Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

PROVIDENCE RES. (PVR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 24 January, 2013

PROVIDENCE RES.

NEW DATA CONFIRM SIGNIFICANT OIL POTENTIAL IN T...

NEW DATA CONFIRM SIGNIFICANT OIL POTENTIAL IN THE RATHLIN BASIN, OFFSHORE NORTHERN IRELAND

24th January 2013
Embargo 7am

NEW DATA CONFIRM SIGNIFICANT OIL POTENTIAL IN THE RATHLIN BASIN, OFFSHORE NORTHERN IRELAND

  • NEWLY ACQUIRED AIRBORNE SURVEY DATA REVEAL A NUMBER OF PROSPECTIVE STRUCTURES 

  • PRIMARY TRIASSIC "POLARIS PROSPECT" LIES IN THE RATHLIN SOUND OFFSHORE NORTHERN IRISH COAST 

c. 530 MMBO IN PLACE P50 PROSPECTIVE RESOURCE ESTIMATE
SOURCE, RESERVOIR & SEAL CONFIRMED IN NEARBY ONSHORE WELLS
  • POTENTIAL SURFACE WELL LOCATIONS  ARE CURRENTLY BEING EVALUATED FOR 2014 DRILLING PROGRAMME 

Providence Resources P.l.c., ("Providence") the Irish oil and gas exploration and appraisal company, whose shares are listed in London (AIM) and Dublin (IEX), is pleased to provide an update on its 100% owned and operated licences P1885 and PL 5/10 in the Rathlin Basin, offshore Northern Ireland.

In 2012, Providence acquired a Full Tensor Gradiometry (FTG) and magnetic airborne survey over its acreage, which was carried out by Bell Geospace.  Initial processing of these data revealed the presence of five FTG anomalies which were deemed prospective for hydrocarbon exploration. The primary FTG anomaly, the "Polaris Prospect", which lies in the Rathlin Sound just off the Northern Irish coast, is coincident with a significant structural feature imaged on vintage 2D seismic data. This prospect lies structurally on-trend with the onshore 2008 Ballinlea-1 well, which successfully recovered good quality oil to the surface during testing. Further processing of the newly acquired gravity data indicate that this Polaris feature is a large areally extensive structure covering c. 30 sq km. All of the elements of a working petroleum system in this frontier basin, such as source, reservoir and seal have been proven in adjacent nearby onshore wells.

An initial P50 volumetric estimate, based on gravity and offset well data, indicates an in-place prospective resource potential of c. 530 MMBO for the Polaris Prospect. Given its near-shore location, it is possible that the "Polaris Prospect" could be drilled from an onshore Northern Ireland location with high level potential surface well locations currently being evaluated.

Speaking today, John O'Sullivan, Technical Director of Providence, said:

"We continue to be very encouraged by the results of the recent FTG programme, which has exceeded our pre-survey expectations. The Rathlin Basin has always been considered prospective due to the presence of a rich oil prone source rock, however poor seismic imaging has historically rendered it difficult to determine the basin's true hydrocarbon entrapment potential. We believe that our application of new technologies such as Full Tensor Gradiometry should allow for a complete re-assessment of this frontier basin. We have now commenced planning for a future drilling programme in 2014, which includes necessary site investigations, local permitting requirements together with regulatory and local stakeholder liaison.

 

"This planned drilling operation forms part of Providence's ongoing multi-basin drilling programme which commenced last year with the successful appraisal of the Barryroe oil field, offshore southern Ireland. Drilling operations planned for 2013 include the upcoming deepwater exploration well on the Dunquin prospect, an appraisal well on the Spanish Point gas condensate discovery and an exploration well in the Kish Bank Basin. In 2014, we plan to drill an exploration well on the Polaris Prospect and an appraisal well on the Dragon gas field".

Contacts:

Providence Resources P.l.c Tel: +353 1 219 4074
John O'Sullivan, Technical Director
Powerscourt Tel: +44 207 250 1446
Lisa Kavanagh/Rob Greening
Murray Consultants Tel: +353 1 498 0300
Pauline McAlester
Cenkos Securities Plc Tel: +44 207 397 8900
Adrian Hargraves/Nick Wells
J&E Davy Tel: +353 1 679 6363
Eugenee Mulhern
Liberum Tel: +44 203 100 2000
Clayton Bush

NOTES TO EDITORS

ABOUT PROVIDENCE

Providence Resources P.l.c. is an Irish based oil & gas exploration, appraisal and development company with a portfolio of appraisal and exploration assets offshore Ireland and the U.K. The Company is currently leading a circa $500 million multi-year drilling programme on a number of exploration/development wells over 6 different basins offshore Ireland, representing the largest drilling campaign ever carried out offshore Ireland www.providenceresources.com.

BASINASSET NAMEWELL DESIGNATIONPLANNED DATE*
Celtic Sea Barryroe Appraisal Completed Q1 2012
Southern Porcupine Dunquin Exploration Q1 2013
Main Porcupine Spanish Point Appraisal Q2/Q3 2013
Kish Bank Dalkey Exploration Q3/Q4 2013
Rathlin Rathlin Exploration Q1 2014
Dragon St George's Channel Appraisal Q1 2014
*Operator estimates based on relevant permit requirements and equipment availability/procurement

ANNOUNCEMENT

This announcement has been reviewed by John O'Sullivan, Technical Director, Providence Resources P.l.c. John holds a B.Sc. in Geology from University College Cork, Ireland, an M.Sc. in Applied Geophysics from the National University of Ireland, Galway and a M.Sc. in Technology Management from The Smurfit School of Business at University College Dublin. John is presently working part-time on a PhD dissertation at Trinity College, Dublin. John has worked in the offshore business for 20 years and is a fellow of the Geological Society of London and member of The Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain. Definitions in this press release are consistent with SPE guidelines.

SPE/WPC/AAPG/SPEE Petroleum Resource Management System 2007 has been used in preparing this announcement




This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.

Source: Providence Resources plc via Thomson Reuters ONE

HUG#1672629