, which led to elevated costs associated with varying the hedge ratios.  Losses came primarily from hedging the US dollar.

Investment performance of the FTSE Currency FRB10 index (excess return in sterling) during the three months to 31st March 2017 was +0.27% (three months to 31st December 2016: return of +1.96%).  The FTSE FRB10 Index Fund continued to track the index closely, on a 1.8x geared basis.

Record's Emerging Market product investment performance was positive during the quarter and for an un-geared portfolio equated to a quarterly return of +2.85% (three months to 31st December 2016: return of +4.02%).  Annualised performance since inception (30th November 2009) for an un-geared portfolio is +2.22% p.a.

Investment performance in the Multi-Strategy product that comprises the FTSE Currency FRB10, Emerging Market, Value and Momentum strategies was positive during the quarter as positive returns from the FRB10 and Emerging Markets strategies more than offset losses from the Momentum and Value components.  For an un-geared portfolio, the return was +0.64% over the quarter (three months to 31st December 2016: return of +1.11%).  Annualised performance since inception (31st July 2012) for Record's longest-standing Multi-Strategy mandate on un-geared portfolio basis is +1.82% p.a.

4.         AVERAGE FEE RATES AND PERFORMANCE FEES

During the quarter to 31st March 2017, fee rates for all products remained broadly unchanged from the previous quarter.  No performance fees were earned in the quarter.

5.         CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S COMMENT

Chief Executive James Wood-Collins, commenting on business development, said:

"Net flows into hedging mandates were positive by $0.4 billion in the quarter despite the previously announced termination of Passive Hedging clients representing $0.6 billion.  A reduction of $0.9 billion from a Multi-Product mandate this quarter offset inflows of $0.4 billion in the prior quarter, underlining the variable nature of certain mandates.  The continued growth of AUME over the financial year, by +10% and +26% in US dollar and sterling terms respectively, has taken AUME to its highest level in Record's history.

"The environment of political uncertainty that has prevailed since the middle of 2016 looks set to continue.  European elections are now at the forefront of investors' minds, as is continued uncertainty over the nature of the UK's departure from the EU, and US political and economic policy.  Modest divergence in monetary policy has continued with the Federal Reserve's decision in March to raise the federal funds target range by a further 0.25%.

"This backdrop continues to support discussions on how Record is able to assist clients and potential clients in achieving their investment objectives.  As a result good engagement continues across Record's diversified range of strategies."

 

Record will announce its financial results for the year ended 31st March 2017 on 16th June 2017 and its first quarter trading update on 21st July 2017.



 

For further information, please contact:

 

Record plc                                                                             Tel: +44 (0) 1753 852 222

James Wood-Collins, Chief Executive Officer

Steve Cullen, Chief Finance Officer

 

MHP                                                                                        Tel: +44 (0) 20 3128 8100

Nick Denton                                                                                        record@mhpc.com

Ollie Hoare

Notes to Editors

Record plc

 

Record is a specialist currency manager and provider of currency hedging services for institutional clients. Founded in 1983, Record has established a market leading position as a currency manager. Specifically, the Group has a leading position in managing Currency Hedging and Currency for Return for institutional clients.

 

The Group has four principal reporting lines:

 

-    Dynamic Hedging, where Record seeks to eliminate the impact of currency movements on elements of clients' investment portfolios that are denominated in foreign currencies when these movements are expected to result in an economic loss to the client, but not to do so when they are expected to result in an economic gain;

-    Passive Hedging, where Record seeks to eliminate fully or partially the economic impact of currency movements on elements of clients' investment portfolios that are denominated in foreign currencies;

-    Currency for Return, in which Record enters into currency contracts for clients with the objective of generating positive returns; and

-    Multi-Product, where the client mandate includes combined hedging and return-seeking objectives.

Record (LSE: REC) was admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange on 3rd December 2007.

 

This announcement includes information with respect to Record's financial condition, its results of operations and business, strategy, plans and objectives. All statements in this document, other than statements of historical fact, including words such as "anticipates", "expects", "intends", "plans", "believes", "seeks", "estimates", "may", "will", "continue", "project" and similar expressions, are forward-looking statements.

These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of the Company's future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause the actual future results, performance or achievements of the Company to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.

The forward-looking statements contained in this document are based on numerous assumptions regarding Record's present and future business and strategy and speak only as at the date of this announcement.

The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTEAKLEADEXEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t