Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

John Laing Infra Fd (JLIF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 19 May, 2017

John Laing Infra Fd

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 7044F
John Laing Infrastructure Fund
19 May 2017
 

19 May 2017

John Laing Infrastructure Fund Limited ("the "Company")

Results of AGM

The Company is pleased to announce that at the AGM held at 10:30am on Friday, 19 May 2017 each of the Resolutions, were duly passed without amendment.  

 

In accordance with LR 9.6.18, details of those Resolutions, which were not ordinary business of the AGM, are as follows:

 

Resolution

Votes For (including discretionary)

Votes Against

Votes Withheld*

Passed/Not Passed

11 - Ordinary

554,858,589

0

0

Passed

12 - Ordinary

554,826,696

12,880

18,740

Passed

13 - Ordinary

14 - Ordinary

15 - Special

16 - Special

554,792,497

547,886,311

554,714,512

554,779,789

 

41,212

4,087,869

95,001

51,040

24,880

2,884,409

49,076

7,760

Passed

Passed

Passed

Passed

  

 

*A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is therefore not counted towards the proportion of votes "for" or "against" the Resolution.

 

The full wording of Resolutions 11 to 19 can be found below:-

 

Resolution 11 - Ordinary Resolution

 

THAT the interim dividend of 3.41 pence per Share in respect of the period 1 January 2016 to 30 June 2016 and the interim dividend of 3.48 pence per Share in respect of the period 1 July 2016 to 31 December 2016 declared by the Company be approved.

 

Resolution 12 - Ordinary Resolution

THAT, in accordance with Article 45 of the current Articles of Incorporation of the Company, the Board may, in respect of dividends declared for any financial period or periods of the Company ending prior to the annual general meeting of the Company to be held in 2018, offer Shareholders the right to elect to receive further shares, credited as fully paid, in respect of all or any part of such dividend or dividends declared in respect of any such period or periods.

Resolution 13 - Ordinary Resolution

THAT, to the extent required by section 291 of The Companies (Guernsey) Law 2008, (as amended) the "Law") the Directors of the Company be and are hereby generally and unconditionally authorised:

 

to exercise all powers of the Company to issue shares in the Company or to grant rights to subscribe for or to convert any security into shares in the Company (together, "Relevant Securities") or otherwise deal with or dispose of Relevant Securities up to a nominal value of £32,961.00; and

 

i.     to exercise all powers of the Company to issue equity securities (as defined in Article 7.1.2 of the current Articles of Incorporation of the Company) up to a further nominal amount of £32,961.00 provided that this authority may only be used in connection with a rights issue in favour of holders of Ordinary Shares where the equity securities respectively attributable to the interests of all those persons at such record dates as the Directors may determine are proportionate (as nearly as may be) to the respective numbers of equity securities held by them or are otherwise allotted in accordance with the rights attaching to such equity securities subject to such exclusions or other arrangements as the Directors may consider necessary or expedient to deal with fractional entitlements or legal difficulties under the laws of any territory or the requirements of a regulatory body or stock exchange or any other matter whatsoever, save that proceeds (net of expenses) of £3 or less due to any such shareholder may be retained for the benefit of the Company,

 

provided that this authority shall expire at the conclusion of the next annual general meeting of the Company after the passing of this Resolution or any adjournment thereof or 19 August 2018 whichever is the earlier, unless renewed or extended prior to or at such meeting, save that the Company may, before the expiry of such period, make any offer or agreement which would or might require Relevant Securities or equity securities as the case may be to be allotted after the expiry of such period and the Directors may allot Relevant Securities or equity securities in pursuance of any such offer or agreement as if the authority hereby conferred had not expired. This Resolution is in substitution of Resolution 14 duly passed at the 2016 AGM.

 

 

Resolution 14 - Ordinary Resolution (as amended to correct a misstatement of the monetary amount representing one third of the nominal capital of the Company).

 

THAT, the Company's investment policy be amended as set out in Part II of the circular sent to Shareholders dated 11 April 2017 (the "Circular") of which this notice forms part.

 

Resolution 15 - Special Resolution

 

THAT, pursuant to Article 7.7 of the current Articles of Incorporation of the Company, the provisions of Article 7.2 of the Articles shall not apply and shall be excluded in relation to the issue of up to an aggregate number of Ordinary Shares as represents less than 10 per cent. of the number of Ordinary Shares admitted to trading on London Stock Exchange plc's main market for listed securities immediately following the passing of this resolution, provided that such disapplication and exclusion shall expire on the date which is 18 months from the date of the passing of this resolution or, if earlier, at the conclusion of the next annual general meeting of the Company following the date of the passing of this resolution (unless previously renewed, revoked or varied by the Company by special resolution) save that the Company may before such expiry make an offer or agreement which would or might require Ordinary Shares to be allotted after such expiry and the Directors may allot Ordinary Shares in pursuance of such an offer or agreement as if the disapplication and exclusion conferred hereby had not expired.

Resolution 16 - Special Resolution

THAT the Company be and is hereby generally and unconditionally authorised in accordance with Section 315 of Law (subject to the Listing Rules and all other applicable legislation and regulations) to make market acquisitions (as defined in the Law) of its Ordinary Shares in issue, provided that;

 

i.     the maximum number of Ordinary Shares hereby authorised to be purchased is 14.99 per cent. of the Ordinary Shares in issue immediately following the passing of this resolution;

 

ii.            the minimum price (exclusive of expenses) which may be paid for an Ordinary Share is 1 pence;

 

iii.    the maximum price (exclusive of expenses) which may be paid for an Ordinary Share shall not be more than the higher of (i) 5 per cent. above the average market value for the five business days prior to the day the purchase is made and (ii) the higher of the price of the last independent trade and the highest independent bid at the time of the purchase for any number of the Ordinary Shares on the trading venues where the purchase is carried out;

 

iv.   the authority hereby conferred shall expire at the conclusion of the next annual general meeting of the Company held in 2018 or 18 months from the date of this resolution, which ever is the earlier, unless such authority is varied, revoked or renewed prior to such time;

 

v.    the Company may make a contract to purchase Ordinary Shares under the authority hereby conferred prior to the expiry of such authority which will or may be executed wholly or partly after the expiration of such authority and may make an acquisition of Ordinary Shares pursuant to any such contract; and

 

vi.   any Ordinary Share bought back may be held in treasury in accordance with the Law or be subsequently cancelled by the Company.

 

For further information, please contact:

John Laing Capital Management Limited              020 7901 3326

David  Hardy

 

Finsbury                                                                              020 7251 3801

Faeth Birch

Phillip Walters


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGOKCDDNBKDFPD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t