Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

LXI REIT PLC (LXI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 16 June, 2017

LXI REIT PLC

Acquisition

RNS Number : 2662I
LXI REIT PLC
16 June 2017
 

16 June 2017

LXi REIT plc

(the "Company" or "LXI REIT")

£3.8M ACQUISITION OF A LONG-LET SUPPORTED LIVING PORTFOLIO

The Board of LXi REIT plc (ticker: LXI) is pleased to announce that the Company has completed the acquisition of the freehold interest in a portfolio of regulated long-let supported living properties located in Yorkshire (the "Portfolio"). The purchase price for the Portfolio is £3.8 million, reflecting a net initial yield of 6.0% (net of acquisition costs to the Company).

 

Each property is immediately income producing and has been let on a new 25 year lease, with no tenant break, to a specialist Registered Provider of social housing. The Registered Provider is regulated by the Homes and Communities Agency and receives its funding for the rent payments directly from the relevant local authority.

 

Each lease is subject to annual upward-only rent reviews index-linked to the Consumer Price Index (uncapped) and the Registered Provider is responsible for the costs of repair, maintenance, insurance and outgoings.

 

The properties in the Portfolio comprise specialist, high quality supported living homes for individuals with physical and/or mental disabilities or other care needs.

 

The UK Government recognises the importance of supported living accommodation, which provides a much needed privately funded supply of specialist accommodation for vulnerable adults and reduces the significant pressure on already stretched public services, social care and health budgets.

 

The acquisition has been funded from equity resources, with senior debt finance expected to be introduced in the near term.

 

The Company has now also completed on the acquisition of the Priory Care Home in Leeds, the exchange of which was announced on 5 June.

 

Simon Lee, Partner of LXi REIT Advisors Limited, commented:

"This supported living portfolio provides the Company with an attractive 6.0% net initial yield underpinned by unbroken 25 year, index-linked leases to a Registered Provider of social housing, and offers vulnerable adults high quality, long-term, safe and attractive community living environments.  The acquisition, our eleventh since IPO, further underlines our approach to building a diversified, secure and index-linked portfolio, encompassing a very wide range of property sub-sectors, tenants and locations."

 

For further information, please contact:

LXI REIT Advisors Limited

John White (Partner, Fund Manager)

Simon Lee (Partner, Fund Manager)

Via Newgate Communications



Peel Hunt LLP

Luke Simpson

Tel: 020 7418 8900



Newgate Communications (PR Adviser)

James Benjamin
Zoe Pocock

Lydia Thompson

Tel: 020 7680 6550

Email: [email protected]

 

NOTES:

The Company invests in UK commercial property assets let, or pre-let, on very long (typically 20 to 30 years to expiry or first break), inflation-linked leases to a wide range of strong tenant covenants across a diverse range of property sectors.

 

The Company may invest in fixed-price forward funded developments, provided they are pre-let to an acceptable tenant and full planning permission is in place. The Company will not undertake any direct development activity nor assume direct development risk.

 

The Company is targeting a minimum annual dividend of 5 pence per ordinary share, starting from the financial period commencing 1 April 2018, with the potential to grow the dividend in absolute terms through upward-only inflation-protected long-term lease agreements, and is targeting a net total shareholder return of 8 per cent. plus per annum over the medium term.

 

The Company, a real estate investment trust (REIT) incorporated in England and Wales, is listed on the premium listing segment of the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and was admitted to trading on the main market for listed securities of the London Stock Exchange in February 2017.

 

Further information on the Company is available at www.lxireit.com 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQSFMEEIFWSESM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t