Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Morrison W.Sprmkts (MRW)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 November, 2013

Morrison W.Sprmkts

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 4047S
Morrison(Wm.)Supermarkets PLC
07 November 2013
 



News Release

 

Release date: 7 November 2013

 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC

Q3 Interim Management Statement - 13 weeks to 3 November 2013

 

Morrisons third quarter performance was in line with its expectations.  In the quarter to 3 November 2013, total store sales* excluding fuel were up by 1.0% (up 0.1% including fuel) with like for like sales* down 2.4% (down 3.0% including fuel). Consumer confidence remains subdued and we continue to see  heavy promotional activity across the industry.  As previously indicated, our low exposure to the sector's key growth areas of convenience and online continues to impact the sales performance of the Group.

 

We are however progressing well with our plans to develop a significant presence in these channels. With a clear, online fresh food proposition now in place, the ranging and marketing plan has been finalised and the technology platform and integration are nearing completion. In January 2014, as planned, we will commence online food deliveries in Warwickshire direct from the Dordon CFC followed by an extension to Yorkshire shortly thereafter, using a delivery spoke in Leeds. By the end of 2014 we expect to be serving over 50% of UK homes, including London.

 

We opened a further 36 M local convenience stores during the quarter bringing the total to 69 across the country, of which around half are in London and the South East, the important growth area for Morrisons.  We are pleased with their performance and remain on track to have 100 M local stores open by the end of the current year. We confirm today that our target is to open a further 100 M locals in 2014/15. Our new distribution centre in Bury is now operational and will support the expansion of our convenience network in the North West.  

 

We have made further good progress in delivering on our other strategic initiatives. Our innovative Fresh Format concept was introduced into a further 42 stores, including two new stores, and we are well on track to meet our target of converting 100 stores to Fresh Format by the end of the year. The performance of these stores and customer feedback remain strong.

 

The first phase of our Own Brand development programme has been completed with some 11,000 improved products relaunched. The second phase, focusing on  driving efficiencies through our supply chain, has now commenced.

 

Early in October we introduced our new Pick of the Shop offers and our Big Christmas Bonus scheme to reward loyal customers.  Our Christmas advertising campaign launches tomorrow with the theme "Go on it's Christmas". Our aim is to help customers treat themselves and their families this Christmas with award-winning food at affordable prices. Our promotional plan includes industry leading deals that matter to our customers.

 

The financial position of the Group remains strong with Group net debt of £2.7bn.

 

 

Dalton Philips, Chief Executive, said:

 

"We continue to grow our sales in this tough market whilst making great progress on our strategy to be a multi-channel retailer. I said at the outset that our online offer would be unmistakably Morrisons and I'm very confident that the service we unveil in January will live up to that promise. Many of our customers will be able to experience our distinctive online food service early in the new year and we expect to be able to serve 50% of UK homes by the end of the year. In convenience we are currently opening three M locals a week bringing the Morrisons brand to an ever increasing number of new customers. We've made good progress in strengthening our core proposition during the quarter and with Christmas just round the corner, we are pleased to see customers responding well to our Big Christmas Bonus and industry leading deals."

 

 

Outlook

 

We expect the market to remain challenging for the remainder of the year and continue to manage the business tightly.  Our performance in the third quarter was in line with our expectations and accordingly our financial outlook for the full year remains unchanged.   

 

*exc. VAT and reported in accordance with IFRIC 13

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc

 

Trevor Strain - Group Finance Director

0845 611 5000

Niall Addison - Investor Relations Director

07764 624701

 

Media Relations

 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc:

 

Richard Taylor

0845 611 6912

Julian Bailey

0845 611 5362

 

Citigate Dewe Rogerson:

 

Simon Rigby

020 7282 2847

Kevin Smith

020 7282 1054

 

There will be an analyst conference call at 9 a.m. today, the details of which are as follows:

 

Dial in number:

020 3003 2666

Passcode:

9443177

 

Replay facility available for 7 days

 

Replay access number:

020 8196 1998

Replay access code:

9443177

 

 

ENDS

 

This announcement may include forward looking statements, which are statements made about potential future events or occurrences. These statements are made by the Directors in good faith, based on the information available to them at the time of the announcement. Consequently such statements should be treated with caution due to the inherent uncertainties, including both economic and business risk factors, underlying such forward looking statements and information.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSBIBDBRBGBGXL