Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

LiDCO Group Plc (LID)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 05 February, 2013

LiDCO Group Plc

Trading Update and Notice of Preliminary Results

RNS Number : 0964X
LiDCO Group Plc
05 February 2013
 



 

Press Release

5 February 2013

 

 

LIDCO GROUP PLC

 

("LiDCO" or the "Company")

 

Trading Update

Notice of Preliminary Results

 

LiDCO Group Plc (AIM: LID), the cardiovascular monitoring company, is pleased to provide an update on trading for the year ended 31 January 2013, ahead of its Preliminary Results, which will be announced on Tuesday, 23 April 2013.

 

In our domestic UK market, sales continued to grow strongly, up by circa 30% with good growth in both surgical monitors and disposables. Total UK disposable unit sales increased circa 30% with 70% growth of surgical disposables.

 

In the US, sales were affected by the previously announced transition from distribution arrangements to direct sales in the second half, which disrupted sales for several months. However, LiDCO has now acquired the existing LiDCOrapid customer base from Covidien and has taken direct responsibility for the sales and distribution of all LiDCOrapid products in the US. The Board believes that after this initial switch-over period, the associated higher margin revenues from this customer base will enhance the sales and profitability of the Company.  The Company is accordingly increasing its own US sales presence whilst continuing discussions with a number of potential partners in the US market.

 

The Board expects revenues for the full year of approximately £7.2 million (2011/12 £7.1million). LiDCO received no license fees during this financial year (2011/12: £540,000) therefore excluding license fees, revenues increased by approximately 9%. During the year overheads were tightly controlled and LiDCO product margins remained strong.

 

The Board had anticipated signing a new US distribution agreement with a license fee ahead of the year end, but as referred to above, discussions remain ongoing with a number of parties.  The absence of this revenue, coupled with the investment in the US, will result in a small operating loss for the year, although the business remains EBITDA positive.

 

The Company continues to see significant interest in the enhanced LiDCOrapid v2 product range, especially in the UK. The NHS drive for adoption of fluid monitoring looks to be having a positive effect. The Board expects UK sales to continue to grow strongly.  

 

Cash at the year end was £2.1 million with no overdraft (2011/12: £1.3 million net).

 

Dr Terry O'Brien, Chief Executive Officer of LiDCO, commented: "Last year LiDCO concluded its most significant product development for a number of years (LiDCOrapid v2 with Unity software), opened up the Japanese market and achieved further significant growth in its UK domestic market for surgical products.

 

"Sales excluding license fees advanced in the year by 9%. The NHS drive for adoption is potentially adding 40,000 new high risk surgical patients that require our monitoring. We therefore expect significant sales growth in 2013, driven by higher direct sales revenues in both the US and the UK, sales of our new and more widely applicable integrated non-invasive & depth of anesthesia product and a growing sales contribution from Japan."

 

An analyst presentation, given by Terry O'Brien, Chief Executive Officer, and Paul Clifford, Finance Director, will be held at 9.30am on Tuesday, 23 April 2013 at the offices of Abchurch Communications, 16th Floor, 125 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1AR.

 

 

- Ends -

 

 

For further information, please contact:

LiDCO Group Plc


Terry O'Brien (Chief Executive Officer)

Tel: +44 (0)20 7749 1500

Paul Clifford (Finance Director)


Theresa Wallis (Chairman)

www.lidco.com

 

FinnCap


Geoff Nash / Henrik Persson  

Stephen Norcross (broking)

Tel: +44 (0)20 7600 1658

www.finncap.com

Media enquiries:

Abchurch Communications


Adam Michael / Joanne Shears /

Simone Elviss / Jamie Hooper

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7719

Jamie.hooper@abchurch-group.com

www.abchurch-group.com

 

About LiDCO Group Plc

LiDCO is a supplier of minimally invasive hemodynamic equipment to hospitals, to monitor the amount of blood flowing around the body and ensure that vital organs are adequately oxygenated. LiDCO's products facilitate the application of hemodynamic optimization protocols for high risk patients in both critical care units and in the operating theatre. 

 

Increasingly clinical studies are showing that the optimization of patients' hemodynamic status in high risk patients produces better outcomes and reduced hospital stay.  LiDCO's computer-based technology, developed at St Thomas' Hospital in London, has been shown to significantly reduce morbidity and complications, length of stay and overall costs associated with major surgery.

 

Key Products:

LiDCOplus: a computer-based platform monitor used in the Intensive Care Unit for real-time continuous display of hemodynamic parameters including cardiac output, oxygen delivery and fluid-volume responsiveness (PPV% and SVV%)

LiDCOrapid: a cardiac output monitor designed specifically for use in the operating theatre for fluid and drug management. The monitor enables anesthetists to get accurate and immediate feedback on the patient's fluid and hemodynamic status - a key measure of overall well-being before, during and after surgery.  The LiDCOrapid provides:

· 

early and rapid warning of hemodynamic change to aid choice of therapeutic route: fluid or drug

· 

quantification of hemodynamic response,

· 

guidance on effective delivery of fluids to ensure the right amount at the right time

LiDCOview: an easy-to-use graphical display of historical LiDCOplus and LiDCOrapid hemodynamic data.

 

LiDCO Unity Software: The software incorporated into LiDCOrapid v2 will allow the LiDCOrapid monitor to co-display Covidien's level of consciousness parameter and add the convenience of CNSystem's continuous non-invasive blood pressure monitoring. This will address a growing requirement for non-invasive monitoring solutions that are more comprehensive and can effectively replace multiple single parameter monitors.

 

All LiDCO monitors use single-patient disposables (sensors or smartcards) which provide an ongoing revenue stream.

 

LiDCO Distribution Network:

LiDCO's strategy is to sell directly to hospitals in the UK, and through a network of specialty critical care and anesthesia distributors in the rest of the world.

 

LiDCO's sales office is in Cambridge, its manufacturing facility and headquarters are in London and its shares are traded on AIM. For more information please see www.lidco.com 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSSAFALFDSEEE