Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Next PLC (NXT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 04 January, 2017

Next PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 2683T
Next PLC
04 January 2017
 

Date:

Embargoed until 07.00hrs, Wednesday 4 January 2017

 

 

Contacts:

Lord Wolfson, Chief Executive

 

Amanda James, Finance Director (analyst calls)

 

NEXT PLC

Tel:  0333 777 8888

 

 

 

Alistair Mackinnon-Musson

Email: [email protected]

 

Rowbell PR

Tel:  020 7717 5239

 

 

Photographs:

http://press.next.co.uk/media/company-images/campaignimages.aspx

 

Next plc

Trading Statement - 4 January 2017

SALES FOR THE YEAR TO 24 DECEMBER 2016

Sales for the Fourth Quarter  

NEXT Brand full price sales in the 54 days from Tuesday 1 November to Saturday 24 December were down -0.4%.  Sales performance in the fourth quarter improved on the third quarter and was better than the run rate for the full year.  However, we were expecting sales in the fourth quarter to grow on the previous year, as the comparative numbers in 2015 were poor.

Sales by quarter are set out in the graph below.

Click or paste the following link into your web browser to view the chart titled '2016 Full Price Sales to 24 December vs 2015'. Refer to page 1 for this chart.

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/2683T_-2017-1-3.pdf

 

Sales for the Year to Date

Total sales, including markdown sales, for the year to date are up +0.4% on last year.  Full price sales for the year to date are down -1.1% on last year.  For comparison, the table below sets out full price sales for the 54 days to 24 December and year to date for Retail and Directory.  Within NEXT Directory's year to date growth of +3.6%, NEXT UK (including Label) was up +1.4% and Overseas was up +18% on last year.

 

Full Price Sales (VAT exclusive)

54 days to
 24 Dec

Year to

24 Dec

NEXT Retail

- 3.5%

- 4.3%

NEXT Directory

+5.1%

+3.6%

NEXT Total

- 0.4%

- 1.1%

Of which sales from new space

 

1.4%

Profit and EPS Guidance for the Current Year

Despite a difficult season, stock for our end-of-season Sale was well controlled and down -3% on last year.  However, sales in the end-of-season Sale are down -7% on last year; the cost of the lower clearance rates is in the order of £3m.  Our revised central guidance for full year Group profit is £792m, this may increase or decrease by £7m depending on trade in January.  The table below sets out our central guidance for the full year to January 2017. 

Full Year Estimate

Central

Guidance

Previous Guidance

Year to January 2017 (52 week basis)

Lower

Upper

Total full price sales versus last year

- 1.0%

- 1.75%

+1.25%

Group profit before tax

£792m

£785m

£825m

Group profit before tax versus last year

- 3.6%

- 4.4%

+0.5%

Earnings per share growth versus last year

- 0.6%

- 1.3%

+3.7%

OUTLOOK FOR THE YEAR AHEAD

The year ahead looks set to be another challenging year; therefore we are preparing the Company for tougher times and have set our full price sales budget accordingly.

Outlook for Sales 2017/18

The fact that sales continued to decline in quarter four, beyond the anniversary of the start of the slowdown in November 2015, means that we expect the cyclical slow-down in spending on clothing and footwear to continue into next year.  In addition to this effect, there are two further factors which may depress sales:

·    We may see a further squeeze in general spending as inflation begins to erode real earnings growth.   

·    As previously indicated, following the devaluation of the Pound, we expect prices on like-for-like garments to rise, but by no more than 5%.  We expect that this will depress sales revenue by around 0.5%.

In these circumstances, we are budgeting for NEXT Brand full price sales growth (at constant currency) in the year to January 2018 to be between -4.5% and +1.5%.   The mid-point of this range is -1.5%, which is marginally worse than the current year's performance.

Overseas sales will be boosted by the devaluation of the Pound which means that we expect total reported full price sales to be around +1% better than the constant currency numbers detailed above.

Outlook for Costs 2017/18

In the year ahead we face a number of inflationary pressures in our cost base.  The National Living Wage, the national business rates revaluation, Apprenticeship Levy and energy taxes will add around £13m to our cost base.  General inflation in wages and other non-product costs look set to increase by an additional £6m.  In addition we intend to add around £10m to our cost base in order to improve our website systems and online marketing.
 

Sales and Profit Guidance Ranges 2017/18

The table below sets out our guidance range for sales and profits in the year ahead. 

Full Year Estimate

 

Year to January 2018

Lower

Upper

Total full price sales versus 2016/17 (at constant currency)

- 4.5%

+1.5%

Total full price sales versus 2016/17 (including currency gain)

- 3.5%

+2.5%

Group profit before tax

£680m

£780m

Change in profit before tax versus 2016/17

- 14%

- 2%

Cash Flow and Returns to Shareholders

For the full year ending January 2017, we expect underlying surplus operational cash flow (after capital expenditure, interest, tax and ordinary dividends) to be around £340m.

Looking to the year ahead, we expect the Company to continue to be strongly cash generative, with surplus cash from operations of between £255m and £345m.  We will maintain our policy of returning surplus cash to shareholders.

In the light of the exceptional levels of uncertainty in the clothing sector and with little visibility of the approach the UK government will be taking to Brexit, we have reviewed our approach to the distribution of surplus cash.  We believe that in these circumstances it makes sense to give some additional certainty to shareholders over cash distributions. 

We therefore intend to return surplus cash to shareholders by way of four quarterly special dividends of 45p each.  This broadly represents the cash we would generate at the lower end of our guidance.  We intend to pay the first special dividend at the beginning of May 2017.  Of course, this plan is subject to the outlook remaining in line with our forecast ranges and no significant changes to market conditions.

Financial Resilience

NEXT is well placed to weather a downturn in consumer demand.  Our balance sheet remains robust and our net debt is forecast to close the current year at around £850m, this is more than covered by the value of our Directory debtor book which will be approximately £1bn at the end of January 2017.  NEXT is securely financed through a combination of bonds (£875m) and committed bank facilities (£525m), as set out in the table below.

 

£m

£m

2021 Bond

325

 

2026 Bond

250

 

2028 Bond

300

 

Total bond financing

 

875

Bank facility 2020

285

 

Bank facility 2021

240

 

Total bank facilities

 

525

Total financing

 

1,400 

      

We are scheduled to announce our results for the full year on Thursday 23 March 2017.

Forward Looking Statements

Certain statements in this Trading Update are forward looking statements. These statements may contain the words "anticipate", "believe", "intend", "aim", "expects", "will", or words of similar meaning. By their nature, forward looking statements involve risks, uncertainties or assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by those statements. As such, undue reliance should not be placed on forward looking statements. Except as required by applicable law or regulation, NEXT plc disclaims any obligation or undertaking to update these statements to reflect events occurring after the date these statements were published.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTFXLLBDFFBBBL

a d v e r t i s e m e n t