Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Man Group plc (EMG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 December, 2012

Man Group plc

Man appoints new Chief Executive

RNS Number : 1686T
Man Group plc
10 December 2012
 



 

10 December 2012

 

Emmanuel Roman to succeed Peter Clarke as Chief Executive of Man

 

Man Group ("Man") today announces that Peter Clarke, Chief Executive, has advised the company of his intention to retire as Chief Executive and to step down from the Board on 28 February 2013. Following a rigorous evaluation process conducted by the Board, which involved an assessment of external as well as internal candidates, Peter will be succeeded as Chief Executive by Emmanuel ("Manny") Roman, currently President and Chief Operating Officer.

 

Peter Clarke, CEO, said:

 

"It has been a great privilege to have been at Man for nearly twenty years. During that time I have been proud to have played a part in Man's transformation from a commodities trader and futures broker into one of the world's leading alternative asset managers.  Despite the very tough trading conditions since 2008, Man has developed three strong pillars of investment expertise, namely AHL, FRM and GLG, while also remaining in robust financial strength. We have also built an excellent team of experienced senior management. Manny Roman has been a key part of our progress and has been working closely with me for the past two years. He is an excellent leader for the business and I am delighted that he will be taking over from me to continue the work of building on the strong position of Man in our industry."

 

Jon Aisbitt, Chairman,said:

 

"On behalf of the Board I would like to thank Peter for his many years of service at the company. During his tenure as CEO, Man has faced challenging trading conditions. Under his leadership the company has sought to diversify its portfolio of businesses while driving down costs to a sustainable level. Peter has put in place an excellent management team around him and has led this phase of the re-positioning of the business. I am delighted to say that Manny Roman's dedication to Man and commitment to delivering performance for investors makes him the ideal candidate to take over from Peter."

 

Manny Roman, CEO-designate,said:

 

"I have worked closely with Peter over recent years and am excited and honoured to be taking on the role of CEO. These are tough times for the asset management industry, as for many parts of financial services. However by intensifying our focus on delivering performance for investors in our funds, strengthening and deepening our relationships with clients and maintaining pressure on costs, I am confident that we can deliver significant long term value."

 

Peter will work with Manny during a handover period which will last until 28 February 2013,  when the company will present its final results for the full year to 31 December 2012. The appointment is subject to FSA approval.

 

Enquiries

David Waller

Head of Communications

+44 20 7144 2121

david.waller@man.com

 

Fiona Smart

Head of Investor Relations

+44 20 7144 2030

fiona.smart@man.com

 

Maitland PR

George Trefgarne

+44 20 7379 5151

 

About Man

Man is a world-leading alternative investment management business. It has expertise in a wide range of liquid investment styles including managed futures, equity, credit and convertibles, emerging markets, global macro and multi-manager, combined with powerful product structuring, distribution and client service capabilities. At 30 September 2012, Man managed $60 billion.

 

The original business was founded in 1783. Today, Man Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange and is a member of the FTSE 250 Index with a market capitalisation of around £1.5 billion. Man is a signatory to the United Nations Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI). Man also supports many awards, charities and initiatives around the world, including sponsorship of the Man Booker literary prizes. Further information can be found at www.man.com.

 

Forward looking statements and other important information

This document contains forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results and business of Man Group plc. By their nature, forward looking statements involve risk and uncertainty and there may be subsequent variations to estimates. Man Group plc's actual future results may differ materially from the results expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements.

 

The content of the websites referred to in this announcement is not incorporated into and does not form part of this announcement.  Nothing in this announcement should be construed as or is intended to be a solicitation for or an offer to provide investment advisory services.

 

ENDS


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAZBLFFLLFFFBQ