Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

FTSE tumbles to triple-digit losses on Eurozone concerns

By BFN News | 04:53 PM | Monday 23 April, 2012

END-OF-DAY REPORT: Headline shares tumbled today as investors grew concerned over slowing Chinese growth and political uncertainties in France and Holland, with the main index suffering triple-digit losses. At the close of business, the FTSE100 was down 106.58 points at 5,665.57 with the FTSE250 off 263.23 points at 11,181.62 and the FTSE Smallcaps 32.01 points lower at 3,087.47. NEW YORK US stocks were sharply lower in late morning trade, with investors concerned over the political uncertainty in Europe after reports the Dutch Prime Minister has resigned. The Dow Jones Industrial Average was down 142 at 12,887, the S&P500 lost 16 at 1,363 and the Nasdaq Composite slipped 43 points at 2,957. LONDON MARKETS News of continued slowing in China manufacturing drove metals prices lower today, while political uncertainty in France and Holland and an unexpected fall in French business confidence kept the Eurozone firmly in focus. The miners showed heavy losses, with Vedanta Resources the runt of the litter, down 70p at 1,167p. Rio Tinto slumped 171p at 3,376p and Anglo American lost 55p at 2,294p. A fall in crude prices kept pressure on the oil majors, with Shell down 23p at 2,179.5p and BP off 5.15p at 429.7p. The ongoing uncertainty in the Eurozone kept the bankers on the back foot, with Barclays slipping 9p at 204.55p, Lloyds 0.71p lower at 29.39p and Royal Bank of Scotland off 0.89p at 23.13p. Insurers following the trend, with Prudential retreating 37p at 725.5p, Aviva down 6.4p at 299.1p and Legal & General 2.3p lower at 116.3p. Pharmaceutical giant AstraZeneca dropped 55.5p at 2,811.5p following news it has acquired US biotech firm Ardea Biosciences for $1bn, a 58% premium. Retailers were on offer following reports of record falls in UK consumers' disposable incomes, with supermarket giant Tesco dropping 2.55p at 319.3p, Morrisons off 4.9p at 290.1p and Sainsbury down 5.2p at 307.8p. Frock shop chain Next slid 33p at 2,999p, while Primark owner AB Foods dropped 10p at 1,215p ahead on interim results tomorrow. Rolls-Royce was down 16.5p at 815.5p, despite the power systems maker announcing it has signed a new $598m contract with the US Department of Defense. International Power inched down 0.3p at 417p after announcing it will expand its Tihama power sites in Saudi Arabia following an award from Saudi Aramco. Airline group IAG slid 7.87p at 162.6p after CEO Willie Walsh admitted it would be difficult to sell the loss-making subsidiaries it inherited through the BA acquisition of bmi, including the non-frills operator bmibaby. Vodafone Europe and Cable & Wireless Worldwide announced today they have reached agreement on the terms of a recommended cash offer of 39p per CWW share. Vodafone shares edged down 0.1p at 171.4p on the news, while CWW shares added 3.9p at 35.9p. There were only two blue chips to record gains today. Engineer Smiths Group added 4p at 1,052p, while satellite broadcaster BSkyB topped the leaderboard, ahead 4.5p at 679p after weekend reports that Al Jazeera may be unlikely to bid the rights to Premier League football. Story provided by