Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Myanmar Investments (MIL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 16 June, 2017

Myanmar Investments

Institutional Subscription and PrimaryBid Offer

RNS Number : 3775I
Myanmar Investments Intl Ltd
16 June 2017
 

Press Release

16 June 2017

 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OR REGULATIONS OF THAT JURISDICTION

 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AMOUNTS TO A FINANCIAL PROMOTION FOR THE PURPOSES OF SECTION 21 OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS ACT 2000 ("FSMA") AND HAS BEEN APPROVED BY DARWIN STRATEGIC LIMITED WHICH IS AUTHORISED AND REGULATED BY THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY. PRIMARYBID LTD IS AN APPOINTED REPRESENTATIVE OF DARWIN STRATEGIC LIMITED.

 

Myanmar Investments International Limited

 

Institutional Subscription and PrimaryBid Offer

 

Myanmar Investments International Limited [AIM: MIL] ("MIL" or the "Company"), the Myanmar focused investment company with existing investments in the telecommunications, microfinance and pharmacy retail sectors and a well-developed pipeline of opportunities, today announces that it is undertaking an equity fundraising comprising an institutional subscription and an offer via PrimaryBid. The Company has set a fundraising targeting of between US$3 million and US$5 million before expenses.  The Company announced its strategic update on 10 April 2017 and the fundraising is taking place to support that stated strategy.

 

The fundraising will be undertaken by an issue of new ordinary shares of nil par value each (the "Fundraising Shares") in the capital of the Company at a price of US$1.18 per new ordinary share (the "Issue Price"), being a discount of approximately 9.2 per cent to yesterday's closing mid-price.

 

The fundraising is being undertaken by the Company via a direct subscription with existing shareholders, institutional investors, family offices and high net worth individuals (the "Subscription").

 

Additionally, it is an objective of the Company to widen its shareholder base and the Company wants to ensure that retail and other investors also get the opportunity to invest on the same terms as the Subscription.  The Company is therefore allowing PrimaryBid to undertake an offer to its clients at the Issue Price (the "Offer").

 

The Subscription and the Offer together comprise the fundraising (the "Fundraising").

 

The Company is pleased to provide private and other investors the opportunity to participate in the Fundraising by applying exclusively through the PrimaryBid.com platform under the Offer.  PrimaryBid does not charge investors any commission for this service.

 

The proceeds of the Fundraising will be used to fund the Company's investment pipeline in order to take advantage of a number of live investment opportunities and also for possible follow-on investments into MIL's current portfolio. It is expected that, subject to market conditions, the proceeds of the Fundraising will be deployed within six months.

 

All but one of the directors of the Company intend to apply for Fundraising Shares (the "Directors' Participation") and the Company has already received expressions of intent from them in excess of US$725,000.

 

The Directors' Participation would constitute a related party transaction pursuant to Rule 13 of the AIM Rules for Companies. William Knight, the Chairman of the Company who will not participate in the Fundraising, is considered to be an independent director for the purposes of AIM Rule 13 (the "Independent Director"). As such, the Independent Director, having consulted with Grant Thornton, the Company's nominated adviser, considers that the terms of the Directors' Participation are fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned.

 

Highlights 

·     Fundraising at US$1.18 per new ordinary share

·     Issue Price represents a discount of approximately 9.2 per cent to yesterday's closing mid-price

·     Original target Fundraising of US$3 million to US$5 million, though this may be increased depending on demand

·     Net proceeds of the Fundraising will be used to fund the Company's investment pipeline and also for possible follow-on investments into MIL's current portfolio

·     The Company wants to diversify its shareholder base and is therefore opening the Fundraising to individual and institutional investors exclusively on PrimaryBid.com from 4.30 p.m. on Friday 16 June 2017 to 5 p.m. on Sunday 18 June 2017. PrimaryBid Limited is acting as sole arranger for the Offer

·     Subscriptions under the Offer will be considered by the Company on a "first come, first served" basis subject to conditions

·     Any investment request over £100,000 will first require the Company's consent

·     All but one of the Directors have indicated that they will be applying for Fundraising Shares

 

No commission is charged to investors on applications to participate in the Offer made through PrimaryBid. It is vital to note that once an application for Fundraising Shares has been made and accepted via PrimaryBid under the Offer, an application cannot be withdrawn.

 

For further information on PrimaryBid.com or the procedure for applications under the Offer, visit www.PrimaryBid.com or call PrimaryBid.com on +44 (0)20 7491 6519. 

 

The Fundraising is expected to be completed and the results of it announced on 19 June 2017.

 

Aung Htun, Managing Director at Myanmar Investments, commented: "We have been on the ground in Myanmar for nearly four years now and have established an attractive portfolio of assets and a strong pipeline of business opportunities. Our telecommunications tower and microfinance businesses are growing very strongly. We have just invested in a pharmacy chain and entered into an MOU in the tourism industry. This modest fundraising provides an exciting next step for the Company which will enable us to proactively pursue similar opportunities."

 

Further information on the Offer

 

The Offer is made under the exemptions against the need for a prospectus allowed under the Prospectus Rules.  As such, there is no need for publication of a prospectus pursuant to the Prospectus Rules, or for approval of the same by the Financial Conduct Authority in its capacity as the UK Listing Authority.

 

The Offer is open to existing shareholders and other investors subscribing via PrimaryBid.com. The Offer is made on a first come, first served basis and scale back of subscriptions (where necessary) will be made at the discretion of PrimaryBid in consultation with the Company.

 

The maximum investment amount under the Offer for any investor is £100,000.  Any investment request over £100,000 will first require the Company's consent.

 

For further details please refer to the PrimaryBid.com website at www.primarybid.com.

 

The terms and conditions on which the Offer is made, including the procedure for application and payment for Fundraising Shares, is available to all persons who register with PrimaryBid.com. 

 

The Company may, at its sole discretion, elect to increase the total number of shares available under the Fundraising.

 

The Fundraising Shares will be issued free of all liens, charges and encumbrances and will, when issued and fully paid, rank pari passu in all respects with the Company's existing ordinary shares.

 

Application will be made to the London Stock Exchange plc for the admission of the Fundraising Shares to trading on AIM ("Admission"). It is expected that Admission will occur and that dealings will commence at 8.00 a.m. on 23 June 2017 - at which time it is also expected that the Fundraising Shares will be enabled for settlement in CREST.

 

The Offer is not being made into any Restricted Jurisdiction or any other jurisdiction where it would be unlawful to do so.

 

Investors should make their own investigations into the merits of an investment in the Company.  Nothing in this announcement amounts to a recommendation to invest in the Company or amounts to investment, taxation or legal advice.

 

It should be noted that a subscription for Fundraising Shares and investment in the Company carries a number of risks.  Investors should consider the risk factors set out on PrimaryBid.com before making a decision to subscribe for Fundraising Shares.  Investors should take independent advice from a person experienced in advising on investment in securities such as the Fundraising Shares if they are in any doubt. 

 

The information contained within this RNS is considered to be inside information prior to its release as defined in Article 7 of the Market Abuse Regulation No. 596/2014 and is disclosed in accordance with the Company's obligations under Article 17 of those Regulations.

 

-  Ends  -

 

For further information please contact:

 

Aung Htun

Managing Director

Myanmar Investments International Ltd

+95 (0) 1 391 804

+95 (0) 94 0160 0501

[email protected]

Michael Dean

Finance Director

Myanmar Investments International Ltd

+95 (0) 1 391 804

+95 (0) 94 2006 4957

[email protected]

 

Nominated Adviser

Philip Secrett / Jamie Barklem/

Carolyn Sansom

Grant Thornton UK LLP

+44 (0) 20 7383 5100

 

Broker

Andrew Pinder / David Herring

Alistair Roberts (Hong Kong)

Investec Bank plc

+44 (0) 20 7597 4000

 

PrimaryBid Limited

Dave Mutton

+44(0) 20 7491 6519

 

 

 

Public Relations

Julian Bosdet / Dr. Jenny Lee / Alejandra Campuzano

Abchurch Communications

+44 (0) 20 7398 7741

 

For more information about MIL, please visit www.myanmarinvestments.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCBUGDLSGBBGRL

a d v e r t i s e m e n t