Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Marston's Plc (MARS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 09 October, 2013

Marston's Plc

Year-end Trading Statement

RNS Number : 0445Q
Marston's PLC
09 October 2013


9 October 2013




Marston's PLC issues the following update on trading for the year ended 5 October 2013.  The preliminary results will be announced on 28 November 2013.



Our performance for the second half-year has been encouraging, with good weather over the summer balancing poor weather during the first half-year.


In Destination and Premium pubs, like-for-like sales were 2.2% ahead of last year including like-for-like food sales growth of 3.7% and wet like-for-like sales growth of 0.2%.  Over the last 11 weeks like-for-like sales have grown by 2.6%.  Operating margins are expected to be slightly ahead of last year. 


In our Taverns community pubs, profits for the full year are expected to be behind last year due to poor weather in the first half-year, a greater than anticipated level of disposals and a more subdued performance in our tenanted pubs in line with market trends. The performance of our managed and franchised pubs has been robust with like-for-like sales in line with last year and up 2% in the second half-year. 


In our Leased pubs, profit for the year is expected to be in line with last year, with an improved performance in the second half year. 


In Brewing, our own-brewed beer volumes are 6% higher than last year, outperforming an ale market down 3%.  Premium cask ale volumes were up 4% in the year and bottled ale was up 19%.  We continue to lead the market in both of these segments. 


Estate Development

We are focussing on significantly improving the quality of our pub estate appropriate for both current and future consumer needs.


We completed 22 new pub-restaurants in the year with returns remaining strong.  Over the last five years our national new-build pub programme has proven highly successful, generating strong returns and improving the quality of our pub estate.  The 2012 estate valuation also indicated that the new-build pubs were valued at 50% above build cost, generating significant value to our shareholders. 


As a result of this success we propose to accelerate the new-build programme and are targeting 25-30 openings over the next few years, with a visible pipeline of sites to 2017.


We have disposed of 130 pubs and other assets in the year generating proceeds of around £50 million, higher than we originally anticipated.  A more aggressive churn of the estate will improve returns over time, assist the funding of the new-build programme and reduce our exposure to the tenanted sector. We aim to achieve disposal proceeds of £60-70 million for financial year 2014, principally from the Taverns estate.


Commenting, Ralph Findlay, Chief Executive, said:

"We are encouraged by our performance in the second-half year after challenging weather in the first half.  


The performance of our new-build pubs is very strong.  We have developed plans to accelerate the programme and intend to dispose more aggressively of lower-end pubs in order to pursue our key objectives of sustainable growth, improving returns and reducing leverage over time.


We are confident that we are significantly improving the quality of our pub estate for both today's and tomorrow's consumer."



Marston's PLC

Hudson Sandler

Ralph Findlay, Chief Executive Officer

Andrew Hayes / Kate Hoare

Andrew Andrea, Chief Financial Officer

Tel: 01902 329516

Tel: 020 7796 4133



Marston's is a leading pub operator and independent brewer.

It has an estate of around 2,050 pubs situated nationally; comprising tenanted, leased, franchised and managed pubs.

It is the UK's leading brewer of premium cask and bottled ales, including Marston's Pedigree and Hobgoblin.  The beer portfolio also includes Banks's, Jennings, Wychwood, Ringwood, Brakspear and Mansfield beers.

Marston's employs over 12,000 people throughout England and Wales.








This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange