Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

FTSE ends bumpy session little changed on Spain bank woes

By BFN News | 04:56 PM | Friday 25 May, 2012


END-OF-DAY REPORT: Headline shares ended a bumpy session day little changed as the suspension of Bankia shares in Spain spooked investors and the heavyweight miners reversed early gains on demand concerns. At the close of business, the FTSE100 was up just 1.48 points at 5,351.53 with the FTSE250 off 54.96 points at 10,417.52 and the FTSE Smallcaps little changed at 2,915.4. NEW YORK US stocks were mixed in late morning trade as an upbeat consumer sentiment rating failed to offset concerns over the Spanish banking industry. Approaching the close in London, the Dow Jones Industrial Average was down 12 points at 12,518, the S&P500 rose 2 points at 1,323 and the Nasdaq Composite flat at 2,839. LONDON MARKETS After a bright start an injection of reality brought the main index down later in the session, although a rise in consumer confidence in the US helped lift spirits in the afternoon and drag the FTSE100 back to par. Financial issues had a day of mixed fortunes. Insurance giant Aviva rose 0.4p at 268.4p following reports it is to dispose of its South Korean and Sri Lankan businesses, while car insurer Admiral topped the leaderboard with a gain of 32p at 1,116p. Meanwhile, hedge fund manager Man Group hung onto a rise of 0.55p at 73.25p. Elsewhere, the picture was less rosy, as banks turned red, spooked by the suspension of Bankia shares in Spain, with Lloyds the worst blue chip of the session, down 1.11p at 25.8p. Barclays lost 3.6p at 181.7p and Royal Bank of Scotland fell 0.57p at 20.87p. Miners turned negative on demand concerns, with Vedanta Resources the worst of them, off 33p at 966.5p. Elsewhere, Anglo American fell 25p at 2,001p, while Rio Tinto lost 43.5p at 2,795p and Xstrata slipped 22.4p at 912.6p. Commercial property firm Hammerson eased 0.3p at 422.1p on reports it is discussing the sale of a London tower block with Berkeley Group Holdings. Berkeley shares edged up 1p at 1,191p in response. On the upside, Aggreko rose 50p at 2,157p after HSBC upgraded the temporary power supplier from neutral to overweight and hiked its target price from 1,800p to 2,400p. Holiday Inn operator InterContinental Hotels Group ticked up 6p at 1,412p after announcing that Chairman David Webster will retire on 31st December 2012 and be replaced by Patrick Cescau, former CEO of Unilever. Retailers were well represented on the gainers list by frock shop Next, up 20p at 2996p, while supermarket operators made progress, with Tesco up 1.3p at 309.55p, Morrisons ahead 2.2p at 273p and Sainsbury 1.5p better at 295.5p, while M&S outperformed, rising 4.6p at 347.8p. Water company United Utilities was ahead 12p at 649p after Nomura raised its target price to 715p from 695p following yesterday's upbeat results. Outsourcing group Serco rose 6.5p at 524p, helped by Jefferies International initiating coverage with a buy recommendation and target price of 655p. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com