Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

John Laing Infra Fd (JLIF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 19 May, 2017

John Laing Infra Fd

Trading Update Statement

RNS Number : 6090F
John Laing Infrastructure Fund
19 May 2017
 

John Laing Infrastructure Fund Limited

Trading Update Statement

19 May 2017

 

JLIF, the international infrastructure investment company, today announces its Trading Update Statement ("TUS") for the period 1 January 2017 to 18 May 2017.

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

·      Underlying growth in Portfolio value for the three months to 31 March 2017 of 1.9% to £1,217.6 million on a rebased value of £1,195.2 million1

·      Net Asset Value2 ("NAV") of £1,214.9 million as at 31 March 2017, including £31.3 million of cash allocated to the dividend to be paid in May 2017

·      NAV per share as at 31 March 2017 of 122.9 pence cum-div (119.4 pence ex-div), an increase of 2.7 pence due to underlying portfolio growth over the period, and the NAV accretive equity issuance in March 2017

 

Valuation and Portfolio Performance

JLIF's Portfolio was valued £1,217.6 million as at 31 March 2017. On a rebased opening valuation of £1,195.2 million, underlying growth in the Portfolio over the three months of 1.9% (£22.4 million) is in-line with expectations (being the growth that would be expected based on the unwind of the Portfolio weighted average discount rate, adjusted for the timing of distributions in the quarter). The rebased Portfolio value reflects cash received from investments during the period and the appreciation of Sterling versus the Euro, Canadian Dollar and US Dollar.

The range of discount rates used to value the projects comprising the Portfolio remained unchanged from those used for the 31 December 2016 valuation.

 

£000s

 

Portfolio Value as at 31 December 2016

1,217,647

 

Investments

-

 

Disposals

-

 

Cash received from investments

(20,244)

 

Exchange rate movements

(2,223)

 

Opening value rebased at 31 December 2016

1,195,170

 

Underlying growth on rebased value

22,421

1.88%

Portfolio Value as at 31 March 2017

1,217,600

 

 

JLCM Dedicated Management Team

The Board of JLIF has been notified by John Laing Capital Management ("JLCM"), the Investment Adviser to the Company, that Andrew Charlesworth, will be leaving JLCM with effect from 26 May 2017. Andrew has informed JLCM that he wishes to pursue opportunities in the global infrastructure market. 

JLCM has appointed David Hardy as the new lead investment adviser dedicated to JLIF. David is a Director of JLCM with over 20 years' corporate finance, M&A, fundraising and deal closure experience spanning infrastructure, PFI and renewables projects. He is an experienced investment adviser having been a key part of the senior JLCM team, which developed and launched the John Laing Environmental Assets ("JLEN") Fund in 2014. David will be supported by the existing team dedicated to JLIF, including Jamie Pritchard, who will become deputy investment advisor, alongside Gianluca Mazzoni. David will transition from his responsibilities to the JLEN fund and become solely dedicated to JLIF over the coming weeks. 

JLIF Board

JLIF is pleased to report that after the Annual General Meeting today, Theresa Grant will be appointed to the Board.

Theresa has been Chief Executive at Trafford Council, Manchester since 2011. Her responsibilities include leading multi-million pound programmes of change for Employment & Skills and Infrastructure & Transport in the Greater Manchester region, as well as leading procurement and elections across Greater Manchester.

Theresa has worked in a variety of roles in Local Government in both Wexford, Ireland and Manchester since 1978.  She has spent several of these years working with the private sector and was seconded to the 2002 Commonwealth Games Organisation for 3 years. Theresa is also a Trustee of the Irish World Heritage Centre Charity in Manchester and a Board member of the Halle Orchestra. 

Save as disclosed above, no information is required to be disclosed in respect of her appointment under paragraph 9.6.13 of the Listing Rules. 

Five of the existing JLIF Board directors have held office since the establishment of the Company in 2010, with the other director joining the Board during 2014. The Directors have carefully considered the appropriate balance of the Board between continuity and succession planning. 

The appointment of Theresa is part of a phased programme to replace each of the five directors who have held office since JLIF's launch ensuring a gradual refreshment of the Board without sudden loss of invaluable knowledge and collective experience. The phased programme will involve one of the Directors stepping down later this year. New directors with appropriate skills and experience will be selected by an independent search and appointed over the coming years.

Outlook

JLIF continues to review and selectively pursue investment opportunities, sourced via both competitive auction processes and increasingly via pro-active development of bilateral deals originated through relationships with vendors. JLIF is confident of continuing to find investment opportunities that meet its investment criteria and that represent good value for shareholders.

 

Paul Lester, Chairman of JLIF, said:

"The JLIF Portfolio continues to perform well, with underlying growth in line with expectations.

We wish to thank Andrew for his contribution to the success of the Company. He has been involved in leading the investment advice to JLIF from its launch in 2010 to a business now valued at over £1 billion. We wish him the very best for his future career.  

We are delighted that someone of the calibre and with the relevant experience which David brings to JLIF will be our new lead investment adviser.

In addition, I am looking forward to welcoming Theresa to the Board, who brings considerable public sector infrastructure experience."

 

Note:

This Trading Update Statement aims to give an update of material events and transactions that have taken place during the period from 1 January 2017 to 18 May 2017 and their impact on the financial position of the Investment Group. This update reflects the Investment Adviser's and the Board's current views. They are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and could change. Factors which could cause or contribute to such differences include, inter alia, general economic and market conditions and specific factors affecting the financial prospects or performance of individual investments within the portfolio of JLIF.

This update contains forward-looking statements that are based on current expectations or beliefs, as well as assumptions about future events. Undue reliance should not be placed on any such statements because they speak only as at the date of this document and, by their very nature, are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties and can be affected by other factors that could cause actual results and JLIF's actions to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements.

This update has been prepared solely to provide additional information to shareholders as a body and should not be relied on by any other party or for any other purpose.

This Trading Update Statement contains Inside Information as defined under the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014.

GIIN Number: K2UFLF.99999.SL.831

 

Contact Information

Finsbury                                                                             Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7251 3801

Faeth Birch

Philip Walters

Nidaa Lone

 

 

 

               

 

[1]              1 See Valuation and Portfolio Performance for full details

[2]             2 Net Asset Value is equal to total assets (including Portfolio value) minus liabilities of the JLIF Investment Group (as defined in the company's Annual 
             Report 2016).


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTSFUFWAFWSELI

a d v e r t i s e m e n t