Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Majestic Wine PLC (WINE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 January, 2016

Majestic Wine PLC

Christmas Trading Statement

RNS Number : 0718L
Majestic Wine PLC
07 January 2016


For Immediate Release                                                                                                                                7 January 2016






Majestic Wine PLC

("Majestic" or the "Company")


Christmas Trading Statement


12% pro-forma sales growth supports three year transformation plan


Majestic Wine PLC, the UK's largest wine specialist and owner of Naked Wines, today announces a trading update for the 10 weeks of Christmas Trading from 27 October 2015 to 4 January 2016 ("the Period"). The Company delivers c.30% of total sales during the Period.


Total sales growth was 42.6% compared to the same period last year, boosted by the acquisition of Naked Wines. On a pro forma basis1 over the Period Group sales were up 12.2% (based on constant foreign exchange rates, excluding movement in en primeur sales). Further detail is provided in the table below.


Majestic Retail like for like sales grew 7.3% in the Period (versus decline of 1.7% in comparator period), supported by the previously indicated strategic investments to reinvigorate sales growth with a new and simplified pricing policy and improved customer experience in store and on-line. As expected these investments resulted in higher costs and a slightly lower percentage gross margin during the period.


Summary pro forma performance for the 10 week period from 27 October 2015 to 4 January 2016:





% YoY

Majestic Retail


Majestic Retail LfL


Majestic Commercial


Naked Wines


Lay & Wheeler


Group Total



Rowan Gormley, Chief Executive, commented:


"This is an encouraging result. Majestic Commercial and Naked Wines continued to grow strongly, and I am particularly heartened to see the Majestic Retail business grow as the impact of our better pricing, better service and better looking stores starts to take effect. However there is still much to do. We are only three months into our three year plan and although this performance is pleasing it is too early to call it a trend.


I take my hat off to the 1000+ people we have, from Aberdeen to Sydney, who worked flat out during the festive season and deserve a large glass of wine. The teams have embraced our changes and worked exceptionally hard to deliver a better experience for our customers.


We remain focused on our values of looking after our brilliant teams and suppliers and thank them for their support during the initial steps of transforming Majestic into a truly fantastic business."





1.    As a result of the acquisition of Naked Wines in April 2015, in order to aid comparability, the pro forma performance assumes Naked Wines was owned throughout comparative period in the prior year.


For further information, please contact:


Majestic Wine PLC

Tel: 01923 298200

Rowan Gormley, CEO

James Crawford, CFO



Tel: 020 7466 5000

Charles Ryland

Gabriella Clinkard 

Robbie Ceiriog-Hughes


Tel: 020 7597 5970

Garry Levin

Carlton Nelson

David Flin





About Majestic Wine PLC:


Majestic Wine PLC is the UK's largest wine specialist, with four divisions:



Majestic Retail

Naked Wines

Majestic Commercial

Lay and Wheeler

Business Description:

UK's largest specialist wine retailer, with 214 branches in the UK and 2 in France

Crowdfunding platform for independent winemakers, with operations in UK, USA and Australia

Specialist on-trade supplier

Specialist fine wine merchant

Sales for the year to  March 2015:






In April 2015 Majestic Wine acquired Naked Wines, and appointed Rowan Gormley, founder and CEO of Naked Wines to CEO of the enlarged Group. 


In June 2015 Rowan Gormley launched a three year transformation plan, designed to deliver sustainable long term growth in shareholder value by:


-      Earning customers loyalty

-      Strong competitive offers and unrivalled personal service

-     Focusing on hiring and retaining expert people

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange

a d v e r t i s e m e n t